"Tá an bord sé throigh ar fad."

Translation:The table is six feet long.

3 years ago

4 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

A translation from a later unit is taim se troithe ar airde - I am six feet tall. Is this exercise ising the wrong form of 'feet'?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Nice catch! We will correct this. Tróigh is one of nine words that have a special plural form used for counting with bunuimhreacha.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Failte romhat!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes. This exercise is using the singular form, which is the general case in Irish, but units of measurement should be expressed with the plural form (as the other exercise does).

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.