"My coat"

Translation:Meu casaco

July 24, 2013

18 Comments


Ntin

Would it be right if I wrote "meu agasalho"? Is it the same?


Paulenrique

agasalho is any clothing for the cold weather. casaco is more specific...


jsmoir

Please, specific to what? The picture for casaco had a woman wearing what we in the Cold climates would call an 'overcoat.' So, it isn't?


Paulenrique

coat = casaco / overcoat = sobretudo


jsmoir

Ok, then either the picture is of a person with hypothermia issues, or I am completely confused. LOL


iamirina

What's wrong with "Minha casaco?" I though minha is for girl/woman...


jspeis

Because casaco is masculine I think


DREDWARD

I BELIEVE CASACO IS MASCULINE,THEREFORE O


Elsebeth5

I learned capote for coat, my dictionaire Saïd the same


gustavohsantos

Hi Elsebeth! The word "capote" is not a common word. I suggest you to use "casaco"... Besides... "capote" won't be understand in some parts of Brazil.


Elsebeth5

I learned capote in Brasil. Now I am in Portugal and like to learn the portuguese version, regards Elsebet


lovemykitty

what is the difference between 'minha casaco' and 'meu casaco'


JoaoDSouza

meu casaco is grammatically correct while minha casaco is not. That's the difference. Here (and everywhere), casaco is a masculine noun. (O) Meu is used before masculine words.


RobNewcomb

What's wrong with cobrem?


Paulenrique

"Cobrem" is a verb conjugation: eles cobrem = they cover.


LeeRogers3

Dumb question: would I use jaqueta???


Paulenrique

Jaqueta = jacket

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.