"Tá beagán uisce sa teach."

Translation:There is a little water in the house.

3 years ago

24 Comments


tjpalmer
tjpalmer

For me "a little water" emphasizes the fact that there's water in the house (but not much). Alternatively, "little water" (without the "a") emphasizes that there's not much (when more might have been expected). What does this usage in Irish emphasize? And how would you say the other form?

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

The sentence in this example has the first meaning. For the second, you would say something like 'níl mórán uisce sa teach' (there isn't much water in the house).

3 years ago

Paddy731202

Why is 'There is little water in the house' not also correct?

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

That is a different sense from the one given in the example. If you wanted to point out a scarcity of water in the house, you could say 'níl mórán uisce sa teach' (there isn't much water in the house).

2 years ago

Paddy731202

GMA

2 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

How do you say 'a lot of'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You could use go leor or mórán

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

OK!

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

I think you could use 'neart' as well.

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

Pat, what does "alán" mean? go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

I think it also means a lot, but it's two words: 'a lán'. Have a look at the entry for 'lán' at this link, specifically point 5(b), which gives the example 'a lán uisce' = 'much water'. http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/l%C3%A1n

3 years ago

fr224
fr224

Why isn't "teach" lenited here?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because it begins with one of D, S, and T.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Sorry, I had to elaborate: this is not really dental dots, but rather the special exception (quote from tips notes):

An exception is that words beginning with d, t, s are not lenited after den, don, sa or san.

Examples:

<pre>den doras off the door sa teach in the house don sú to the juice </pre>
3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

This is covered under the DeNtaL DoTS 'guideline', because 'sa' is a contraction of 'in an'... So the 'n' is virtually there...

2 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

"There's a bit of water in the house" not accepted?

2 years ago

eurotrashfreak
eurotrashfreak

water.... yeah, right. hic

2 years ago

JohnWilkinson1

What type of word is "beagán"? I would have thought it was an adjective as is describes its associated noun, but it comes before the noun so I assume this is not the case.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Beagán is a noun - that's why it takes an indefinite article in English.

beagán is "a little" in the sense of "a small amount of", it is not the adjective "little"/"small", so beagán uisce means "a little water" in the sense of "a small amount of water", not "a small water", which would be uisce beag.

2 years ago

M.W.Degan

I thought (from looking it up on NEID) that 'beag' could also be used as a noun with essentially the same meaning. What's the distinction?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

I'm looking at the NEID entry for "little" and I don't see any examples that would support that.

You can use beag in a copular expression like is beag a bhí le rá aici - " she had little to say" ("it is little that she had to day"), but that's not really applicable here.

1 month ago

M.W.Degan

I'm going off of this entry: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/beag

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

That's the FGB (Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla), not the NEID )"New English Irish Dictionary).

As I said, beag is used as a noun in narrow circumstances - most of the examples given rely of the coupling of an beag is an mór to indicate two extremes, and to imply that everything is included. The great and the small, the rich and the poor, the young and the old. There really isn't anything to suggest that you could use beag uisce, though.

1 month ago

M.W.Degan

Thanks. I had actually not realized that the text "New English-Irish Dictionary" was a link to a different page, not a title. Good to know.

And I see better what you mean now about its usage as a noun. I'll assume in the future that beagán is a better word in this context.

4 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.