"You are but an engineer."

Translation:Níl ionat ach innealtóir.

January 5, 2015

8 Comments


daniel.p.burke

I did nil ionaibh ach and they said it was wrong.

January 5, 2015

scilling

Ionaibh would make more sense with innealtóirí.

January 5, 2015

daniel.p.burke

Thanks!

January 7, 2015

arrikis1

i dont understand why it uses Nil instead of Ni. isn't this a classification?

November 7, 2015

scilling

This idiom only uses níl + i prepositional pronoun + ach.

January 4, 2016

DominicCol12

Sounds a bit poetic to me.Normal English speech would be "You are only an engineer"

November 23, 2016

gruamaire

níl ach innealtóir ionat freisin?

May 13, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

b'fhéidir - má tá innealtóir ite agat.

May 13, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.