"När kommer han att ha tagit studenten?"

Translation:When will he have graduated?

January 5, 2015

18 Comments


Snommelp

Wow, the literal translation is so incredibly different from the idiomatic meaning... "when will he have taken the student" seems somewhat... sinister...

March 20, 2015

bex42

Hehe, yes. I totally forgot the exam meaning and was really, really confused by this sentence. I translated it literally and hit enter and was astonished to get a green tick. Then I read "Another correct answer" and felt very silly!

October 20, 2015

heathmar

I like this translation because my mind veered towards a case for Wallander!

February 10, 2015

Zzzzz...

In Finland, this refers to the matriculation examination. What does this mean in Sweden? I was under the impression that the Swedes no longer take studentexamen. Or have I misunderstood something? (Would not be the first time.)

January 5, 2015

rhblake

You are right, we haven't had studentexamen since 1968 in Sweden, but we kept the expression "ta studenten" (now simply meaning that one has graduated from gymnasium/secondary school) and the celebrations :)

So "tagit studenten" can only refer to graduating from gymnasium/secondary school. Replace "studenten" with "examen" if talking about college/university.

January 5, 2015

Zzzzz...

Tack så mycket.

January 5, 2015

LukeBarker1

tacki tack

February 2, 2015

Gexish

This is a little off-topic (sorry), but how do Swedes get admitted nowadays?

March 10, 2015

araruney

I'm just wondering why Swedes take Swedish course ?

July 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Some Swedes hang out to help people. That's how I got started, then I was made a moderator. :p

July 21, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

And once again I thank you for your efforts.

September 12, 2015

araruney

Hmm,i haven't though of that,very commendable.

July 21, 2015

JavadMousa3

M.r Emil:i am neither English nor swedish but it seems a little in this translation, as...have graduated...reffers to present perfect i think it should be ...when will he be graduated or .........when he will have been graduted...if not i will be happy to get the direction

November 5, 2018

devalanteriel

It's actually "will have graduated", so it's the future perfect rather than the present perfect.

November 6, 2018

David120282

If you are a British English speaker then this translation is actively incorrect. You do not graduate from school, graduation happens from university or, just possibly, from some other post-secondary course. The correct British English translation is probably something like "When will he have finished school". or "When will he have finished secondary school".

February 1, 2019

Zzzzz...

This is true when you are talking about a person who is Sweden Swedish, but when you are talking about a Finland Swedish person (or a person from some other European country) the translation would probably have something to do with the A-levels, since it is the closest thing to a matriculation examination in the UK.

February 4, 2019

JarethHolt

Does this apply specifically to graduating high school? If so, what would the generic term (for graduating college or an occupational program) be?

January 28, 2017

KiwiDressager

Read the comments above, @rhblake says: "So "tagit studenten" can only refer to graduating from gymnasium/secondary school. Replace "studenten" with "examen" if talking about college/university."

October 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.