"I have pink pants."

Translation:Ho i pantaloni rosa.

July 24, 2013

73 Comments


EAConsiglio

Why is "rosa" not given in the plural?

"black pants" = "pantaloni neri" not "pantaloni nero"

Is "rosa" a colour exception? Does the form ever change? Are there any other colour exceptions?

July 24, 2013

mukkapazza

Rosa is the same for singular and plural nouns, just like viola and blu

July 25, 2013

JoToutin

good to know, was not said before in the lessons! thanks

October 11, 2014

Libellule808

Duo is designed not to be instructional, but to be practice for people already studying the language.

January 1, 2018

EAConsiglio

Thank you :)

July 25, 2013

ItsNyx

is it the same for masculine anf feminine nouns?

June 14, 2017

Rana112966

Yes, masculine, feminine, singular and plural -- the adjective for pink is always "rosa." Think of it as a contraction of the phrase "di rosa" ("of (a) rose").

August 15, 2017

ItsNyx

thank you

August 16, 2017

Mariannarelli

Thank you

July 6, 2014

jrrysn

Thank you

July 15, 2016

SusanRankin1

Grazie Ti do un lingot

April 18, 2017

Abdulkadir635002

Thanks for explaining

February 8, 2018

crayolaxsmiles

I believe that, like in french, colour names that are also the names of natural objects (rosa = a rose, viola = also a flower, marrone = comes from a nut or something) don't change.

May 14, 2014

ZDanielle

Good way to understand that! That would be why arancione doesn't change either!

October 25, 2015

yans999

Beware - 'arancione' and 'marrone' do change to 'arancioni' and 'marroni' in the plural

November 2, 2017

katouzaza

That's exactly what I thought as well.

August 10, 2014

GroundhogGokotta

That makes sense and, is easier to remember. Grazie!

November 8, 2015

BarbaraKar868590

Thank! Really useful explanation!

January 22, 2019

DiegoFacchini

Yep, the rule is the same in Portuguese and Spanish languages as well.

June 2, 2016

MichaelMeneses

Actually in Spanish is OK to use "rosas" or "rosa" as plural of the adjective "rosa". Example: "las camisas rosas" and "las camisas rosa" (the pink shirts) are both correct. Same happens with all the other colours named from an object.

The exception comes when you are using a shade or a variation of the color. In that case the color should be always in singular. Example: "Las camisas verde esmeralda" (the emerald green shirts) and "los pantalones azul cielo" (the sky blue pants)

August 26, 2016

deniaridley

¡Gracias!

January 26, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Agreement with noun:

Yellow Giallo Gialla Gialli Gialle

Black Nero Nera Neri Nere

Gold Dorato Dorata Dorati Dorate

Red Rosso Rossa Rossi Rosse

White Bianco Bianca Bianchi Bianche

Azure/Light Blue Azzurro Azzurra Azzurri Azzurre

Gray Grigio Grigia Grigi Grige

Same for all forms: Beige Beige;
Blue Blu;
Brown Marrone but plural marroni for masculine nouns, e.g. I tavoli marroni however, no change for feminine plural nouns, e.g., le sedie marrone
Green Verde but plural verdi, e.g. le sedie verdi, I tavoli verdi
Orange Arancione;
Pink Rosa;
Purple Porpora;
Violet Viola;

October 17, 2016

Sollihein

though verde does have a plural form verdi, right?

June 10, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Editing post to reflect this added fact. thank you.

Also, I found that for masculine nouns, plural marrone is marroni, e.g., i tavoli marroni

August 25, 2017

lbodle

Yup.

June 22, 2017

deniaridley

Grazie!

January 26, 2017

WolterJE

Very helpful thanks.

August 24, 2017

Leigh.Robyn

I don't understand the 'i' can someone explain, per favore I wrote: Ho rosa pantaloni (sigh)

January 5, 2015

Popcornpop89

"i" is a form of "the", and a "the" needs to be put before a noun, even if it wouldn't be suitable in English to say a "the" in that case, in Italian a "determiner" must always be put to specify whether a noun is definite or indefinite, (basically between saying "the" and "a",) if that makes sense Also i notice you have said "rosa pantaloni" which would also get you marked incorrect as the adjective must always go after the noun, reverse to English. So it should be "i pantaloni rosa"

April 13, 2015

devronn

thats what i thought as well, until i put the "i" in a sentence that was "she has pink pants" and it marked it as incorrect. I have no idea what is going on with the "i"

December 30, 2015

Seb142332

Then how does this work with sentences such as "Ho preso casa a londra"? No article here so what is the reason for that?

July 7, 2018

John768017

Can't you call them trousers?

March 27, 2017

MarcoD101

Why is there "dei"?

June 18, 2017

lbodle

The short answer is because!

The better answer is two parts. First of all, when followed by a definite article (the), the prepositions a, da, di, in, and su MUST be combined with the article to make a preposizione articolata. That's how you get words like nei, agli, and sullo: they are just in the, to the, on the and the like.

The second part has to do with definite vs.indefinite. In the singular it's easy: the vs. a/an or il/lo/la etc. vs un/uno etc. In the plural it's a little more complicated. You can still say the books/i libri, but you can't say a books/un libri. One of the ways to say 'some' in Italian is simply to use the preposition 'di' with the definite article. That's pretty easy, too, if you're actually translating 'some' item. The real problem is that in English we often don't have an indication of indefiniteness, so it can be difficult to know when to insert it in Italian. One way to think of it is that if you are talking about ALL of some thing, as a general or conceptual category we'd use no indicator at all in English, but would use the definite article in Italian. As an example "I like history books." "Mi piacciono i libri di storia." If instead you are talking about some portion (even an infinite portion, if you can wrap your mind around that) of the category, then we still often use no indicator in English, but you would use the indefinite plural (some = di+art) in Italian. "We're having pasta for dinner this evening." "Stasera mangiamo della pasta." It's good to know that in Italian this indefinite is usually dropped in the negative. "We have spaghetti, but we don't have bowtie pasta." "Abbiamo degli spaghetti, ma non abbiamo farfalle."

Summary: 1) If you're not comfortable with forming preposizioni articolate, strengthen that skill. 2) Almost always (in Italian) use an indicator. a) If it's a specific item OR a general category, use the definite (lo/gli, il/i, l'/gli, la/le, l'/le). b) If it's NEITHER a specific item NOR a general category, but rather some unspecified partial quantity of all that exists in the world, use the indefinite (dello/degli, del/dei, dell'/degli, della/delle, dell'/delle) - unless it's negative, in which case you'll probably drop it. 3) There are no hard and fast rules in language (or in life), but this is a REALLY useful rule of thumb.

June 22, 2017

MarcoD101

Wow,cool! Very in depth.

June 24, 2017

jomulcahy

Pants are trousers not underwear, in English

April 27, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

In my region, females wear "panties." (underwear). Also, here in NJ we use "pants," "trousers," and "slacks" interchangeably for menswear.

March 17, 2019

alhandrast

WTH is "mutande"? (I read skirts instead of pants, so I put "gonne", but they corrected me to MUTANDE! When do they teach this word?)

September 29, 2014

Mazzorano

That's weird, as far as I know "mutande" means underwear. Did you report it?

September 29, 2014

LlamaNation01

well in england pants = underwear so it could be correct

November 1, 2014

zmartusya

But when duo lingo gives sentence in italian it give "i pantaloni rossi". Why the different approach?

November 9, 2014

Oldroof1

Rossi is red (plural), rosa is pink (no alteration for plural)

January 3, 2015

domenicrossi

I should know, Rossi is my last name!

July 2, 2017

L00TS

Why is it "i" and not "dei"?

January 25, 2015

Mazzorano

dei = di+i

January 25, 2015

L00TS

I mean "dei" as in the indefinite plural article. In the English sentence it says "pink pants" and not "the pink pants". So why should it be "I pantaloni"?

January 25, 2015

Mazzorano

Then it would be "some pink pants". In Italian many times nouns receive definite articles even though they would not in English.

January 25, 2015

L00TS

Thank you :) So is it in general safe to use the definite article in Italian when in English it is indefinite? Is there some sort of rule?

January 25, 2015

lbodle

Your answer IS correct. Just as the Italians use 'the' much more often than we do, they use 'some' in places where we might not think it necessary or might not think of it at all. The translation given, "Ho i pantaloni rosa' means 'I have THE pink pants' and is incorrect. "Ho dei pantaloni rosa' can mean either 'I have some pink pants' or 'I have pink pants.'

June 22, 2017

Mazzorano

As far as I know, it's chaotic. However, I do seem to have some intuition with new nouns, so maybe there's a rule I have yet to discover. I would mostly use indefinite art. when the art. in English is also indef., but there are exceptions.

January 25, 2015

pisciotta10

As far as I am concerned here on my island in Scotland, pants are underwear, not trousers. So I put "Ho mutande rosa" and, amazingly, it was accepted!

October 10, 2017

Olifans

"pants" in UK is female underwear, do they mean trousers? If so, what is "pants" in Italian?

December 11, 2017

lbodle

mutande

December 26, 2017

ThanosDodd

Do Italians say 'Ho pantaloni rosa' without the 'i' at all?

February 4, 2018

shinios

Why can't i say "io ho rosa pantaloni" where is the difference to "pantaloni rosa" is it not possible to switch the sentence structure?

March 14, 2015

kapkasa

try to switch sentence structure in english and see if it works. "I have pants pink" or "Have pants pink I". :) How come so many native english think all languages must follow english rules? lol

June 7, 2015

ewwwitssteph

Amen!

October 3, 2015

s.-paul

sorry but one of the choices was " Ho le mutandine viola." made me laugh when i looked up mutandine lol

July 2, 2017

alberialti

Shouldn't it be "rose" because pantaloons is plural. If they were black it would be "neri" wouldn't it ?

July 23, 2017

Sollihein

colors derived from nouns normally are invariable (do not change forms to agree with number or gender)

August 3, 2017

Rana112966

Viola, Blu, and Rosa never change their form, regardless of masc/fem/sing/plural. This is true for "rosa" (pink); but (be careful) not true for rosso/rossa/rossi/rosse (red), which DOES change forms.

Some others (verde) are the same for m/f, but change (in this case to "verdi") for plural, even if it's feminine.

August 15, 2017

Rana112966

"beige" also never changes forms -- and is pronounced /bezh/ (like in French); not /beidje'/ like it would if it were pronounced according to Italian pronunciation rules; and not /beizh/, like most English-speakers say.

August 15, 2017

PamelaNathan1

You give one translation in one question and a different one in another . On one occasion it is pantaloni rosa and another pantoloni Rossi!

December 26, 2017

lbodle

Rosso = red and like (almost) all adjectives in Italian, must agree in gender and number with its noun. Rosa = pink and is irregularly invariable, i.e., no changes to form for agreement. red pants = pantaloni rossi, pink pants = pantaloni rosa

December 26, 2017

SpaghettiCorgi

I'm glad I don't have pink pants.

October 5, 2015

percyflage

I had orange pants.....45 years ago ;-)

December 16, 2015

RichardCle230587

I had some pink cords around 1971-2

November 26, 2017

SpaghettiCorgi

makes sense. ; )

December 16, 2015

Rowaninja

I said Io ho rosa pantaloni

May 31, 2017

maikoo25

these color exceptions are kinda weird

January 10, 2018

NadiaRausc

Libelulle: I was under the impression that's what we are doing: studying the language. We are beginners really so more detailed instructions are absolutely necessary, no matter whether one looks ridiculous or not in pink "pantaloni".

April 14, 2018

Sonexay1

So helpful, thanks

September 20, 2018

paulundlydia

Maybe like I have but you dont !!! ätschbää

January 10, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.