1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Faccio un momento di rifless…

"Faccio un momento di riflessione."

Translation:I take a moment to reflect.

July 24, 2013

35 Comments


Anemona11

what about: I take a moment to reflect?


mrule

I think that both "take" and "have" should be accepted here, since the English doesn't use the "make/do" verb for this idiom, and both "take" and "have" are equally good substitutions? Unless there is already a "prendo un momento" or "ho un momento" idiom in Italian?


AnCatDubh

No, that makes too much sense.


charles751522

That was accepted march 28 2017


dnovinc

Forse, "Prendo un momento di riflessione."


Anemona11

Forse. Qualche risposte non sono molto facile.


blazinghaze

I think that might be "preso un momento"


Dlisten

I think that in English we would more likely say, "I take a moment FOR reflection" or "... to reflect."


ConchiCastillo

I wrote, "I take a moment for thinking" and should have known better, since DL isn't particularly fond of synonyms.


Marninger

Faccio un moment = I do a moment
di riflessione = of reflection

I do a moment of reflection ~
I'll take/have a moment to reflect / to think (about it/this)

A common expression is:
Faccio in un momento = I do in a moment ~
I'll only be a moment / I won't be a second


CorkyRingspot

"A moment's reflection" is perfectly good English, for crying out loud.


MrMacbeth

Agreed, it's better than "a moment of reflection".


jwbarna

It is horrible that the speaker says "una" for "un" when played on slowed speed. Why is DL doing this?


silkwarrior

It has always done I'm afraid - DL (great in so many many ways) seems deaf to the many comments on this.


robnich

Absolutely true. 1000 people could listen to the slow version 1000 times and all would agree she says "una".


ejordan324

I think we can all agree that the Italian voice has some issues. If you know that 'momento' is masculine, however, you also know that it must be 'un', not 'una'. The voice may not change, but if you think about stuff like that, you may save yourself some frustrating heart losses.


robnich

You're right, of course, and I did know the correct word was 'un', but this is a chronic problem and sometimes the right usage is not as clear as in this example. I was basically agreeing that the pronunciation is suboptimal, to be kind.


jwbarna

It is much improved in the last month -- the readings are by a different, much better speaker now. Was there an announcement about this? I missed it.


RaulLAcevedo

Riflessione means to "think" Ask IBM, our THINK signs in Italy were translates as Riflessione. Every employee had a Riflessione sign at his desk.


EstelleTweedie

I take a moment FOR reflection, surely?


luluKrook

Yep I agree in some cases Duo sticks rigidly to his answers regardless of how awkward it sounds to a native English speaker.


agusnina

the verb "fare" has nothing to do with "have"


friswing

Different languages can prefere different verbs to express the same 'meaning' as in this case.


Ken394545

Take a moment's reflection seems acceptable to a native English speaker


ilsignoredavid

"I'll take a moment for reflection" uses the correct word form, i.e., noun versus a non-existent verb, but is marked wrong. Why?


czekikiczu

Why "di riflessione" not "del riflessione"? I'm pretty sure that "il" stands before the word "reflection"


friswing

no, riflessione is a feminine noun. But it is not used in a determinate form here. Time to reflect is a general expression,


ClydeHapp

The audio was difficult for me to hear. The last word was garbled.


ClydeHapp

For an Italian speaker, would it be OK to use, "Prendo"


DaneMarjan

"I take a moment to think" has been rejected. Hmmm..


Lucky1940

"I am taking a moment of reflection" was accepted and I think it makes much better sense in English this way.


Jeffrey855877

Really. "To reflect" is "per riflettere".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.