" an bord throigh ar fad."

Translation:The table is six feet long.

January 5, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

khmanuel

A translation from a later unit is taim se troithe ar airde - I am six feet tall. Is this exercise ising the wrong form of 'feet'?

January 5, 2015

Lancet

Nice catch! We will correct this. Tróigh is one of nine words that have a special plural form used for counting with bunuimhreacha.


scilling

Yes. This exercise is using the singular form, which is the general case in Irish, but certain words should be expressed with the plural form (as the other exercise does).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.