1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My cat likes my keyboard."

"My cat likes my keyboard."

Translation:Al mio gatto piace la mia tastiera.

July 24, 2013

50 Comments


thmarchi

I have to better learn the placement of beginning articles like the "al" in this sentence.


BlakeSimmon

Could one also say something like "La mia tastiera piace il mio gatto"?


LINBUR0100

You need to make "il mio gatto" the object with the addition of "a". Think of it this way: the verb "piacere" means something like "to be pleasing" and therefore, it requires an object. If you use the object pronouns "mi" "ti", etc. the "to" part is already included. However, if you use a noun instead of a pronoun (or if you use the pronouns "me" "te", "lui", "lei", etc.), you need to add "a" beforehand to convert it to the object form. Therefore, to construct this sentence in Italian, you need to first convert "My cat likes my keyboard" to "My keyboard is pleasing to my cat" in order to know what verb and other words to use. Then, the usual construction for these sentences in Italian seems to be "To [the object of piacere] is pleasing [the subject of piacere]".

(I can only guess that perhaps the reason the other construction order would be wrong is because maybe piacere is also reflexive to a certain extent? But honestly I'm not sure about that part.)

But, to help you remember the order to use it, think of it in the order you would use with a pronoun instead of a noun: "Mi piace la mia tastiera". This literally means "to me is pleasing my keyboard". If you replace "mi" with another noun, you still have to make sure the other components are there and in the same order. So "to my cat is pleasing my keyboard" which becomes "Al mio gatto piace la mia tasteria". :-)


IlyaGoldberg

Thank you! I wish there was an oprion to add your comment to "favorites".


nosola1

if I manage to absorb this I may, finally, get 'mi piace' etc correct expect for an odd error. In a couple of places think I have it but then, like here so hit and miss. No wonder you are nearly in triole lingot figures. Actually, I'm going to give you another 9 ... because I can. THANKS


nosola1

but I can't give you ten lingots. If I press up after my initial ine it adjudts it down. Anyway you deserve 10


Master_Katarn

So there is no way to form this sentence with a clitic ( Lo, La ) without using "a"?


mark6w

Sorry for the long-winded response...

Normally, sure, if we knew the context, for example:

Il mio gatto รจ un problema. Gli piace la mia tastiera.

Remember, piacere, and other verbs like it, are in essence, different than English. Idiomatically, it means the same thing, however there is no literal translation of "I like you" or in this case "My cat likes my keyboard".

You really need to take "X like(s) Y" and think of it differently in Italian: "Y is pleasing to X".

In english X is the subject and Y is the direct object. In Italian, Y is the subject, and X is the indirect object.

This is why you use 'a' along with the indirect object. If you wanted to replace the word with the proper indirect object pronoun, you certainly can, assuming you have the context.


Jennifer41847

Thank you - an excellent explanation. Grazie!


jamdunk

Thanks, LINBURO100.


treszter

I said "La mia tastiera piace al mio gatto." and it was wrong. I hope for a good reason...


formaggiamente

[UPDATE June 2015: The assertions made in this comment are either partially or completely incorrect. Please disregard them for now, and/or see dhunteroz' comment below.]

That phrase would probably be understood, but it's still not how Italians would say it.

Picture the tables being turned by someone with poor English skills saying "the keyboard, my cat likes". You would understand what he/she meant, but it would still sound ridiculous.


dhunteroz

Or it would sound like "My keyboard is liked by my cat", which is less common but fine. So yeah it should be accepted. Another example sentence: "a te piace quanto piace a me" = "You like it as much as I do". So when you use "a" the order is flexible. Correct if I'm wrong.


formaggiamente

Good point. Thanks for the correction.

Looking back at my year-old comment and having learned a lot since it was posted, it seems - depending on emphasis and personal preference - that treszter's proposed word order could indeed be both valid and applicable to colloquial Italian.

Please disregard my previous comment for now and/or consult a fluent speaker. All I know now is that I don't (and didn't) really know :)


avcara

That is exactly the correct answer i was given. I had omitted a (il instead of al).


IrisElise5

What about La mia tastiera piace al mio gatto .?


Nonna602151

Classic cat behavior!


cleopardi

Why not al mia gatta?????


AxelGrove

Alla mia gatta. But Duo does not accept feminine cats who like keyboards!


crown_of_legends

Play him off, keyboard cat!


CKL404809

I think you would have to say "alla mia gatta" for a girl cat.


AxelGrove

Agree but it is not accepted by duo Reported.


GScottOliver

Thank you for reporting! It was accepted just now 2020-04-17.


e.brown

why is it "al mio" instead of "il mio" since gatto is masculine?


dmmaus

"to my cat, my keyboard is pleasing" to my cat -> al mio gatto


treszter

it goes with piacere: piacere a qualcuno


rudiebike

Why not "il mio gatto"?


WalterZAMB4

Because. Il mio gatto is " the my cat". Al mio gatto is "to my cat". When something is pleasing "piacere" it needs to be "to" something .


GScottOliver

Technically, Al mio gatto is "to the my cat" (al = a + il), but we don't really translate the Italian il as a definite article. Rather, it means something more along the lines of "the one that is", so: "To the one that is my cat, my keyboard is pleasing." But you do have the gist.

Timor mortis conturbat me. 2020-04-17


robcutmore

Would Italians consider 'la mia' in front of tastiera in this sentence redundant and leave it out?


robcutmore

After thinking about it I'm guessing it wouldn't be considered redundant since there are two different objects that are mine in this sentence.


mark6w

I don't think the second possessive is needed, at least from my experiences.


DVDGC13

What's wrong with: "al mio gatto gli piace la tastiera"?


mangoHero1

You don't need gli in the sentence if you're specifying the subject. It's redundant.


TanyaBella76

why is 'Al' included in the sentence??


nstallaert2

How would you say "I like you" or "they like him" for example?


mark6w

[Tu] mi piaci ( or A me piaci) and [Lui] gli piace (or A loro piace) respectively.


nstallaert2

Thanks! And what is the difference between the two ways you gave for each?


mark6w

They're the same, just the stressed (a me, a loro) and unstressed (mi,gli) forms of the indirect object pronoun. In my area of Umbria, for example, many of the locals use the stressed form ( a me, etc.) in normal speech for some reason I don't know.


Master_Katarn

Seeing how you know quite a lot mind if I bother you with a question?

Gli leggo... one can translate that as "I read to him/it", right? But can't it also be translated to "I read to THEM"? If so, how is one supposed to differentiate between the two?


mark6w

wow, so sorry to have just now seen this reply. I'm guessing you already know by now, but it would be based on context. In lessons such as this, there's no frame of reference so it would be impossible to differentiate - both would be "correct". In normal speech, you would know what the pronoun would reference.


EREyRU

This turned up in a practice. First time I'd ever seen "al". I assume its a clitic; but if the lessons arent even introducing the words they're supposed to be teaching, and just shoving them into the practice rotation, that's a piss poor lesson plan.

It's not the first time I've seen this either. Words, phrases, and grammatical rules are left out of the sections where they're supposed to be introduced but are put into practice sessions. There they only show up incredibly rarely - far too infrequently, and without any initial in-depth introduction, to be of any use in learning them.


pizspozseng

So this is where the Dutch got "alsjeblieft" from.


euginesj

I translated it as 'il mio gatto piace la mia tastiera'... and I thought I have made a correct translation... Now I would like to know why it becomes al... there are places where the il mio gatto would have been right!


mark6w

If you look at the top of this discussion there are a couple of explanations as to why. In short, there are a large group of italian verbs what act this way, where the direct object becomes the subject, and the subject becomes the indirect object.


Zsuzsa653663

There's no 'mia' only 'mio'


SuzanneGoo17

Why do you use al mio rather than il mio? ?


YasserElse4

Al mio gatto? Really?!


KerrieMaree

I don't understand why it isn't il mio gatto, what is the AL ???? OK read LINBURO 100 explanation... I think I just wont say Al mio gatto piace la mia tastiera

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.