1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tittar på tv."

"Jag tittar tv."

Translation:I am watching tv.

January 5, 2015

25 Comments


severin.uebbing

A very common way to spell T.V. in Swedish is teve. That should definitely be a correct alternative answer!


Arnauti

Did you get this as a 'type what you hear' task? There's a problem with making the machinery accept spelling variants in these. We can't fix that right now, but I'll turn that excercise off for this sentence. On the 'translate into Swedish' side, teve is an accepted answer.


severin.uebbing

Yes, exactly. Great!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Is there a full word like television or is it always TV in Swedish


exqeriment

The full word (I learned this on Rosetta Stone) is teve.;-)


LenaStorli

Yes, there is "television", but only in a strictly technical sense (or really old-fashioned, 1950s when it was new to Sweden).


devalanteriel

Or better yet: televisionsapparat.


silvioiannone

Why is "I watch the TV" wrong?


dsjanta

"I watch the TV" would be "Jag tittar på tv:n"


GaryAxelson

C'mon folks. I got this wrong because I wrote tv and was informed that the correct answer is telly.


devalanteriel

Then you had some other error as well and didn't realise, in which case Duolingo isn't smart enough to show you a closer solution to what you wrote.


KatherineR60

I have just had this problem and reported it. I wrote "I watch the TV" and was corrected to 'I watch telly'. As far as I am concerned there is no difference.


RowenaJane

I am watching the telly should be accepted as that is the common way of expressing this.


SusanArsco

Jag tittar på tv = watch / look at the tv


devalanteriel

That would be tv:n or teven, for the definite.


jennifer856684

why isnt it watch tv


devalanteriel

"I watch tv" is also fine.


devalanteriel

kollar på is colloquial but fine Swedish.


Peter147810

in the sense of checking it out as opposed to settling in for a viewing session? Kolla! = check it/this out


Moonsilver2

I watch tv and I am watching tv are the same. First not allowed?!


devalanteriel

We do allow both, actually.


CedSgm7N

So, 'tittar pa' can mean either looking at or watching? I've always thought of it as looking at .....


floyat

just curious, do i still use "tittar på" if I want to specifically say "I am looking at the tv" in swedish?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.