1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det sovande folket."

"Det sovande folket."

Translation:The sleeping people.

January 5, 2015

38 Comments


aaltvall

A book by former conservative Prime Minister. That existence of which he now refuses to acknowledge. It also refers to the swedish people, as a whole, as "mentally disabled". Good times.


jbrains762

Hur säger man "sheeple" på svenska?


devalanteriel

It doesn't quite translate, but I might interest you in fårskalle - literally "sheep head" - which means "idiot". :)


wainwra

"Det sovande folket."

(though it marked me wrong!)


JohnBarre

In other words - katterna


devalanteriel

I'm pretty sure cats aren't people. And my cats definitely think they are far superior to people. Except Solero, but he's stupid.


JohnBarre

Haha, too right they do. Little tyrants they are!


BowenMiao1

Is De sovande folken right?


devalanteriel

It's fine Swedish, but not a translation. If you use the plural folken, that's "peoples" as in e.g. "the original peoples of..."


impy_imp

Why is 'the sleeping folk' not accepted ? What's the Swedish for folk, if it isn't folk ?


devalanteriel

Swedish folk refers to people in the e.g. "people of a nation" sense, not the "persons" sense, in this case.


impy_imp

But you can use folk that way in English too


devalanteriel

True, but I'd think that hardly common today. "The indigenous folk(s) of New Zealand"... just sounds weird, wouldn't you say?


jxxmxxj

That's pretty accurate. Some of us (in the USA) use "folks" frequently in referring to groups of people: e.g., "Hey, folks, listen up" "The folks at the front office..." and some use it with the more specific meaning of "parents", e.g., "So, what do your folks do?"

But to many others it just sounds...folksy. :) And AFAIK even those of us who do use the noun wouldn't use it in the specific "people of a nation" sense.


GaryAxelson

So "The people are sleeping" doesn't work here? I know it lacks some of the pointedness of the sleeping people, but it seems more literal?


devalanteriel

This is also an adjective, though - it's talking about the people who are sleeping, rather than the action of sleeping being performed by people.


GlennaJo

There are supposed to be 18 comments, but when I get it states there are none. This happens periodically. Do they ever come back?


devalanteriel

Are you using the Android app? I know there's a bug in that which causes no comments to display occasionally (or rather quite a lot, really).


GlennaJo

Tak! I can blame my phone again. :-)


LaurieMagn1

Why not "the sleeping folk"?


MarvelMani1

see the discussion between devalanteriel and impy_imp on this page from 2 years ago or between devalanteriel and MacMahonz 10 months ago


Q_C

At first I assumed this was similar to "The Hidden People" in Icelandic folklore, I could not have been much more wrong XD


luchuc

Why can't I say "the sleeping folk"?


devalanteriel

Please see the other comments in this thread.


Christina_Hamsun

The sleeping folk. ?


devalanteriel

Please see the other comments in this thread.


Michael22890

I wrote "The sleeping population" (I was thinking of the concept of "sleeping voters") but this was judged as incorrect. Can "folk(et)" not mean "population"?


devalanteriel

Yeah, that's reasonable. I'll add that.


Michael22890

Tack så mycket, det gör mig glad när min logik är rätt -även om det svenska språket är allt annat än logiskt :)


mokane3562

How does "sovande" = "sleeping"? This must have been in a lesson I forgot about.


Sand_from_Mars

The lesson is: Active participles.


LaurieMagn1

Why not " the sleeping folk"?


MacMahonz

'The sleeping folk' should also be admissible.. Tack!


devalanteriel

That is technically correct but really not idiomatic English.


MacMahonz

I'd say it's perfectly fine myself. In fact it draws on a homogenous instance of usage which is good for English learners of the language like myself.


devalanteriel

Right, that's my point - if a native English speaker reads "the sleeping folk", they are not particularly likely to think it meant "the sleeping people of a nation". But the Swedish phrase can only be interpreted that way. As I said, I know it's technically correct - but it's really not idiomatic to use in that way, so accepting it would very likely teach people the wrong meaning of the Swedish word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.