1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De meisjes"

"De meisjes"

Translation:The girls

January 5, 2015

14 Comments


PeterBerka

Why is it "De meisjes" and not "het meisjes"?


El2theK

All plurals use de, so het meisje and de meisjes.


KushagraMe4

But in one of the earlier tests it also said de meisje which is singular but use 'de'. At first i thought 'het' is used with 'it' but then again in some of the earluer tests this did not apply


Sebastianne

Why can't it be "meisjen" ?


xMerrie

'Meisje' is a diminutive. All plural diminutives end with -s. ;)


uq.

i don't really understand this


xMerrie

What is it that you don't understand?


uq.

diminutive and how it changes plural nouns


xMerrie

Well, diminutives end in-je. Could be -pje, -kje, -tje, or just -je. If you see that a word ends in -je, you can assume it is a diminutive. To make a singular diminutive plural, you just put an -s behind it.

  • Bloempje - bloempjes (little flower/little flowers)
  • Huisje - huisjes (small house/smal houses)
  • Jongetje - jongetjes (young boy/young boys)
  • Koninkje - koninkjes (young king/young kings)
  • Biertje - biertjes (beer/beers)

Susande

There are a few ways to form a plural noun in Dutch, more is explained here. Only a handful of nouns have more than one correct plural form, which is not a big deal even for native speakers, most speakers will just pick one and will normally use that one.


Radin539985

Why does "sj" here sound more like a "h" sound and not a "sh" sound? Does the sound change in plural?


Vikki706496

I translate de meisjes to the girls and it keeps telling me im incorrect. What am i doing wrong?


Glen_Horo

Are you sure this is true dutch?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.