"I cook the rice."

Translation:Cucino il riso.

July 24, 2013

24 Comments


Paolo-D

This app often adds "the", in the alternate correct answer bubble. Yet, on this question, chosing BOTH is wrong?! "Cucino riso" and "Cucino il riso" both seem appropriate. Inconsistent.

June 28, 2014

Muttley71

Well, the Italian sentence has the definite article. Leaving it out when translating would be incorrect because the focus on "rice" would be lost.
'I cook rice', focus on 'I cook'. 'I cook the rice', focus on 'rice'.

October 15, 2014

Pollycracker

I had the same opinion.

October 14, 2014

Viaggiatore

I think cuocio would be right: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/cook

July 24, 2013

Spezzaferro

Why do you need the article, il?

January 29, 2014

Muttley71

You need the article because you are stressing that it is not pasta or meat that you are cooking. "Cucino riso" is also fine.

February 6, 2014

myselfandi

Why is "cuocio" wrong? Isn't it just 1st person singular of cuocere instead of cucinare. If anybody can help?

July 24, 2013

Muttley71

"cuocio" is the 1st person sing of "cuocere". "cucino" is the 1st person sing of "cucinare".

They are synonyms, indeed, though I'd say that "cuocere" implies boiling wheras "cucinare" is more generic.

September 7, 2013

ReutCherniak

If cucino means i cook, then how do you say they cook?

June 2, 2014

linksflame

Cucinano would be "They Cook" Cucino: I cook

September 19, 2014

Connie431100

Why is this under flirting? Does it have some colloquial meaning?

May 2, 2016

LuciusVorenusX

For me it was under "Politics", and I was wondering exactly the same thing! I shudder to think how it could be an idiom in both romance and politics, or indeed what such an idiom could mean. "Hey baby, I 'cook the rice', know what I mean?" "Vote for me, and I'll COOK that rice! Just look at my manifesto, that rice will be COOKED! Oh wait, that would be passato prossimo..." I'm thinking that this is a duo glitch rather then something meaningful.

June 12, 2016

Christ.Hanoun

The phrase ( io cucino il riso ) isn't true ?

February 23, 2015

linksflame

It should be. Either typing (io cucino il riso) or (Cucino il riso) has always been how I did it, and I didn't get points off.

February 23, 2015

flint91

Does anyone know why Cuocere used the article "lo"????

February 27, 2015

LightKnight73

It's not the article "lo", but the pronoun "io", which means "I" (first person singular).

July 8, 2018

NicolaeComan

Perché no "io cuoco il riso"?

May 3, 2015

Muttley71

il cuoco is the person who cucina.

May 6, 2015

GroundhogGokotta

What is the difference in meaning of cuocio and cucino?

October 25, 2015

Jalajas

"Ho cuocere il riso ." should be accepted, right?

March 26, 2016

LightKnight73

No, sorry, that's not correct and also carries no meaning. "Ho" is a form of the verb "avere" ("to have"), which is not needed here; maybe you're mixing it up with the pronoun "io". "Cuocere" is the infinitive form of the main verb, while in this sentence it must be conjugated to the simple present "cuocio" (assuming the form "io cuocio il riso" is an accepted answer at all, beside the main answer "io cucino il riso").

July 8, 2018

JackKLister

Why do some verbs remove the person (I, we, you) and others don't, or does it not matter? For example, this one is just "cucino" instead of "io cucino", but one can also say "lei cucina". This happens also with eating, one can say "io mangia" or just "mangia". Is this dependent on anything, or can it just be mixed up?

July 7, 2017

Muttley71

Generally you don't use pronouns subject (io, tu, lui, lei, noi, voi, loro) with verbs in Italian. If you find them in a sentence than they are there to avoid ambiguity or to put stress on them.

Cucino='I cook' but io cucino=' it is I who cooks (and not someone else)'.
Mangio='I eat' but io mangio='it is I who is cooking (and not someone else)'.
Mangia is somewhat ambiguous as it may mean 'he eats' or 'she eats' or 'eat!' so the pronoun subject helps clarify it. If it is clear who is eating, then no pronoun is used. Ex. Cosa mangia Maria? Mangia pizza='What does Maria eat? She eats pizza'

July 7, 2017

CarmenSammut

can you tell me this answer

September 13, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.