"He tells us nothing"

Translation:Han berättar inget för oss

January 5, 2015

11 Comments


ValiantCashew

Why would "Han berättar oss inget" not be accepted?

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

This verb needs a preposition with the indirect object.

  • Han berättar en historia 'He tells a story' historia is the direct object, no preposition needed.
  • Han berättar en historia för oss 'He tells us a story', oss is the indirect object, preposition needed.

för is the 'audience preposition' in Swedish.
And then it's word order, the direct object should come before the indirect object when the indirect object is governed by a preposition. If the indirect object is not governed by a preposition, it should be first:

  • Han ger oss blommor 'He gives us flowers'
  • Han ger blommor till oss 'He gives flowers to us'
    (with ger, you can say it both ways).
January 5, 2015

ValiantCashew

Du är en gud, Arnauti

January 5, 2015

qbeast

Thank you for the excellent explanation, which cleared things up for me. And when I looked closely at your two "flowers" examples, I realized that the Swedish rules for ordering direct/indirect objects with or without prepositions are exactly the same rules for ordering in English. That will help this anglophone keep things straight.

January 31, 2018

JDLENL

• Han säger inget till oss
• Han berättar inget för oss
why does säger not accept för and why does berättar not accept till?

May 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

I'm afraid it's just the way things are.

May 21, 2015

JDLENL

dang.

May 21, 2015

vennamn

What about "Han berättar oss ingenting"?

April 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Doesn't work. See Arnauti's answer here among the comments to understand why.

May 21, 2015

DonaldKidd

Why not ingenting instead of inget? I thought they had the same meaning

May 2, 2016

Arnauti

That works too.

June 8, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.