"Pojkens smörgås"

Translation:The boy's sandwich

January 5, 2015

16 Comments


JosVictorA7

Can I use the "s" in any name form? For example: pojkes, pojkens, pojkars and pojkarnas

July 30, 2016

devalanteriel

Generally, yes, as long as the word doesn't already end in an s. :)

December 6, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Does "a boy's sandwich" translate as "en pojkes smörgås"?

    July 4, 2016

DesignByAdrian

    Yes, it does!

    July 22, 2016

eirened

    So the -s- ending can be used in every word to show the possession? for example: "Kattens apelsin", "Hundens ost" and "Kvinnas barn", "Mans jordgubbe"? What about the words that end in -s?

    February 14, 2018

devalanteriel

    Yes, with only a few mostly archaic exceptions. If it already ends in an s, you don't need to do anything. If it ends in an s and it's really, really ambiguous, you can write s' instead - but it's strongly recommended that you rewrite the sentence to make it less ambiguous rather than that.

    February 14, 2018

Jb11131999

    So what is "the boys' "?

    November 24, 2015

Lundgren8

    Pojkarnas.

    November 24, 2015

abdi199323

    the boys sandwich wha is tthe problem

    March 3, 2017

devalanteriel

    There's a difference between boys, boy's, and boys'.

    March 3, 2017

GaelicGirl2

    I wrote the boy his sandwich. Isnt that correct in english? I know it is not the common way to write it, but I thought it was still good. (as in where the " 's" derives from

    April 12, 2018

devalanteriel

    No, it's completely ungrammatical.

    It's not actually from "his" or similar. Old English used to have a -es suffix for the genitive singular, and the e in it was gradually replaced by an apostrophy under Norman influence in Middle English.

    What you're referring to is called "his genitive" and is not used in English. You can read a little more about it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/His_genitive

    April 12, 2018

Sander10712

    "The boy's sandwich" is an abbreviation of "the boy his sandwich", yet the latter one is considered incorrect

    March 20, 2019

devalanteriel

    English doesn't work like that. Putting "the boy his sandwich" is ungrammatical. And "the boy's" is not an abbreviation of "the boy his" - the possessive singular in English is derived from an old English genitive inflection.

    March 21, 2019

NaomiPiisc

    "Pojkens smörgås" means the boy's sandwich. But what if I want to say "the boy's sandwiches". Does it become "Pojkens smörgåsar" or do I have to change "pojkens" aswell? Does "pojkens" change if I'm talking about "the boy's sandwich" or "the boy's sandwiches"?

    May 13, 2019

devalanteriel

    Correct, that's pojkens smörgåsar - the boy doesn't change. :)

    May 13, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.