1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han tar med sig barnen."

"Han tar med sig barnen."

Translation:He brings the children.

January 5, 2015

24 Comments


eac5137

Hmm how do I know if he is bringing or taking them since "tar med sig" could mean both?


devalanteriel

You can't really, so we accept both options.

Do note, though, that it's "takes" in the "takes with him" rather than "grabs" sense.


MihailDimitrov

He takes with him the children is marked wrong. -_-


Antonio_Sou

Portuguese speakers confused by this may associate 'tar' with the english 'take', and 'tar med sig' with the portuguese 'trazer'.

You'll notice 'tar med sig' sounds a lot like 'trazer consigo' or 'trazer com ele prĂ³prio', which is ofcourse redundant in the portuguese language, but it allows for immediate assimilation.

You can then use this to help you assimilate other swedish verbs that use this type of construction.


CapdeBurro

Since you like using definite form instead of possessive, does this mean that they're his children?


Arnauti

Yes, the most likely interpretation here (and an accepted translation) is that they are his (own) children. It doesn't have to be, but that's what people will assume if you say this with no context.


ZorbaTHut

Is there a non-explicit way to say/imply "he brings children that are not his"?


martin.mk

Yes, just like in English: "he brings children" instead of "he brings THE children".

"Han tar med sig barn" vs "Han tar med sig barnen"


rach_jules

what is the difference between 'tar med sig' and 'har med sig'? How interchangeable are they?


Yerrick

That's literally "take with (his/her/its)self" and "have with (his/her/its)self". The difference between going and being.


mizholyday

how do I know whether its "child" or "children"? aren they both "barn"?


theredcebuano

Just to clarify, you'll know if it's one child if it has "ett," and many if it doesn't. Barnet would be singular as well, while Barnen would be plural


ZacharyHin2

would han tar med honom barnen also work?


Berniebud

No. You have to use "Sig".

"Ta med honom" means "Bring him", referring to someone else.


tigerears

Is there a difference in Swedish between 'he brings the children' and 'he takes the children'? I know that there is tension between British and American English with regards to bring/take, and would appreciate some clarification.


Zmrzlina

Yes, with "ta med (sig)" and "ta" respectively. In certain contexts, "ta" might work on its own, but it can sound very worrying to say that he takes the children if not used right.


Kyrstellaine

"He takes his children with" was not accepted, tho it's the way anyone in Minnesota would say it.


devalanteriel

I think that's a bit too regional to accept.


dark_peppermint

I am in the same situation in Missouri haha, only I used "He brings with his children." I began to question if slapping a "with" onto the verb was grammatically "wrong" in English, so I did a quick search online and ended up finding this cool webpage that calls it the "V with construction" https://ygdp.yale.edu/phenomena/come-with // posting just in case some one else gets hung up on the same thing


streek405

Sorry if this has already been asked, but is there a case where you would ONLY say "tar" and not "tar med sig/mig/dig"?


devalanteriel

Not really if you mean "bring". But if you mean "take", then yes, most of the time.


Stotty6

Is there any implied direction with "ta med"? In English you "bring here" and "take there". Would you have to add hit or dit to the end of this sentence to give it a direction? "Han tar med sig barnen hit" would be "he brings his children here" and "han tar med sig barnen dit" would be "he takes his children there" perhaps?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.