"Jag litar att du ger mig ett svar i morgon."

Translation:I trust that you will give me an answer tomorrow.

January 5, 2015

19 Comments


Synthpopalooza

"Let me sleep on it, I'll give you an answer in the morning" ... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C11MzbEcHlw

April 11, 2015

bigswedeej

English sentence is bad. Can't describe a future event with present tense. Would have to be "will give"

July 5, 2018

devalanteriel

English actually does use the present for the future quite frequently, but "will give" is indeed the default.

December 28, 2018

ZoranTodor

"I believe..." was not accepted. Why?

November 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, trusting and believing that something will happen are two different things.

November 21, 2018

polymeowrs

I wrote "will give". Is this a rule - present tense can be used to denote a future tense if the WHEN (in the future) is explicit?

January 5, 2015

HoroTanuki

Could this be translated as: "I have faith that you will give me an answer tomorrow"?

February 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not really, here it rather means that you expect to get an answer, not that you believe you'll get it. But the difference is not all too clear.

February 25, 2015

yairchemla

i wrote "i trust you to give me an answer by tomorrow" and it wasn't correct.. why?

March 6, 2015

Arnauti

by tomorrow is senast i morgon, so it's not quite the same as just tomorrow.

March 6, 2015

Starduo

what are the words att and i literally?

October 4, 2018

devalanteriel
  • att can mean "that", as in "I believe that ..."
  • att can also mean "to", as in "in order to..."
  • i is most often simply the preposition "in", though it can occasionally translate to other prepositions as well
October 4, 2018

Amy262264

In the speaking sentences lessons it never picks up me saying the "i" in the sentence.

October 17, 2018

devalanteriel

That is unfortunately way out of our control, I'm afraid.

October 17, 2018

Amy262264

What is the på's purpose in this sentence, it feels like an extra word?

October 17, 2018

devalanteriel

lita på is a phrasal verb - it requires both parts to function.

October 17, 2018

EnricoVerg4

Where can I find a list of phrasal verb?

February 12, 2019

Jack_Boulet

Shouldn't, "I trust that you will give to me an answer tomorrow," be accepted?

December 28, 2018

devalanteriel

"give to me an answer" isn't really idiomatic, it's much better as just "give me an answer".

December 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.