"Det sovande folket."

Translation:The sleeping people.

January 5, 2015

20 Comments


Zzzzz...

If you are interested in politics:

http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Det_sovande_folket

January 5, 2015

aaltvall

A book by former conservative Prime Minister. That existence of which he now refuses to acknowledge. It also refers to the swedish people, as a whole, as "mentally disabled". Good times.

January 14, 2016

jbrains762

Hur säger man "sheeple" på svenska?

June 2, 2015

devalanteriel

It doesn't quite translate, but I might interest you in fårskalle - literally "sheep head" - which means "idiot". :)

June 20, 2016

JohnBarre

In other words - katterna

September 1, 2016

devalanteriel

I'm pretty sure cats aren't people. And my cats definitely think they are far superior to people. Except Solero, but he's stupid.

September 1, 2016

JohnBarre

Haha, too right they do. Little tyrants they are!

September 1, 2016

impy_imp

Why is 'the sleeping folk' not accepted ? What's the Swedish for folk, if it isn't folk ?

July 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Swedish folk refers to people in the e.g. "people of a nation" sense, not the "persons" sense, in this case.

July 28, 2017

impy_imp

But you can use folk that way in English too

July 28, 2017

devalanteriel

True, but I'd think that hardly common today. "The indigenous folk(s) of New Zealand"... just sounds weird, wouldn't you say?

July 28, 2017

jxxmxxj

That's pretty accurate. Some of us (in the USA) use "folks" frequently in referring to groups of people: e.g., "Hey, folks, listen up" "The folks at the front office..." and some use it with the more specific meaning of "parents", e.g., "So, what do your folks do?"

But to many others it just sounds...folksy. :) And AFAIK even those of us who do use the noun wouldn't use it in the specific "people of a nation" sense.

November 26, 2017

GaryAxelson

So "The people are sleeping" doesn't work here? I know it lacks some of the pointedness of the sleeping people, but it seems more literal?

February 28, 2018

devalanteriel

This is also an adjective, though - it's talking about the people who are sleeping, rather than the action of sleeping being performed by people.

February 28, 2018

GlennaJo

There are supposed to be 18 comments, but when I get it states there are none. This happens periodically. Do they ever come back?

October 24, 2018

devalanteriel

Are you using the Android app? I know there's a bug in that which causes no comments to display occasionally (or rather quite a lot, really).

October 24, 2018

GlennaJo

Tak! I can blame my phone again. :-)

October 24, 2018

BowenMiao1

Is De sovande folken right?

November 11, 2018

devalanteriel

It's fine Swedish, but not a translation. If you use the plural folken, that's "peoples" as in e.g. "the original peoples of..."

November 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.