1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The heavy boy drinks tea."

"The heavy boy drinks tea."

Translation:De zware jongen drinkt thee.

January 5, 2015

9 Comments


Stonecold-Hammer

Hey, the 'Zware Jongens' are also the thugs from the Donald Duck comic ^-^


sarah4407

Difference between zwak and zware?


P_Azul

weak resp. heavy


n8chen

Why can't I use het zwaar here?


n8chen

For the answer as: het zwaar jongen drinkt thee


P_Azul

Ah, then the answer is: The noun "jongen" is not a neuter noun, thus the definite article is "de". Also, the noun "jongen" is modified with an adjective "zwaar", which in the case of an definite article gets an "-e". "De zware jongen drinkt thee."


Anna171836

where did second a goes? zwAAr - zwAre


P_Azul

Where did the second A come from?

The reason for the second A in "zwaar" (heavy) is to make the open A vowel open even though it's not at the end of the syllable. Without it, the A would be closed. E.g., compare with "zwak" (weak). In "zwa-re" there's no reason for an extra A, as the A is at the end of the syllable thus it is open already.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.