1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojkens smörgås"

"Pojkens smörgås"

Translation:The boy's sandwich

January 5, 2015

18 Comments


JosVictorA7

Can I use the "s" in any name form? For example: pojkes, pojkens, pojkars and pojkarnas


devalanteriel

Generally, yes, as long as the word doesn't already end in an s. :)


[deactivated user]

    Does "a boy's sandwich" translate as "en pojkes smörgås"?


eirened

    So the -s- ending can be used in every word to show the possession? for example: "Kattens apelsin", "Hundens ost" and "Kvinnas barn", "Mans jordgubbe"? What about the words that end in -s?


devalanteriel

    Yes, with only a few mostly archaic exceptions. If it already ends in an s, you don't need to do anything. If it ends in an s and it's really, really ambiguous, you can write s' instead - but it's strongly recommended that you rewrite the sentence to make it less ambiguous rather than that.


Jb11131999

    So what is "the boys' "?


abdi199323

    the boys sandwich wha is tthe problem


devalanteriel

    There's a difference between boys, boy's, and boys'.


GaelicGirl2

    I wrote the boy his sandwich. Isnt that correct in english? I know it is not the common way to write it, but I thought it was still good. (as in where the " 's" derives from


devalanteriel

    No, it's completely ungrammatical.

    It's not actually from "his" or similar. Old English used to have a -es suffix for the genitive singular, and the e in it was gradually replaced by an apostrophy under Norman influence in Middle English.

    What you're referring to is called "his genitive" and is not used in English. You can read a little more about it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/His_genitive


Sander10712

    "The boy's sandwich" is an abbreviation of "the boy his sandwich", yet the latter one is considered incorrect


devalanteriel

    English doesn't work like that. Putting "the boy his sandwich" is ungrammatical. And "the boy's" is not an abbreviation of "the boy his" - the possessive singular in English is derived from an old English genitive inflection.


NaomiPiisc

    "Pojkens smörgås" means the boy's sandwich. But what if I want to say "the boy's sandwiches". Does it become "Pojkens smörgåsar" or do I have to change "pojkens" aswell? Does "pojkens" change if I'm talking about "the boy's sandwich" or "the boy's sandwiches"?


devalanteriel

    Correct, that's pojkens smörgåsar - the boy doesn't change. :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.