1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo ist die Bäckerei?"

"Wo ist die Bäckerei?"

Translation:Where is the bakery?

July 24, 2013

24 Comments


backtoschool

There have been some sentences with bakery, but the German sounded like "Bäckorei" ? Did anyone notice that too?


ShaitanSug

Well, non-accentuated "e" can be pronounced with a certain degree of latitude. I wouldn't call it a mistake at all. It actually doesn't matter much…


quis_lib_duo

Report it, it's a mistake.


backtoschool

Yep, done.

I think it relates to a sound processor/sound card issue. Not everyone is hearing it the same way. I also reported that the last syllable has to be stressed more, because it is a question.


kkulonja

die Bäckerei = die Backstube = der Bäckerladen


KaroFolger

very untypical... you can't go wrong with Bäckerei!


sewellh

I thought you used the dative case for location. Shouldn't it be "Wo ist der Bäckerei?"


harridan

The bakery is the subject in the sentence. No dative there.


hechap

Der Bäcker arbeitet bei der Bäckerei!


hechap

Or ¨Der Bäcker arbeitet bei der (in die) Bäckerei, wo er Brot bäckt.¨?


daughterofAlbion

Ja, das ist richtig. :(


hechap

Don't be sad. We both benefit! :-) Besides, I do not yet know whether "bei der" or "in die" is better! Someone out there, help us! ( I did not know there was such a thing as Polish Rap! How wonderful!)


wern234

Nein, der Bäcker arbeitet in der Bäckerei, wo er Brot backt.


hechap

Oh! "der Bäckerei" because "in" calls for Dative in this sentence? Thanks for the correction!


wern234

I think "in" here is a preposition and you simply ask: wo arbeitet der Bäcker? In der Bäckerei.
look here: http://mein-deutschbuch.de/files/grammatik/praepositionen/praepositionen.pdf


Gemobis

"Where's is the baker's? " What about this one ?


MyLegendaryBeing

I feel like that would be plausible in a modern German conversation, but Duolingo teaches the very fundamentals of it, and keep in mind most of what you learn on here is not how they would talk in Berlin, Frankfurt, or anywhere in Germany. Just like how English evolved to have it's slang terms, German evolved to change it's language in general.


Multi0Lingual4

No, that is not correct. "Where's the baker's?" sounds like you're asking about something of a baker's (for example, "Where is the baker's house?"


daughterofAlbion

Yes, it's an abbreviation of "where's the baker's shop?" But it is now the most commonly heard for,.


sousquark

Certainly in Scotland (where we can speak English if we try) 'the Baker's' usually refers to the shop where you buy bread and behind which is usually (but not always) a small bakery. 'The bakery' tends to refer to a building that makes bread and cakes but may not have a shop and does not necessarily sell straight to the public.


wern234

In Germany meanings are reverse: bakery/ Bäckerei means the shop with still in most cases the bakery behind. The place where industrial production of bread and bakery products were done (without shop for the public) is usually called Brotfabrik or Großbäckerei.


reYhzb

Plural of Bäckerei?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.