1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har en vit hatt."

"Han har en vit hatt."

Translation:He has a white hat.

January 5, 2015

16 Comments


yorkshirealex

Why vit and not vitt?


rhblake

Because it's en hatt.

En vit hatt.

Ett vitt hus.


Sheshanpatel

Why didn't they explain it in here? or will it come later?


Zmrzlina

It comes a small bit farther up the tree, in the lesson Adjectives 1.


dcounts

Tack. Jag tycker om simple answers.


TomDzeri

I heard katt instead of hatt


nejsoucnem

Well... I've heard natt. Hahah!


javakaffe

'katt' is more pronounced of a k. /kʰæt/ 'hatt' you can hear a trace, but it is definitely different. /hæt/


schyrsivochter

The a is not /æ/, but /a/.


adamgallag1

why is it vit and not vita?


Zmrzlina

vita is used with definites and/or plurals.


Hadert

Now I know how to call an ethical hacker in Swedish!


Sanna340149

Weeeeeell, aaaaactuallyyyyy that would probably be "vithatt" as one word.


BillA951652

The slow spoke wirds only has the first 2 words


behkamreza

I wrote the correct answer but dulingo did not accept my answer

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.