"I have dogs."

Translation:Jag har hundar.

January 5, 2015

4 Comments


LaurCluste

So... Jag (a is o)... But hundar (a is a)?

January 5, 2015

Lundgren8

Could you rephrase your question? I don’t really get it. The a in jag is long and the one in hundar is short.

January 6, 2015

LaurCluste

I mean how they're spelt ... Both a are spelt differently and i wanted to know the general rule

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

Usually, when the vowel is followed by one consonant it’s short, and when followed by a double one or a cluster like nd here, it’s short. But it’s just a rule of thumb.

January 6, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.