1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá beagán uisce sa teach."

" beagán uisce sa teach."

Translation:There is a little water in the house.

January 5, 2015

29 Comments


tjpalmer

For me "a little water" emphasizes the fact that there's water in the house (but not much). Alternatively, "little water" (without the "a") emphasizes that there's not much (when more might have been expected). What does this usage in Irish emphasize? And how would you say the other form?


PatHargan

The sentence in this example has the first meaning. For the second, you would say something like 'níl mórán uisce sa teach' (there isn't much water in the house).


NiallMacGi

Tá beagán uisce sa teach. Níl ach beagán uisce sa teach. I think.


Paddy731202

Why is 'There is little water in the house' not also correct?


PatHargan

That is a different sense from the one given in the example. If you wanted to point out a scarcity of water in the house, you could say 'níl mórán uisce sa teach' (there isn't much water in the house).


khmanuel

How do you say 'a lot of'?


galaxyrocker

You could use go leor or mórán


PatHargan

I think you could use 'neart' as well.


OliverCasserley

Pat, what does "alán" mean? go raibh maith agat.


PatHargan

I think it also means a lot, but it's two words: 'a lán'. Have a look at the entry for 'lán' at this link, specifically point 5(b), which gives the example 'a lán uisce' = 'much water'. http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/l%C3%A1n


fr224

Why isn't "teach" lenited here?


scilling

Because it begins with one of D, S, and T.


Ballygawley

Sorry, I had to elaborate: this is not really dental dots, but rather the special exception (quote from tips notes):

An exception is that words beginning with d, t, s are not lenited after den, don, sa or san.

Examples:

<pre>den doras off the door sa teach in the house don sú to the juice </pre>

Prony-dH-Bray

This is covered under the DeNtaL DoTS 'guideline', because 'sa' is a contraction of 'in an'... So the 'n' is virtually there...


PookaGar

"There's a bit of water in the house" not accepted?


eurotrashfreak

water.... yeah, right. hic


JohnWilkinson1

What type of word is "beagán"? I would have thought it was an adjective as is describes its associated noun, but it comes before the noun so I assume this is not the case.


Knocksedan

Beagán is a noun - that's why it takes an indefinite article in English.

beagán is "a little" in the sense of "a small amount of", it is not the adjective "little"/"small", so beagán uisce means "a little water" in the sense of "a small amount of water", not "a small water", which would be uisce beag.


M.W.Degan

I thought (from looking it up on NEID) that 'beag' could also be used as a noun with essentially the same meaning. What's the distinction?


SatharnPHL

I'm looking at the NEID entry for "little" and I don't see any examples that would support that.

You can use beag in a copular expression like is beag a bhí le rá aici - " she had little to say" ("it is little that she had to day"), but that's not really applicable here.


SatharnPHL

That's the FGB (Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla), not the NEID )"New English Irish Dictionary).

As I said, beag is used as a noun in narrow circumstances - most of the examples given rely of the coupling of an beag is an mór to indicate two extremes, and to imply that everything is included. The great and the small, the rich and the poor, the young and the old. There really isn't anything to suggest that you could use beag uisce, though.


M.W.Degan

Thanks. I had actually not realized that the text "New English-Irish Dictionary" was a link to a different page, not a title. Good to know.

And I see better what you mean now about its usage as a noun. I'll assume in the future that beagán is a better word in this context.


AlanDaly2

Back in school we were taught beagan as "a small bit of, or as the smallest bit or smallest piece of " . "Ta beagan agam" I have very little of, particularly used in an apologetic way to let you know I don't have enough to be able to share with you. As in "little enough "


Neal356674

Does anybody else think "There's a bit of water in the house" should also be an acceptable answer?


4o8J4WPj

Does this mean there's like a little pond of water on the floor of the house?


Houtje2

can beagán also mean a bit? It was not accepted.


owenswims93

For some reason I hear two slightly different meanings in this sentence, depending on the dialect. Hearing this in a Connamara accent, I hear Duolingo's translation. In a Cork accent, however, it seems odd ("Níl ach beagán uisce" would sound more natural) and have the meaning "there is little water" rather than "a little". Does Duolingo have a western bias?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.