"Hur känns det?"

Translation:How does it feel?

January 5, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


davidalso

This sentence is famously memorized and repeated by every Swedish sports reporter in every athlete interview in Swedish history. Win or lose, the question is always the same!


thorr18

Oh, I was thinking it would be used by a Swedish masseuse.


Allison23215

Like a rolling stone


RAlberdi

To be on your own


DanRoth2

No direction home!


Awwkellnah

Like a complete unknown.


bapt.js

känner sig v.s. känns? Can someone explain how they are used? Thanks :)


Arnauti

känner sig is reflexive, it is about the feeling a person has, what someone feels like in
Jag känner mig glad – 'I feel happy' (I am experiencing this feeling)

känns is used for describing how something feels to someone else. Rummet känns kallt - 'The room feels cold' – it's not the room that experiences the feeling.

This is a deponent verb, read more about them here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592


trevro

I'm guessing it's the passive voice. It's not literally asking how "it" feels, it's asking how is it felt. For instance, let's say you're trying on a pair of shoes, and someone asks, "How do they feel?" The shoes aren't doing the feeling; the shoes are being felt. So it's really like they're asking, "How do you feel (with the shoes on)?"

Does that make sense? Of course, I could be wrong, but this is my guess. Confirmation from someone who knows would be good.


Arnauti

It's not a passive verb, but something close: a deponent verb – that is, a verb that has the s form, but not a passive meaning. Read more about those verbs here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592


trevro

Ah, I see. Thanks!


TheSeez

Blå måndag är en bra sång.


Red_Dragooon

Why is "how is it feeling?" wrong?


Segwyne

"How is it feeling?" either means, "What are its emotions?" or "By what mechanism does it feel?" It does not mean, "What is your experience of it?"


RaddatzK

So would "Hur känner de?" be correct for "How do they feel?" [about something/a situation]?


devalanteriel

That might work, but given context I'd often opt for another choice. It's hard to say without a specific situation in mind, though.


BUYT_

KännsBraMannen Wait, why is 'man' definite?


devalanteriel

No idea really. Swedish always uses the definite when speaking to someone like that - grabben, tjejen, etc.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.