Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá beagán uisce sa teach."

Translation:There is a little water in the house.

3 years ago

19 Comments


tjpalmer
tjpalmer

For me "a little water" emphasizes the fact that there's water in the house (but not much). Alternatively, "little water" (without the "a") emphasizes that there's not much (when more might have been expected). What does this usage in Irish emphasize? And how would you say the other form?

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

The sentence in this example has the first meaning. For the second, you would say something like 'níl mórán uisce sa teach' (there isn't much water in the house).

3 years ago

Paddy731202

Why is 'There is little water in the house' not also correct?

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

That is a different sense from the one given in the example. If you wanted to point out a scarcity of water in the house, you could say 'níl mórán uisce sa teach' (there isn't much water in the house).

2 years ago

Paddy731202

GMA

2 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

How do you say 'a lot of'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You could use go leor or mórán

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

OK!

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

I think you could use 'neart' as well.

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

Pat, what does "alán" mean? go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

I think it also means a lot, but it's two words: 'a lán'. Have a look at the entry for 'lán' at this link, specifically point 5(b), which gives the example 'a lán uisce' = 'much water'. http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/l%C3%A1n

3 years ago

fr224
fr224

Why isn't "teach" lenited here?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because it begins with one of D, S, and T.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Sorry, I had to elaborate: this is not really dental dots, but rather the special exception (quote from tips notes):

An exception is that words beginning with d, t, s are not lenited after den, don, sa or san.

Examples:

<pre>den doras off the door sa teach in the house don sú to the juice </pre>
3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

This is covered under the DeNtaL DoTS 'guideline', because 'sa' is a contraction of 'in an'... So the 'n' is virtually there...

2 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

"There's a bit of water in the house" not accepted?

2 years ago

eurotrashfreak
eurotrashfreak

water.... yeah, right. hic

2 years ago

JohnWilkinson1

What type of word is "beagán"? I would have thought it was an adjective as is describes its associated noun, but it comes before the noun so I assume this is not the case.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Beagán is a noun - that's why it takes an indefinite article in English.

beagán is "a little" in the sense of "a small amount of", it is not the adjective "little"/"small", so beagán uisce means "a little water" in the sense of "a small amount of water", not "a small water", which would be uisce beag.

2 years ago