1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "När kommer han att ha tagit …

"När kommer han att ha tagit studenten?"

Translation:When will he have graduated?

January 5, 2015

22 Comments


Snommelp

Wow, the literal translation is so incredibly different from the idiomatic meaning... "when will he have taken the student" seems somewhat... sinister...


bex42

Hehe, yes. I totally forgot the exam meaning and was really, really confused by this sentence. I translated it literally and hit enter and was astonished to get a green tick. Then I read "Another correct answer" and felt very silly!


heathmar

I like this translation because my mind veered towards a case for Wallander!


Zzzzz...

In Finland, this refers to the matriculation examination. What does this mean in Sweden? I was under the impression that the Swedes no longer take studentexamen. Or have I misunderstood something? (Would not be the first time.)


rhblake

You are right, we haven't had studentexamen since 1968 in Sweden, but we kept the expression "ta studenten" (now simply meaning that one has graduated from gymnasium/secondary school) and the celebrations :)

So "tagit studenten" can only refer to graduating from gymnasium/secondary school. Replace "studenten" with "examen" if talking about college/university.


Zzzzz...

Tack så mycket.


Gexish

This is a little off-topic (sorry), but how do Swedes get admitted nowadays?


JohannDunn

There is usuallly a gap between taking exams and graduating university - doesnthis refer to both, or are there different phrases to clarify which you mean? (E.g. 'I have taken my exams, and I will graduate in June')


devalanteriel

examen in this context means graduation or degree, not exams.


araruney

I'm just wondering why Swedes take Swedish course ?


Zmrzlina

Some Swedes hang out to help people. That's how I got started, then I was made a moderator. :p


araruney

Hmm,i haven't though of that,very commendable.


MarkBorkBorkBork

And once again I thank you for your efforts.


JavadMousa3

M.r Emil:i am neither English nor swedish but it seems a little in this translation, as...have graduated...reffers to present perfect i think it should be ...when will he be graduated or .........when he will have been graduted...if not i will be happy to get the direction


devalanteriel

It's actually "will have graduated", so it's the future perfect rather than the present perfect.


David120282

If you are a British English speaker then this translation is actively incorrect. You do not graduate from school, graduation happens from university or, just possibly, from some other post-secondary course. The correct British English translation is probably something like "When will he have finished school". or "When will he have finished secondary school".


Zzzzz...

This is true when you are talking about a person who is Sweden Swedish, but when you are talking about a Finland Swedish person (or a person from some other European country) the translation would probably have something to do with the A-levels, since it is the closest thing to a matriculation examination in the UK.


JarethHolt

Does this apply specifically to graduating high school? If so, what would the generic term (for graduating college or an occupational program) be?


KiwiDressager

Read the comments above, @rhblake says: "So "tagit studenten" can only refer to graduating from gymnasium/secondary school. Replace "studenten" with "examen" if talking about college/university."


priscilarufatto

Why can't I say "have gotten his (high school) diploma"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.