"Sie hat keine Schwester."

Translation:She does not have a sister.

July 24, 2013

29 Comments


rharao

"She has no sisters"... anybody with me?

September 4, 2013

kalukuhan

I agree. It's natural English and absolutely correct.

October 11, 2013

danpatdaly

Also: "she doesn't have any sisters"

August 23, 2018

WarmFoothills

The plural is Schwestern

October 10, 2013

Verine00

yet one of DL correct answers is : She doesn't have sisters. So the answer can be both 'sister' and 'sisters', at least that what I think from DL's answers.

October 10, 2013

silvietta_c

I agree with "she has no sisters"

October 4, 2013

MarkTheStrange

Agreed. In English it sounds much more natural to say "she has no sisters" than "she has no sister".

March 20, 2014

sparroe

should work

September 24, 2013

NocteDivinis

Goodness gracious! Schwester IS singular in this sentence but in English, I don't have sisters means the same thing as I don't have a sister. So its not counted as wrong. Let's put this behind us now :-)

October 10, 2013

Yinyangrunner

I agree :-)

March 24, 2014

schnek

Shouldn't sister here be in singular? Because the plural of Schwester is Schwestern... am i wrong?

September 26, 2013

Lisaleaningsp

No, you are right, eine Schwester, zwei Schwestern

March 31, 2015

thisismuffy

In English "she has no sisters is a correct translation of this. It's more commonly used than "she has no sister."

October 8, 2013

Bharad.kv

I wrote "she doesn't have any sisters (plural)" and I was marked right... does it mean both "keine Schwester" and "keine Schwestern" mean the same and are interchangeable?

August 25, 2013

Marsianer

Are you sure? I wrote 'She doesn't have any sisters' (which is correct) and I was marked wrong. : /

February 20, 2015

MarkTheStrange

In English, you can use either "sister" or "sisters", but it's more natural - or at least more common - to say "sisters", so that is accepted as a translation. But the fact that you can interchange them freely in English doesn't mean you can do the same thing in German.

January 17, 2016

mlonglong

why "she hasnĀ“t got any sisters" is wrong?

March 17, 2014

TimSluckin

Duolingo is indeed wrong here (following a number of posters below), because the translator is unfamiliar with colloquial English, and thinks that the student has incorrectly noticed that the sisters are plural rather than singular. But it is an "understandable" teacher error at an elementary level.

September 5, 2014

feringermany

I was marked wrong for "She doesn't have any sisters." This is natural english and should be right.

January 17, 2016

Paly80

why when you choose the answer, the right one is: "She doesn't have a sister" and when you write the answer, the right one is: "She doesn't have sisters"?

September 16, 2013

IceScream

Sorry but I need you to explain me because English is not my first launguage. Why its "She doesn't have sisters" and not "She doesn't has sisters"??

September 25, 2013

pablojara26

Well, let me see if I can help you. When you use the auxiliar "Does", then you have to use the regular form of the verb. In this case, "Have". You can say "She has" or "She hasn't", but if you use the aux, then would be like this "She does have", "She doesn't have". The same applies to other verbs. Example: "He eats", or "He does eat". In the last, note that the "s" is not used. Hope it helps you.

September 27, 2013

IceScream

Okay got it Danke :)

September 27, 2013

MarkTheStrange

When there are two verbs, only the first one changes to match the subject. You can almost think of the second verb, in infinitive form, as part of the complement: "Have any sisters" is the thing that she doesn't do.

September 23, 2017

DouwK

She has no sisters must be correct

March 6, 2014

kalukuhan

Yes, it should be.

March 7, 2014

DenisBrode

Has

October 15, 2016

feringermany

I was marked wrong for "She doesn't have any sisters ". It told me the "right" answer should be singular. .. She doesn't have any sister. Is just wrong in English. .. I reported that it should be accepted.

September 23, 2017

BlakeBalla

I'll just say kein and its other forms are the opposite of ein.

Whereas ein implies that there is a thing. Kein implies a lack of a thing.

Duolingo translating it as doesn't, not and etc irks me a teeny bit. But for a smoother translation, it's correct.

February 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.