"Se upp för lekande barn!"

Translation:Watch out for playing children!

January 5, 2015

13 Comments


EduardoTerroso

This reminds me of a sign I've seen in different places and which sounds very weird to me: "levande barn" (http://www.fightplay.tv/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/FIGHTPLAY_levandebarn-548x409.jpg)

When you say "barn", isn't it implied that they are alive?

March 23, 2015

Crutypus

It might be a place where you can frequently find dead children on the road blocking the way

April 18, 2015

--Charlotte--

Well then at least they don't have to install any speed bumps!

August 26, 2015

Arnauti

It's a pun – the road sign's name is Lekande barn, but the idea is that everyone wants children to stay alive, so that they will still be Levande barn.

May 7, 2016

zinitti

Common traffic sign in Sweden, especially near schools.

November 23, 2015

ffwarrior

Preferable to the English one 'Slow children at play/ playing.'

February 24, 2016

mokane3562

Difference between "spela" and "leka"?

Also if it isn't already accepted, consider adding "children at play" to accepted translations. It's pretty much exclusively use on road signs though.

April 11, 2016

ilmolleggi

I am not sure if it's 100% equivalent but I learnt in Danish course that the equivalent lege and spille have different meanings as follows: the former refers to non-organised, spontaneous playing or fooling around or when you play with toys, it's also used for when you play a role, i.e. pretend to be someone; the latter on the other hand is used in all sorts of organised games with specific rules, such as table games or sports: hence a "player" of football is a "spiller" (and I guess in Swedish a spelare )

May 7, 2016

Arnauti

That's right!

May 7, 2016

AngelUare

Das "se upp" imply that you actually have to look upward to see the children?

May 6, 2017

devalanteriel

No, not at all. Good question, though.

May 6, 2017

AngelUare

Tack så mycket för din snabba svar!

May 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.