1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá beagán uisce sa teach."

" beagán uisce sa teach."

Translation:There is a little water in the house.

January 5, 2015

29 Comments


tjpalmer

For me "a little water" emphasizes the fact that there's water in the house (but not much). Alternatively, "little water" (without the "a") emphasizes that there's not much (when more might have been expected). What does this usage in Irish emphasize? And how would you say the other form?

January 21, 2015

PatHargan

The sentence in this example has the first meaning. For the second, you would say something like 'níl mórán uisce sa teach' (there isn't much water in the house).

January 23, 2015

NiallMacGi

Tá beagán uisce sa teach. Níl ach beagán uisce sa teach. I think.

March 23, 2019

Paddy731202

Why is 'There is little water in the house' not also correct?

February 5, 2016

PatHargan

That is a different sense from the one given in the example. If you wanted to point out a scarcity of water in the house, you could say 'níl mórán uisce sa teach' (there isn't much water in the house).

February 5, 2016

Paddy731202

GMA

February 7, 2016

raymonddix4

The "a" sounds jarred. It would never be used in English

June 30, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Seriously? Do you not understand the difference between "there is little water in the house" and "there is a little water in the house"?

The "a" in this sentence is not only normal, it is required, because the meaning of the sentence changes without it.

June 30, 2019

JimMcGov

This is a fair point, but the difference might not be understood by everyone, depending on their mood. While in a somewhat pessimistic mood, one might interpret the given Irish phrase to mean the first version here, or perhaps one might consider the two phrases equivalent. Somehow, the concept of 'a little water' being in a house seems strange or bizarre. It is very vague without context.

September 11, 2019

khmanuel

How do you say 'a lot of'?

January 5, 2015

galaxyrocker

You could use go leor or mórán

January 5, 2015

khmanuel

OK!

January 5, 2015

PatHargan

I think you could use 'neart' as well.

January 23, 2015

OliverCasserley

Pat, what does "alán" mean? go raibh maith agat.

July 2, 2015

PatHargan

I think it also means a lot, but it's two words: 'a lán'. Have a look at the entry for 'lán' at this link, specifically point 5(b), which gives the example 'a lán uisce' = 'much water'. http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/l%C3%A1n

July 2, 2015

fr224

Why isn't "teach" lenited here?

February 25, 2015

scilling

Because it begins with one of D, S, and T.

May 15, 2015

Ballygawley

Sorry, I had to elaborate: this is not really dental dots, but rather the special exception (quote from tips notes):

An exception is that words beginning with d, t, s are not lenited after den, don, sa or san.

Examples:

<pre>den doras off the door sa teach in the house don sú to the juice </pre>
September 6, 2015

Prony-dH-Bray

This is covered under the DeNtaL DoTS 'guideline', because 'sa' is a contraction of 'in an'... So the 'n' is virtually there...

June 2, 2016

eurotrashfreak

water.... yeah, right. hic

August 29, 2016

JohnWilkinson1

What type of word is "beagán"? I would have thought it was an adjective as is describes its associated noun, but it comes before the noun so I assume this is not the case.

September 11, 2016

Knocksedan

Beagán is a noun - that's why it takes an indefinite article in English.

beagán is "a little" in the sense of "a small amount of", it is not the adjective "little"/"small", so beagán uisce means "a little water" in the sense of "a small amount of water", not "a small water", which would be uisce beag.

September 11, 2016

M.W.Degan

I thought (from looking it up on NEID) that 'beag' could also be used as a noun with essentially the same meaning. What's the distinction?

October 20, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm looking at the NEID entry for "little" and I don't see any examples that would support that.

You can use beag in a copular expression like is beag a bhí le rá aici - " she had little to say" ("it is little that she had to day"), but that's not really applicable here.

October 20, 2018

M.W.Degan

I'm going off of this entry: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/beag

October 20, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

That's the FGB (Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla), not the NEID )"New English Irish Dictionary).

As I said, beag is used as a noun in narrow circumstances - most of the examples given rely of the coupling of an beag is an mór to indicate two extremes, and to imply that everything is included. The great and the small, the rich and the poor, the young and the old. There really isn't anything to suggest that you could use beag uisce, though.

October 21, 2018

M.W.Degan

Thanks. I had actually not realized that the text "New English-Irish Dictionary" was a link to a different page, not a title. Good to know.

And I see better what you mean now about its usage as a noun. I'll assume in the future that beagán is a better word in this context.

October 21, 2018

AlanDaly2

Back in school we were taught beagan as "a small bit of, or as the smallest bit or smallest piece of " . "Ta beagan agam" I have very little of, particularly used in an apologetic way to let you know I don't have enough to be able to share with you. As in "little enough "

January 7, 2019

PookaGar

"There's a bit of water in the house" not accepted?

November 25, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.