"Faccio un momento di riflessione."

Translation:I take a moment to reflect.

July 24, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anemona11

what about: I take a moment to reflect?


mrule

I think that both "take" and "have" should be accepted here, since the English doesn't use the "make/do" verb for this idiom, and both "take" and "have" are equally good substitutions? Unless there is already a "prendo un momento" or "ho un momento" idiom in Italian?


AnCatDubh

No, that makes too much sense.


dnovinc

Forse, "Prendo un momento di riflessione."


MakandaWells

That was accepted march 28 2017


Dlisten

I think that in English we would more likely say, "I take a moment FOR reflection" or "... to reflect."


Marninger

Faccio = I do
un momento di riflessione = a moment of reflection

I do a moment of reflection ~
I'll take a moment to reflect/think

A common expression is:
Faccio in un momento = I do in a moment ~
I'll only be a moment / I won't be a second


ConchiCastillo

I wrote, "I take a moment for thinking" and should have known better, since DL isn't particularly fond of synonyms.


RaulLAcevedo

Riflessione means to "think" Ask IBM, our THINK signs in Italy were translates as Riflessione. Every employee had a Riflessione sign at his desk.


CorkyRingspot

"A moment's reflection" is perfectly good English, for crying out loud.


MrMacbeth

Agreed, it's better than "a moment of reflection".


EstelleTweedie

I take a moment FOR reflection, surely?


jwbarna

It is horrible that the speaker says "una" for "un" when played on slowed speed. Why is DL doing this?


silkwarrior

It has always done I'm afraid - DL (great in so many many ways) seems deaf to the many comments on this.


robnich

Absolutely true. 1000 people could listen to the slow version 1000 times and all would agree she says "una".


ejordan324

I think we can all agree that the Italian voice has some issues. If you know that 'momento' is masculine, however, you also know that it must be 'un', not 'una'. The voice may not change, but if you think about stuff like that, you may save yourself some frustrating heart losses.


robnich

You're right, of course, and I did know the correct word was 'un', but this is a chronic problem and sometimes the right usage is not as clear as in this example. I was basically agreeing that the pronunciation is suboptimal, to be kind.


jwbarna

It is much improved in the last month -- the readings are by a different, much better speaker now. Was there an announcement about this? I missed it.


ilsignoredavid

"I'll take a moment for reflection" uses the correct word form, i.e., noun versus a non-existent verb, but is marked wrong. Why?


Ken394545

Take a moment's reflection seems acceptable to a native English speaker


luluKrook

Yep I agree in some cases Duo sticks rigidly to his answers regardless of how awkward it sounds to a native English speaker.


ClydeHapp

The audio was difficult for me to hear. The last word was garbled.


DaneMarjan

"I take a moment to think" has been rejected. Hmmm..


Keith352848

I wrote, "I have a moment of reflection." Duo wanted "I take a moment to reflect." Both say pretty much the same damn thing. "Fare" doesn't actually mean either "to take" or "to have." And if we're going to get ridiculous about it, the sentence's literal meaning is closer to "of reflection" than "to reflect." I know this is all beating a dead horse, and I am not ever going to impress upon the administrators of this site that there way of teaching Italian is really very flawed, insisting that the learner remember endless idioms as opposed to encouraging them to understand and translate the general meaning of what is being said. But I suppose the truth is worth telling even if no one is listening.


YvonneYona

To reflect is american english?


LewTolstoi2

Hints: "riflessione - reflection, thinking, reflexion." Answer: "I take a moment to think": WRONG. "I take a moment to reflect": CORRECT. Please accept thinking, Duo!


hiQbo6xH

I'm having a moment of reflection ....wrong


agusnina

the verb "fare" has nothing to do with "have"


friswing

Different languages can prefere different verbs to express the same 'meaning' as in this case.


czekikiczu

Why "di riflessione" not "del riflessione"? I'm pretty sure that "il" stands before the word "reflection"


friswing

no, riflessione is a feminine noun. But it is not used in a determinate form here. Time to reflect is a general expression,


ClydeHapp

For an Italian speaker, would it be OK to use, "Prendo"


Keith352848

Mi prendo un momento per riflettere...

"Riflessione" is NOT a verb. Stop it, Duo!


jepesta

Why not, "I do a moment of reflection?"


Marninger

I am just another student but this is what I think.

Faccio = I do
un momento di riflessione = a moment of reflection

But while we in Italian "do a moment of reflection",
in English we "have a moment to reflect".

I think there is no simple explanation and we just have to accept and learn these differences . . . kind of as when in fact "We eat breakfast"
- in Italian we say we "Facciamo colazione"
- while in English we say "We have lunch".

I would therefore argue that the following two translations are correct:

We eat breakfast = Mangiamo colazione
Facciamo colazione = We have breakfast

And for the same reason the following two translations are not correct:

We eat breakfast ǂ Facciamo colazione
Mangiamo colazione ǂ We have breakfast


jepesta

Thanks, this is helpful.


jepesta

I would be VERY helpful is an "incorrect" answer included a brief explanation as to why it was wrong. Often, when I go to "discuss," the discussions are too technical for me - not being a language/grammer expert.


Laur1e

"I have a moment of reflection" was not accepted, but it should be.


DaveGilmor2

Faccio can just mean anything


XavierGars1

I get a moment to reflect//I'm into a reflect moment//I do make reflect in a moment//I get reflect in the moment//I've the moment to reflect; It's why Spanish and Chinese are greater in hard to be learn language by flexibility & articulating vast numerically way to say the same all.


Bernadette692317

this speaker has poor diction, cannot undertand what she is saying


MorayHamil

Nov 21 still wrong: I'm having a moment of reflection. Definitely the better phrasing in Scotland.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.