1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an bord sé throigh ar fad…

" an bord throigh ar fad."

Translation:The table is six feet long.

January 5, 2015

5 Comments


khmanuel

A translation from a later unit is taim se troithe ar airde - I am six feet tall. Is this exercise ising the wrong form of 'feet'?


Lancet

Nice catch! We will correct this. Tróigh is one of nine words that have a special plural form used for counting with bunuimhreacha.


scilling

Yes. This exercise is using the singular form, which is the general case in Irish, but certain words should be expressed with the plural form (as the other exercise does).


FearDorcha5

Comments on this translation apparently gave rise to it being corrected. Comments on the corrected version can be seen by using comment # 11183996. Thus, there are two conflicting versions. Is there any point in allowing this one to exist any longer?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.