"Jag litar på att du ger mig ett svar i morgon."

Translation:I trust that you will give me an answer tomorrow.

January 5, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


polymeowrs

I wrote "will give". Is this a rule - present tense can be used to denote a future tense if the WHEN (in the future) is explicit?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct - so like in English, but idiomatic usage may differ.


yairchemla

i wrote "i trust you to give me an answer by tomorrow" and it wasn't correct.. why?


Arnauti

by tomorrow is senast i morgon, so it's not quite the same as just tomorrow.


Amy262264

What is the på's purpose in this sentence, it feels like an extra word?


devalanteriel

lita på is a phrasal verb - it requires both parts to function.


EnricoVerg4

Where can I find a list of phrasal verb?


devalanteriel

I'm sorry I missed this question, but I think this one is pretty exhaustive: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swedish_phrasal_verbs


ZoranTodor

"I believe..." was not accepted. Why?


devalanteriel

Well, trusting and believing that something will happen are two different things.


HoroTanuki

Could this be translated as: "I have faith that you will give me an answer tomorrow"?


Zmrzlina

Not really, here it rather means that you expect to get an answer, not that you believe you'll get it. But the difference is not all too clear.


Starduo

what are the words att and i literally?


devalanteriel
  • att can mean "that", as in "I believe that ..."
  • att can also mean "to", as in "in order to..."
  • i is most often simply the preposition "in", though it can occasionally translate to other prepositions as well

Amy262264

In the speaking sentences lessons it never picks up me saying the "i" in the sentence.


devalanteriel

That is unfortunately way out of our control, I'm afraid.


Jack_Boulet

Shouldn't, "I trust that you will give to me an answer tomorrow," be accepted?


devalanteriel

"give to me an answer" isn't really idiomatic, it's much better as just "give me an answer".


Laura968448

Why "I trust that you will give me a response tomorrow" is not accepted?


devalanteriel

Apparently "response" wasn't accepted. I'll add that to all variations now.


Gayle748088

Weirdly, my (Windows 10) screen showed a mixture of Swedish/English as the challenge, asking for me to put it into English-- "I litar on to of ger me one response i morning."


Sirplankter

Why do I always pronounce "i" wrong?? Am I really not saying it right? I say it quickly like the english letter "e" is pronounced.


CalebWJ

Could you say "att du ska ge mig"? Or "att du kommer att ge mig"?


ClarkJensen21

I thought that "ge" was the proper form rather than "ger" because it follows att. What am I missing?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.