Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The heavy boy drinks tea."

Translation:De zware jongen drinkt thee.

3 years ago

2 Comments


dutch_learner

I entered "De zware jong drinkt thee" correct answer uses plural ("jongen") despite the question being in singular?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Jongen is singular.

  • de jongen = boy
  • de jongens = boys
  • het jong = the infant/cub
  • de jongen = the infants/cubs

Clearly the word boy is a lot more common, only in specific contexts of animals with cubs does one think about the meaning cub. In all other contexts I would normally think about an error/typo when plural is used with jongen, before thinking about the meaning of cub.

3 years ago