1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Rocken har flera fickor."

"Rocken har flera fickor."

Translation:The coat has several pockets.

January 5, 2015

55 Comments


ZL321

Woah, now that's a false friend between Swedish and German I really have to watch out for...


marius.x.u

Dutch as well. Rokken sounds like Rocken.


ZL321

And then (I just realized) the Swedish for 'skirt' is kjol, which is similar to the Dano-Norwegian word for 'dress' -- kjole.

(Dang you, Swedish)


Robbadob

Swedish just loves to borrow words and mix their meanings around apparently.


devalanteriel

Both rock and kjol are very, very old words in Swedish, though. Not exactly what I'd call loans in this context. :)


AnUnicorn

Rock, or fickan?


Robbadob

In German, Rock means "skirt", and Röcken is "skirts".


Baba7249

Older meaning I suspect. Think of the "Bratrock".


DominikLeh2

Do... Do you mean the rock (ger. Skirt) or ficken(ger. to f**k)


Nakauri

It wanted me to write "multiple pockets" after I put "many pockets", why is this?


maurocecchin

that happened with me too... why?


Charonov

Because many in Swedish is "manga", "flera" means multiple or several (somebody explained it as a little more than two).


[deactivated user]

    Yes, maybe so, but "multiple" doesn't give any better idea of more than just a couple than many, so maybe "a few" is better than multiple ?


Charonov

    You've still got a word like "several". : >


JunoXR

    Arguing semantics for a second - Several doesn't necessarily mean many. You could have 3 shirts and have several shirts, but not many shirts.


DanielMart382890

    Attention: It is still wanting us to put "multiple pockets" rather than "many pockets". As the difference in semantics is negligible, can this be fixed? Thank you DuoFriends. :)


supu1

    Imho the difference is really not negligeable


nothayesnewton

    wait... does that mean that girl is the same word as pocket?


TheFourthReplica

    Yeah, I misread that as well. The word for girl ("flicka") has an "l" in in whereas the word for pocket ("ficka") lacks said "l" Although the insuing comedy value is worth the mistranslation... ^.^


TomDzeri

    I so focused this time it's not a girl that I wrote buttons instead of pockets :/


Michael990548

    And it allows for the funny tongue twister given by one of the mods: Flickan i fickan har en ficka med en flicka i.


birdfeets

    mine was an audio thing, and i was definitely wondering why the coat had several girls.


LillaKrummelur

    No, a girl is "en flicka" and a pocket is "en ficka"


parvinp

    It is correct. En flicka means a girl


Dragonbrag

    I listened several times and swear I heard flickor not fickor


Maurice99se

    Random question. If i want to say "i need it". Do i say " jag behöver det/den" or "jag behöver dess"


Voenskjall

    ( This question may be a bit off topic )

    Does anyone know please why do I have an extra ''é'' next to the other special characters below the text field? ( There are å, ä and ö ). Are there Swedish words with the character ''é''?

    Thank you very much!


Arnauti

    Yes, we typically use those in French loan words where the stress falls on the last syllable (which is not typical for Swedish words otherwise). So to cover those cases, we asked to have it included too. Examples include armé 'army', allé 'avenue', idé 'idea'.


JonEnMiljon

    And also there are quite a few surnames with "é" such as "Rosén", "Frändén" and "Åhlén" ("Åhléns" is the biggest department store chain in Sweden). They won't be taught here on Duolingo, but still...


amandawesc

    is there a different word for jacket? the program did not accept jacket instead of coat.


JonEnMiljon

    a jacket = "en jacka"


Amsica

    I've translated the word "rocken" as "the overall" and Duolingo said that I was wrong. Was I?


Arnauti

    Wikipedia tells me that an overall in English is snickarbyxor in Swedish, whereas en overall in Swedish is a jumpsuit in English. I've got to admit I never use the word overall in English so I'm not totally sure what it stands for. Where are you from and what do you use the word for?


Amsica

    I've used this dictionary when I learnt that rock = overall (http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/rock).

    PS. I'm Czech and my English (as a second language) is a hybrid of both American and British English. PPS. Thank you, Arnauti, how nice of you to address our questions!


Arnauti

    They seem to be thinking of en arbetsrock or skyddsrock, these can be an overall in English. But the word we're trying to teach is the normal simple word en rock which is 'an overcoat' or 'coat' in English. If you image google trench coat you'll see some typical examples:

    (link to such a search: http://bit.ly/1NT1li1)


Arnauti

    Yup, that's snickarbyxor. Literally = 'carpenter's pants'. en overall in Swedish is apparently 'a boilersuit' in English.

    Image from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boilersuit


aidanEJB

    Apparently another word for "a coat" is "en kappa". Hehe, I like that one better. Kappa kappa ;D


JonEnMiljon

    "Kappa" is generally used to describe a "womens' coat"


LingvistNesor

    why many is not good? WHY WHY WHY!?!?!?


Zmrzlina

    Because many is många in Swedish. It means a great number. Flera just means several, in the sense of more than one.


WarriorCleberz

    Thanks for the explanation, I was in doubt too with that question.


quetzalc

    Why not some pockets? I don't see any difference between several pockets and some pockets


Zmrzlina

    Some pockets = några fickor


quetzalc

    What is the difference in meaning?


Michael990548

    *Does the coat have pockets?"

    "Ya, it has some" - It does, in fact, have pockets, but there aren't that many and it may disappoint you if pockets was a major thing you're looking for.

    "yes, it has several!" there are probably more than you expect.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "Several" is countable though not a specific amount, not so many that you cannot count them, but more than two and not that many. The items are viewed as individual and separate. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/several (Often used for three or four, but can be a bit more.)

    Some is a completely undetermined amount - a little or a lot - we just don't know. The items are viewed as a whole group, indistinct from each other. It is more than none and less than all. It can also be used with uncountable things, such as water. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/some


Sagrima

    Why is en rock first a jacket, but later a coat?


WillKepler

    The coat has several girls....

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.