1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cook the rice."

"I cook the rice."

Translation:Cucino il riso.

July 24, 2013

27 Comments


Paolo-D

This app often adds "the", in the alternate correct answer bubble. Yet, on this question, chosing BOTH is wrong?! "Cucino riso" and "Cucino il riso" both seem appropriate. Inconsistent.


Muttley_

Well, the Italian sentence has the definite article. Leaving it out when translating would be incorrect because the focus on "rice" would be lost.
'I cook rice', focus on 'I cook'. 'I cook the rice', focus on 'rice'.


Pollycracker

I had the same opinion.


Spezzaferro

Why do you need the article, il?


Muttley_

You need the article because you are stressing that it is not pasta or meat that you are cooking. "Cucino riso" is also fine.


myselfandi

Why is "cuocio" wrong? Isn't it just 1st person singular of cuocere instead of cucinare. If anybody can help?


Muttley_

"cuocio" is the 1st person sing of "cuocere". "cucino" is the 1st person sing of "cucinare".

They are synonyms, indeed, though I'd say that "cuocere" implies boiling wheras "cucinare" is more generic.


ReutCherniak

If cucino means i cook, then how do you say they cook?


linksflame

Cucinano would be "They Cook" Cucino: I cook


Connie431100

Why is this under flirting? Does it have some colloquial meaning?


LuciusVorenusX

For me it was under "Politics", and I was wondering exactly the same thing! I shudder to think how it could be an idiom in both romance and politics, or indeed what such an idiom could mean. "Hey baby, I 'cook the rice', know what I mean?" "Vote for me, and I'll COOK that rice! Just look at my manifesto, that rice will be COOKED! Oh wait, that would be passato prossimo..." I'm thinking that this is a duo glitch rather then something meaningful.


Christ.Hanoun

The phrase ( io cucino il riso ) isn't true ?


linksflame

It should be. Either typing (io cucino il riso) or (Cucino il riso) has always been how I did it, and I didn't get points off.


flint91

Does anyone know why Cuocere used the article "lo"????


LightKnight73

It's not the article "lo", but the pronoun "io", which means "I" (first person singular).


NicolaeComan

Perché no "io cuoco il riso"?


Muttley_

il cuoco is the person who cucina.


GroundhogGokotta

What is the difference in meaning of cuocio and cucino?


Jalajas

"Ho cuocere il riso ." should be accepted, right?


LightKnight73

No, sorry, that's not correct and also carries no meaning. "Ho" is a form of the verb "avere" ("to have"), which is not needed here; maybe you're mixing it up with the pronoun "io". "Cuocere" is the infinitive form of the main verb, while in this sentence it must be conjugated to the simple present "cuocio" (assuming the form "io cuocio il riso" is an accepted answer at all, beside the main answer "io cucino il riso").


JackKLister

Why do some verbs remove the person (I, we, you) and others don't, or does it not matter? For example, this one is just "cucino" instead of "io cucino", but one can also say "lei cucina". This happens also with eating, one can say "io mangia" or just "mangia". Is this dependent on anything, or can it just be mixed up?


Muttley_

Generally you don't use pronouns subject (io, tu, lui, lei, noi, voi, loro) with verbs in Italian. If you find them in a sentence than they are there to avoid ambiguity or to put stress on them.

Cucino='I cook' but io cucino=' it is I who cooks (and not someone else)'.
Mangio='I eat' but io mangio='it is I who is eating (and not someone else)'.
Mangia is somewhat ambiguous as it may mean 'he eats' or 'she eats' or 'eat!' so the pronoun subject helps clarify it. If it is clear who is eating, then no pronoun is used. Ex. Cosa mangia Maria? Mangia pizza='What does Maria eat? She eats pizza'


ElizGSanos

I like to continue


ElizGSanos

Pls i am confused


CarmenSammut

can you tell me this answer

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.