1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The heavy boy drinks tea."

"The heavy boy drinks tea."

Translation:De zware jongen drinkt thee.

January 5, 2015

5 Comments


Roos74933

Hey, the 'Zware Jongens' are also the thugs from the Donald Duck comic ^-^


dutch_learner

I entered "De zware jong drinkt thee" correct answer uses plural ("jongen") despite the question being in singular?


Susande

Jongen is singular.

  • de jongen = boy
  • de jongens = boys
  • het jong = the infant/cub
  • de jongen = the infants/cubs

Clearly the word boy is a lot more common, only in specific contexts of animals with cubs does one think about the meaning cub. In all other contexts I would normally think about an error/typo when plural is used with jongen, before thinking about the meaning of cub.


sarah4407

Difference between zwak and zware?


P_Azul

weak resp. heavy

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started