1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg sidder og spiser."

"Jeg sidder og spiser."

Translation:I am eating.

January 5, 2015

12 Comments


Martinsspiegel

If I understand correctly, this contruction is used to emphasize that it is right now that I am eating. In contrast, in English, we use the progressive "ing" form of verb constantly, even when there is no implied emphasis, where most languages would simply use a regular present tense.


HeleneThom5

English have a time more then danish have. In danish we don't have the time, the -ingform represents (i hope this makes sense) so you cant really translate it directly. We Danes have a habit of putting -ing bminto every english sentence because it sounds more english to us So: Jeg sidder og spiser I sit and eat I am sitting and eating It means the same in danish


Asuva

It is a common informal American construction to say "I am sitting and eating," or "sitting and reading," as a way to indicate a progressive action. Similarly, you can say you're "standing and listening." I'm sure this construction has the same roots in both languages.


MadsCarlen

Native speaker here, and as most of you are saying the thing with mentioning that your are sitting, standing, lying etc. is uses for emphazising that you are doing it right now. You would for example say "Jeg sidder og spiser" if someone is asking you something like "Er du klar til at gå?" (Are you ready to go?) but are in the middle of your meal and want to emphazise that you are not ready YET.


Valerie613987

Shouldn't it be "I am sitting and eating"?


potatoemouse

Translated literally, yes it does mean that. But as other people have said it is also used to emphasise that you are in the middle of carrying out a particular action right now. Check out notes for the lesson on the website if can.


spaniel77

Og is and yes?


Olweg

yes, but here it's a fixed construction to express continuous present. (to be in the process of doing something)


Freya275215

The hints say the sentence was i sit and eat


AndrBallon

So I use "sidder" only to enphasize


sighen2

Not only do I not hear the "og" in the way this person talks but I would also translate it to "I am sitting (down) and eating". You could also be driving or standing and eating... would you then also say "jeg sidder og spiser" or would you adjust?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.