1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat keine Schwester."

"Sie hat keine Schwester."

Translation:She does not have a sister.

July 24, 2013

30 Comments


rharao

"She has no sisters"... anybody with me?


kalukuhan

I agree. It's natural English and absolutely correct.


danpatdaly

Also: "she doesn't have any sisters"


WarmFoothills

The plural is Schwestern


Verine00

yet one of DL correct answers is : She doesn't have sisters. So the answer can be both 'sister' and 'sisters', at least that what I think from DL's answers.


silvietta_c

I agree with "she has no sisters"


MarkTheStrange

Agreed. In English it sounds much more natural to say "she has no sisters" than "she has no sister".


NocteDivinis

Goodness gracious! Schwester IS singular in this sentence but in English, I don't have sisters means the same thing as I don't have a sister. So its not counted as wrong. Let's put this behind us now :-)


schnek

Shouldn't sister here be in singular? Because the plural of Schwester is Schwestern... am i wrong?


Lisaleaningsp

No, you are right, eine Schwester, zwei Schwestern


thisismuffy

In English "she has no sisters is a correct translation of this. It's more commonly used than "she has no sister."


Bharad.kv

I wrote "she doesn't have any sisters (plural)" and I was marked right... does it mean both "keine Schwester" and "keine Schwestern" mean the same and are interchangeable?


Marsianer

Are you sure? I wrote 'She doesn't have any sisters' (which is correct) and I was marked wrong. : /


MarkTheStrange

In English, you can use either "sister" or "sisters", but it's more natural - or at least more common - to say "sisters", so that is accepted as a translation. But the fact that you can interchange them freely in English doesn't mean you can do the same thing in German.


mlonglong

why "she hasnĀ“t got any sisters" is wrong?


TimSluckin

Duolingo is indeed wrong here (following a number of posters below), because the translator is unfamiliar with colloquial English, and thinks that the student has incorrectly noticed that the sisters are plural rather than singular. But it is an "understandable" teacher error at an elementary level.


feringermany

I was marked wrong for "She doesn't have any sisters." This is natural english and should be right.


Paly80

why when you choose the answer, the right one is: "She doesn't have a sister" and when you write the answer, the right one is: "She doesn't have sisters"?


IceScream

Sorry but I need you to explain me because English is not my first launguage. Why its "She doesn't have sisters" and not "She doesn't has sisters"??


pablojara26

Well, let me see if I can help you. When you use the auxiliar "Does", then you have to use the regular form of the verb. In this case, "Have". You can say "She has" or "She hasn't", but if you use the aux, then would be like this "She does have", "She doesn't have". The same applies to other verbs. Example: "He eats", or "He does eat". In the last, note that the "s" is not used. Hope it helps you.


IceScream

Okay got it Danke :)


MarkTheStrange

When there are two verbs, only the first one changes to match the subject. You can almost think of the second verb, in infinitive form, as part of the complement: "Have any sisters" is the thing that she doesn't do.


DouwK

She has no sisters must be correct


kalukuhan

Yes, it should be.


feringermany

I was marked wrong for "She doesn't have any sisters ". It told me the "right" answer should be singular. .. She doesn't have any sister. Is just wrong in English. .. I reported that it should be accepted.


BlakeBalla

I'll just say kein and its other forms are the opposite of ein.

Whereas ein implies that there is a thing. Kein implies a lack of a thing.

Duolingo translating it as doesn't, not and etc irks me a teeny bit. But for a smoother translation, it's correct.


Rita540340

It is not fair! it is difficult to make out what is being said. Please consider the words given

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started