"Hur känns det?"

Translation:How does it feel?

January 5, 2015

22 Comments


davidalso

This sentence is famously memorized and repeated by every Swedish sports reporter in every athlete interview in Swedish history. Win or lose, the question is always the same!

January 11, 2015

thorr18

Oh, I was thinking it would be used by a Swedish masseuse.

June 6, 2016

Allison23215

It's universal!

December 29, 2015

Crutypus

Känns vs Mår?

January 5, 2015

Super-Svensk

is used to show whether someone feels good or bad, and it cannot describe emotions. Känna sig is used to show emotions more specific than words that mean "good" or "bad." Here are some examples: Jag mår dåligt (I feel good/well.) or Jag mår fantastiskt! (I feel fantastic). is usually used with bra, dåligt, or words that mean basically the same thing (such as fantastiskt). Here are some more examples: Jag känner mig trött (I feel tired) or Jag känner mig glad (I feel happy). So, long story short, use to say whether you feel good or bad, and use känna sig to say how you feel in a way that is more related to your emotions or not meaning good/bad.

January 5, 2015

tsyesika

It's also worth noting I believe må can be used by medical professionals, when you go see your doctor they might say "hur mår du" and they're asking what's wrong with you (i.e. what brought you to see the doctor). Just thought I'd throw that in for some extra information about må :)

May 21, 2015

Chris-Butler

Why is it "jag känner mig glad" and not "jag känns mig glad"? I thought it said in the notes at the beginning of this lesson that these verbs that end in 's' are unchangeable and always end in 's'?

May 28, 2015

Segwyne

Where are these notes I have seen mentioned? Jag hittar inte dem. Tack!

February 19, 2019

thorr18

Open https://www.duolingo.com in a browser. Click on a lesson. Click on the lightbulb icon that pops out of the lesson. It'll take you to something like this: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Verbs%3A-Modal/tips-and-notes

February 20, 2019

Segwyne

Right in front of me and i never noticed it before! Thank you!

February 20, 2019

ElGaleto

känner sig v.s. känns? Can someone explain how they are used? Thanks :)

June 14, 2015

Arnauti

känner sig is reflexive, it is about the feeling a person has, what someone feels like in
Jag känner mig glad – 'I feel happy' (I am experiencing this feeling)

känns is used for describing how something feels to someone else. Rummet känns kallt - 'The room feels cold' – it's not the room that experiences the feeling.

This is a deponent verb, read more about them here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592

June 17, 2015

ElGaleto

Tack !

June 17, 2015

trevro

I'm guessing it's the passive voice. It's not literally asking how "it" feels, it's asking how is it felt. For instance, let's say you're trying on a pair of shoes, and someone asks, "How do they feel?" The shoes aren't doing the feeling; the shoes are being felt. So it's really like they're asking, "How do you feel (with the shoes on)?"

Does that make sense? Of course, I could be wrong, but this is my guess. Confirmation from someone who knows would be good.

June 17, 2015

Arnauti

It's not a passive verb, but something close: a deponent verb – that is, a verb that has the s form, but not a passive meaning. Read more about those verbs here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592

June 17, 2015

trevro

Ah, I see. Thanks!

June 17, 2015

Allison23215

Like a rolling stone

January 6, 2016

RAlberdi

To be on your own

March 1, 2016

DasMoose88

So would "Hur känner de?" be correct for "How do they feel?" [about something/a situation]?

May 14, 2017

devalanteriel

That might work, but given context I'd often opt for another choice. It's hard to say without a specific situation in mind, though.

February 20, 2019

BUYT_

KännsBraMannen Wait, why is 'man' definite?

April 25, 2019

devalanteriel

No idea really. Swedish always uses the definite when speaking to someone like that - grabben, tjejen, etc.

April 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.