Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Níl muinín ag na bhfeirmeoirí aisti."

Translation:The farmers do not trust her.

3 years ago

8 Comments


alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Note: This is a ghost sentence. We are looking into these pesky phantom sentences :)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That honestly must be really annoying for y'all. Any idea how they occur?

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Yup...it sure is. They haven't appeared since the beginning but several are resurrecting themselves again (not just in our course). We aren't sure what causes them. We didn't change anything, so it could be a change made on Duo's side or it could be an everyday bug. We have reported them and it should be sorted out soon.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Hopefully it's an easy fix, like where a piece of code just got changed that once removed them.

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

I feel like I just translated this exact sentence, but without eclipsis on "bhfeirmeoirí." What's up with that?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's an error. There should be no eclipse after the plural definite article.

3 years ago

Celt2
Celt2

Oh, good to know. I've been writing down all the sentences to study and I thought I had written that one incorrectly. Thanks!

3 years ago

RudiRWM
RudiRWM

"no confidence in" seems okay to me

3 years ago