"He thought that he had money."

Translation:Cheap sé go raibh airgead aige.

4 years ago

12 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Not 'gur'?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's because is an irregular one. Since it uses the present tense particles even in the past tense (an raibh not ar raibh, sula raibh not sular raibh), it uses the same thing here, using the present tense/future go instead of past gur

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Great, thanks!

4 years ago

KimT13

I think I missed something along the way. When do I use airgid and when do I use airgead.

3 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

I think airgid is the genitive form and airgead is the nominative.

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

Why is it "raibh" instead of "bhí" here? Is this another case of dependent vs independent forms, like "tá" and "fuil"?

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Edit: Deleted comment; see talideon's instead.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It's not the present subjunctive in this context though. Here, 'raibh' is the dependent form of 'bhí'. They do look almost the same except for the first person plurals being 'rabhamar' (past dep.) and 'rabhaimid' (pres. subj.) and different autonomous forms ('rabhthas' and 'rabhthar' respectively).

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Why can't cuid airgid be used here?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Cuid would be used with a possessive adjective, e.g. Cheap sé go raibh a cuid airgid aige (“He thought that he had her money”).

3 years ago

enifish
enifish

I think because it's a slightly different meaning. "He thought he had a portion of money" as opposed to "He thought he had money."

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

My understanding was basically that anytime you could say "some" in English, you should use cuid in Irish, sort of along the lines of certain uses of de in French.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.