"Is é Páras príomhchathair na Fraince."

Translation:Paris is the capital of France.

January 5, 2015

17 Comments


CatMcCat

May 1, 2016: With the new voice, I'm finding it very difficult to hear the beginning of "príomchathair" as a /p/ or /pr/ sound. It sounds more like a /ch/ sound to me (as in the English "chief".) I've listened a few times, even knowing it's "príomhchathair". Does anyone else hear it this way?

May 1, 2016

farrellfam4

I agree, the new voice is very difficult to understand. Also, why wouldn't there be a definite article "an" before "príomhchathair"?

May 4, 2016

CatMcCat

It's because of the genitive. If there's the possibility of two definite articles in a phrase that includes genitive, one has to go, and that's the one without the genitive. Country names (most? all?) take a definite article, so "an Fhrainc" for France. "Paris is the capital" would be, "Is é Páras an phríomhchathair," but "Paris is the capital of France" is "Is é Páras príomhchathair na Fraince."

May 4, 2016

Gerardd88

I'm not sure what this é is doing here.

September 11, 2016

kenan820

Because you cannot have a pronoun right next to the copula. There must be separation using é, í or iad.

March 17, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

é, í and iad are pronouns.

You can't have a definite noun next to the copula. Proper nouns like Páras are considered definite.

March 17, 2019

kenan820

Yeah, my mistake on the nomenclature. <-- Not an English major. :) The general theory still holds, though, as you pointed out. :D

March 17, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

You don't need to be an Arts major to tell the difference between blue and yellow, and you don't need to be an English major (I'm not) to tell the difference between a pronoun and a definite noun. It's worth your while learning a couple of technical terms properly precisely because it allows you to communicate a "rule" in a single line of text, instead of writing a long descriptive text, but it only works if you use the same terms that everyone else uses.

March 17, 2019

kenan820

My response to your response was meant to convey thanks, but obviously missed the mark.

March 17, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

I don't have any problem with the original error - we all make them, and I wasn't trying to be critical of you when I provided a correction, simply trying to help out, as you were. But the dismissive tone of your excuse, as though only English majors care about that sort of thing, seems contrary.

Responses like "I can't do maths because I'm a girl" tend to rub me the wrong way, and the notion that only English majors have to care about grammar terminology falls into a similar category. You obviously understand why the terminology is useful, and you do a disservice to other learners by suggesting that they shouldn't bother learning a few grammar terms that will make it easier to transfer the knowledge that they have about English into Irish. Most of it is just vocabulary, labels for things that we already understand, and sometimes we will get the labels wrong, but when we do, it's not because "Not an English major!", it's just that sometimes people make mistakes - just "Oops!".

March 17, 2019

DuckToMe

Why is "Paris is France's capital city" not correct?

June 16, 2016

khmanuel

Would some dialects put another 'e' after the word Fraince?

January 5, 2015

galaxyrocker

Not that I know of. The second é is usually referring to the subject, but here it doesn't need to since both the subject and the predicate are already taken care of.

January 5, 2015

teeling2

I think that this question has been asked: can "priomhchathair" be translated as "capital city" ???

August 2, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

That's really a question about English, rather than Irish - off hand, I don't know of any capitals that aren't cities, and the terms "capital" and "capital city" are usually interchangeable.

"She does not live in a capital city" - Níl sí ina cónaí i bpríomhchathair
"Dublin is the capital city of the Republic of Ireland" - Is é Baile Átha Cliath príomhchathair Phoblacht na hÉireann
"He does not live in a capital city" - Níl sé ina chónaí i bpríomhchathair
Níl sí ina cónaí i bpríomhchathair - "She does not live in a capital city"
Is é Baile Átha Cliath príomhchathair Phoblacht na hÉireann - "Dublin is the capital city of the Republic of Ireland"

August 2, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.