"My coat"

Translation:Meu casaco

July 24, 2013

18 Comments


Ntin

Would it be right if I wrote "meu agasalho"? Is it the same?

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique

agasalho is any clothing for the cold weather. casaco is more specific...

July 24, 2013

Ntin

Obrigada!

July 24, 2013

jsmoir

Please, specific to what? The picture for casaco had a woman wearing what we in the Cold climates would call an 'overcoat.' So, it isn't?

October 8, 2013

Paulenrique

coat = casaco / overcoat = sobretudo

October 8, 2013

jsmoir

Ok, then either the picture is of a person with hypothermia issues, or I am completely confused. LOL

October 8, 2013

iamirina

What's wrong with "Minha casaco?" I though minha is for girl/woman...

July 27, 2014

jspeis

Because casaco is masculine I think

August 6, 2014

DREDWARD

I BELIEVE CASACO IS MASCULINE,THEREFORE O

March 28, 2015

Elsebeth5

I learned capote for coat, my dictionaire Saïd the same

February 24, 2015

gustavohsantos

Hi Elsebeth! The word "capote" is not a common word. I suggest you to use "casaco"... Besides... "capote" won't be understand in some parts of Brazil.

February 24, 2015

Elsebeth5

I learned capote in Brasil. Now I am in Portugal and like to learn the portuguese version, regards Elsebet

February 25, 2015

lovemykitty

what is the difference between 'minha casaco' and 'meu casaco'

February 17, 2016

JoaoDSouza

meu casaco is grammatically correct while minha casaco is not. That's the difference. Here (and everywhere), casaco is a masculine noun. (O) Meu is used before masculine words.

October 22, 2016

RobNewcomb

What's wrong with cobrem?

July 12, 2017

Paulenrique

"Cobrem" is a verb conjugation: eles cobrem = they cover.

July 12, 2017

LeeRogers3

Dumb question: would I use jaqueta???

April 3, 2018

Paulenrique

Jaqueta = jacket

April 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.