1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Niet rennen."

"Niet rennen."

Translation:Do not run.

January 5, 2015

15 Comments


Moonfriend

Why not 'ren niet'?


MaralMusic

This is also a correct answer


benzouz2

Which one sounds more natural ?


nzcanadian

Why is this not "Geen rennen"?


nzcanadian

Thank you again Susande! :)


Nezmah

Can we transkalte this as 'No running'?


Fred-3-CMY

Obviously, Dutch can use the infinitive instead of the imperative, just like German: "Nicht rennen!" instead of "Renn(e) nicht!".


duitsman

What's the difference between 'don't run' (wrong answer) and 'do not run' (right answer)?


Ekki06

Duo takes " don't run" as well


ValentinMa449985

There's no difference. Here's probably why your answer was marked wrong.

For each exercise, there are a number of answers that are validated by the moderators when they add it to the course. Of course, they can't always think of all the details like apostrophes and such, and over time some users will come up with acceptable formulations that are not on the list. If you report the sentence using "my answer should be accepted", at some point a moderator will check your answer, and if it is correct they will add it to the list of accepted answers.


HilaryEdwa2

Don't run is exactly the same as do not run!


Nezmah

Does this sentence refer to someone, or is it general. I mean i that singular or plural?


Ekki06

Should be right as well

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.