"Han har en vit hatt."

Translation:He has a white hat.

January 5, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yorkshirealex

Why vit and not vitt?


rhblake

Because it's en hatt.

En vit hatt.

Ett vitt hus.


dcounts

Tack. Jag tycker om simple answers.


Sheshanpatel

Why didn't they explain it in here? or will it come later?


Zmrzlina

It comes a small bit farther up the tree, in the lesson Adjectives 1.


TomDzeri

I heard katt instead of hatt


nejsoucnem

Well... I've heard natt. Hahah!


Daziy19

I heard skärp lol, though it's probably just my untrained ear


adamgallag1

why is it vit and not vita?


Zmrzlina

vita is used with definites and/or plurals.


Hadert

Now I know how to call an ethical hacker in Swedish!


Sanna440

Weeeeeell, aaaaactuallyyyyy that would probably be "vithatt" as one word.


BillA951652

The slow spoke wirds only has the first 2 words


behkamreza

I wrote the correct answer but dulingo did not accept my answer


[deactivated user]

    "hatt" soudns like "natt" with pre-aspirated n in normal audio, slow audio and individual word audio.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.