1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You are but an engineer."

"You are but an engineer."

Translation:Níl ionat ach innealtóir.

January 5, 2015

8 Comments


DominicCol12

Sounds a bit poetic to me.Normal English speech would be "You are only an engineer"


daniel.p.burke

I did nil ionaibh ach and they said it was wrong.


scilling

Ionaibh would make more sense with innealtóirí.


gruamaire

níl ach innealtóir ionat freisin?


SatharnPHL

b'fhéidir - má tá innealtóir ite agat.


arrikis1

i dont understand why it uses Nil instead of Ni. isn't this a classification?


scilling

This idiom only uses níl + i prepositional pronoun + ach.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.