"Faccio un momento di riflessione."

Translation:I take a moment to reflect.

July 24, 2013

27 Comments


Anemona11

what about: I take a moment to reflect?

July 24, 2013

mrule

I think that both "take" and "have" should be accepted here, since the English doesn't use the "make/do" verb for this idiom, and both "take" and "have" are equally good substitutions? Unless there is already a "prendo un momento" or "ho un momento" idiom in Italian?

October 28, 2013

AnCatDubh

No, that makes too much sense.

September 16, 2015

blazinghaze

I think that might be "preso un momento"

February 28, 2016

charles751522

That was accepted march 28 2017

March 28, 2017

dnovinc

Forse, "Prendo un momento di riflessione."

August 8, 2013

Anemona11

Forse. Qualche risposte non sono molto facile.

August 8, 2013

Dlisten

I think that in English we would more likely say, "I take a moment FOR reflection" or "... to reflect."

April 3, 2015

ConchiCastillo

I wrote, "I take a moment for thinking" and should have known better, since DL isn't particularly fond of synonyms.

October 27, 2015

jwbarna

It is horrible that the speaker says "una" for "un" when played on slowed speed. Why is DL doing this?

July 16, 2014

robnich

Absolutely true. 1000 people could listen to the slow version 1000 times and all would agree she says "una".

July 30, 2014

ejordan324

I think we can all agree that the Italian voice has some issues. If you know that 'momento' is masculine, however, you also know that it must be 'un', not 'una'. The voice may not change, but if you think about stuff like that, you may save yourself some frustrating heart losses.

August 3, 2014

robnich

You're right, of course, and I did know the correct word was 'un', but this is a chronic problem and sometimes the right usage is not as clear as in this example. I was basically agreeing that the pronunciation is suboptimal, to be kind.

August 4, 2014

jwbarna

It is much improved in the last month -- the readings are by a different, much better speaker now. Was there an announcement about this? I missed it.

October 14, 2014

silkwarrior

It has always done I'm afraid - DL (great in so many many ways) seems deaf to the many comments on this.

November 5, 2014

CorkyRingspot

"A moment's reflection" is perfectly good English, for crying out loud.

April 22, 2015

MrMacbeth

Agreed, it's better than "a moment of reflection".

November 2, 2015

EstelleTweedie

I take a moment FOR reflection, surely?

February 5, 2015

agusnina

the verb "fare" has nothing to do with "have"

October 14, 2014

friswing

Different languages can prefere different verbs to express the same 'meaning' as in this case.

December 14, 2014

Ken394545

Take a moment's reflection seems acceptable to a native English speaker

July 28, 2018

ilsignoredavid

"I'll take a moment for reflection" uses the correct word form, i.e., noun versus a non-existent verb, but is marked wrong. Why?

January 4, 2019

luluKrook

Yep I agree in some cases Duo sticks rigidly to his answers regardless of how awkward it sounds to a native English speaker.

April 27, 2019

AGaudiau

"I am taking a moment of reflection" was accepted and I think it makes much better sense in English this way.

April 3, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Really. "To reflect" is "per riflettere".

September 1, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.