"Han har en vit hatt."

Translation:He has a white hat.

January 5, 2015

13 Comments


yorkshirealex

Why vit and not vitt?

January 5, 2015

rhblake

Because it's en hatt.

En vit hatt.

Ett vitt hus.

January 5, 2015

Sheshanpatel

Why didn't they explain it in here? or will it come later?

October 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

It comes a small bit farther up the tree, in the lesson Adjectives 1.

October 28, 2015

yorkshirealex

Thanks :D

January 11, 2015

dcounts

Tack. Jag tycker om simple answers.

November 29, 2017

TomDzeri

I heard katt instead of hatt

January 11, 2015

Stepsebe

Well... I've heard natt. Hahah!

March 29, 2015

javakaffe

'katt' is more pronounced of a k. /kʰæt/ 'hatt' you can hear a trace, but it is definitely different. /hæt/

January 12, 2015

schyrsivochter

The a is not /æ/, but /a/.

April 17, 2015

adamgallag1

why is it vit and not vita?

August 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

vita is used with definites and/or plurals.

August 11, 2015

Hadert

Now I know how to call an ethical hacker in Swedish!

March 29, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.