"Han tar med sig barnen."

Translation:He brings the children.

January 5, 2015

19 Comments


eac5137

Hmm how do I know if he is bringing or taking them since "tar med sig" could mean both?

July 27, 2015

devalanteriel

You can't really, so we accept both options.

Do note, though, that it's "takes" in the "takes with him" rather than "grabs" sense.

August 16, 2017

Antonio_Sou

Portuguese speakers confused by this may associate 'tar' with the english 'take', and 'tar med sig' with the portuguese 'trazer'.

You'll notice 'tar med sig' sounds a lot like 'trazer consigo' or 'trazer com ele prĂ³prio', which is ofcourse redundant in the portuguese language, but it allows for immediate assimilation.

You can then use this to help you assimilate other swedish verbs that use this type of construction.

August 2, 2015

Crutypus

Since you like using definite form instead of possessive, does this mean that they're his children?

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, the most likely interpretation here (and an accepted translation) is that they are his (own) children. It doesn't have to be, but that's what people will assume if you say this with no context.

January 5, 2015

ZorbaTHut

Is there a non-explicit way to say/imply "he brings children that are not his"?

March 12, 2015

martin.mk

Yes, just like in English: "he brings children" instead of "he brings THE children".

"Han tar med sig barn" vs "Han tar med sig barnen"

June 12, 2015

mizholyday

how do I know whether its "child" or "children"? aren they both "barn"?

September 7, 2015

theredcebuano

Just to clarify, you'll know if it's one child if it has "ett," and many if it doesn't. Barnet would be singular as well, while Barnen would be plural

January 9, 2016

ZacharyHin2

would han tar med honom barnen also work?

February 11, 2016

Berniebud

No. You have to use "Sig".

"Ta med honom" means "Bring him", referring to someone else.

February 12, 2016

tigerears

Is there a difference in Swedish between 'he brings the children' and 'he takes the children'? I know that there is tension between British and American English with regards to bring/take, and would appreciate some clarification.

July 19, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, with "ta med (sig)" and "ta" respectively. In certain contexts, "ta" might work on its own, but it can sound very worrying to say that he takes the children if not used right.

July 19, 2016

rach_jules

what is the difference between 'tar med sig' and 'har med sig'? How interchangeable are they?

May 24, 2015

Yerrick

That's literally "take with (his/her/its)self" and "have with (his/her/its)self". The difference between going and being.

August 3, 2015

JoeDiaz0

so sin barnen would be His children and sig barnen could be children in general?

August 11, 2016

devalanteriel

sitt barn (single child) or sina barn (multiple children), but otherwise yes, that's correct. I will say though that even when it's just barnen I would presume they're his own. :)

August 16, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.