Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De meisjes"

Translation:The girls

3 years ago

5 Comments


Sebastianne
Sebastianne

Why can't it be "meisjen" ?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Meisje' is a diminutive. All plural diminutives end with -s. ;)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

There are a few ways to form a plural noun in Dutch, more is explained here. Only a handful of nouns have more than one correct plural form, which is not a big deal even for native speakers, most speakers will just pick one and will normally use that one.

3 years ago

PeterBerka

Why is it "De meisjes" and not "het meisjes"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

All plurals use de, so het meisje and de meisjes.

2 years ago