"Lei porta un vestito viola."

Translation:She wears a purple dress.

July 24, 2013

14 Comments


Viaggiatore

Vestire is to dress or to fit someone. Vestirsi is to dress oneself or get dressed. Portare is to wear. http://www.wordreference.com/enit/wear

July 24, 2013

PliLopes

humm, Thanks! I've got it! I'm brazilian and in portuguese "Portare" and "vestire" are the same thing in this context. I think i just misunderstood! :)

July 24, 2013

Muttley71

"portare" also means "to carry", "to bring" :-)

September 10, 2013

ullek

why should it be "viola" when vestido is a masculine word??

August 13, 2013

Viaggiatore

Viola, meaning the color, doesn't have different endings, maybe because it's really a noun, the name of the flower. Rosa is similar.

August 13, 2013

Blobsy

Yet rosso, nero, giallo and azzurro do have different endings. So why are the 'colours named after flowers' special?

March 30, 2017

PliLopes

"Porta" can also mean "Wear"? I thought that "wear" meant "Vestire" (??) Help!

July 24, 2013

Viaggiatore

Here are some ways to say "wear": http://www.wordreference.com/enit/wear

August 13, 2013

lifelonglearner9

Is there a difference between "Lei porta un vestito viola" and "Lei indossa un vestito viola" ? Portare and indossare?

August 23, 2013

Viaggiatore

I don't think so.

August 23, 2013

Muttley71

The main mining of "portare" is "to bring", "to carry". The first thing I thought of when I saw this sentence was "she carries a purple dress". The meaning of "being dressed" is not so common. "Indossare un vestito" sounds more natural.

September 10, 2013

lucyvnakumara

How many times am I gonna get this wrong? XD

August 24, 2013

laura5858

How can we tell whether she 'wears' a dress or if she 'brings' a dress? E.g. If a friend says to you, 'Porta un vestito viola!' how do you know if they mean to wear it to their house or to bring for later (maybe for going out later)?

December 25, 2015

damnfyne

I used: She dons a purple dress. Would this be a suitable translation?

April 11, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.