1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan äter inte smörgåsen."

"Flickan äter inte smörgåsen."

Translation:The girl does not eat the sandwich.

January 5, 2015

5 Comments


Olufemi662082

What is the difference between " did not" and " does not" ?


Jociboii

'did not' is past tense while 'does not' is present. No idea how this translates in Swedish tho


SrMarien

The girl eats no sandwich?


Super-Svensk

That would not be correct because smörgåsen is in the definite form. That would be like saying "The girl eats no the sandwich" in English. The best translation for this sentence would be "The girl doesn't eat the sandwich."


frmnn

Why is it not "The is girl is no eating the sandwich"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.