"De meisjes"

Translation:The girls

3 years ago

11 Comments


Sebastianne
Sebastianne

Why can't it be "meisjen" ?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Meisje' is a diminutive. All plural diminutives end with -s. ;)

3 years ago

gijira

i don't really understand this

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

What is it that you don't understand?

2 years ago

gijira

diminutive and how it changes plural nouns

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Well, diminutives end in-je. Could be -pje, -kje, -tje, or just -je. If you see that a word ends in -je, you can assume it is a diminutive. To make a singular diminutive plural, you just put an -s behind it.

  • Bloempje - bloempjes (little flower/little flowers)
  • Huisje - huisjes (small house/smal houses)
  • Jongetje - jongetjes (young boy/young boys)
  • Koninkje - koninkjes (young king/young kings)
  • Biertje - biertjes (beer/beers)
2 years ago

Susande
Susande

There are a few ways to form a plural noun in Dutch, more is explained here. Only a handful of nouns have more than one correct plural form, which is not a big deal even for native speakers, most speakers will just pick one and will normally use that one.

3 years ago

PeterBerka

Why is it "De meisjes" and not "het meisjes"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

All plurals use de, so het meisje and de meisjes.

2 years ago

Vikki706496

I translate de meisjes to the girls and it keeps telling me im incorrect. What am i doing wrong?

1 year ago

Glen_Horo

Are you sure this is true dutch?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.