"Flickan äter inte smörgåsen."

Translation:The girl does not eat the sandwich.

January 5, 2015

11 Comments


SrMarien

The girl eats no sandwich?

January 5, 2015

Super-Svensk

That would not be correct because smörgåsen is in the definite form. That would be like saying "The girl eats no the sandwich" in English. The best translation for this sentence would be "The girl doesn't eat the sandwich."

January 5, 2015

Olufemi662082

What is the difference between " did not" and " does not" ?

December 12, 2018

Jociboii

'did not' is past tense while 'does not' is present. No idea how this translates in Swedish tho

January 26, 2019

Jociboii

It says below

January 26, 2019

KeriTheRed

Why is it different from "the girl did not eat the sandwich"?

June 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

That sentence is past tense, while the one asking for translation is present.

June 29, 2015

heavypop

How does one say this in past tense?

November 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Flickan åt inte smörgåsen.

November 6, 2015

heavypop

Tack så mycket! Just to be sure though, is it 'ät inte' or 'åt inte'?

November 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Åt inte. With an Å.

November 6, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.