"You are but an engineer."

Translation:Níl ionat ach innealtóir.

3 years ago

8 Comments


daniel.p.burke

I did nil ionaibh ach and they said it was wrong.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ionaibh would make more sense with innealtóirí.

3 years ago

daniel.p.burke

Thanks!

3 years ago

arrikis1

i dont understand why it uses Nil instead of Ni. isn't this a classification?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

This idiom only uses níl + i prepositional pronoun + ach.

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Sounds a bit poetic to me.Normal English speech would be "You are only an engineer"

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

níl ach innealtóir ionat freisin?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

b'fhéidir - má tá innealtóir ite agat.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.