"Rocken har flera fickor."

Translation:The coat has several pockets.

January 5, 2015

50 Comments


ZL321

Woah, now that's a false friend between Swedish and German I really have to watch out for...

February 14, 2015

marius.x.u

Dutch as well. Rokken sounds like Rocken.

February 21, 2015

ZL321

And then (I just realized) the Swedish for 'skirt' is kjol, which is similar to the Dano-Norwegian word for 'dress' -- kjole.

(Dang you, Swedish)

March 31, 2015

Robbadob

Swedish just loves to borrow words and mix their meanings around apparently.

March 13, 2019

devalanteriel

Both rock and kjol are very, very old words in Swedish, though. Not exactly what I'd call loans in this context. :)

March 13, 2019

AnUnicorn

Rock, or fickan?

May 25, 2018

Robbadob

In German, Rock means "skirt", and Röcken is "skirts".

March 13, 2019

Baba7249

Older meaning I suspect. Think of the "Bratrock".

August 12, 2015

Nakauri

It wanted me to write "multiple pockets" after I put "many pockets", why is this?

April 6, 2015

maurocecchin

that happened with me too... why?

April 23, 2015

Charonov

Because many in Swedish is "manga", "flera" means multiple or several (somebody explained it as a little more than two).

May 26, 2015

PeterStockwell

Yes, maybe so, but "multiple" doesn't give any better idea of more than just a couple than many, so maybe "a few" is better than multiple ?

May 26, 2015

Charonov

You've still got a word like "several". : >

May 28, 2015

Fenxury

Arguing semantics for a second - Several doesn't necessarily mean many. You could have 3 shirts and have several shirts, but not many shirts.

November 19, 2018

MauriceWak

Random question. If i want to say "i need it". Do i say " jag behöver det/den" or "jag behöver dess"

August 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

The former.

August 12, 2015

nothayesnewton

wait... does that mean that girl is the same word as pocket?

January 5, 2015

TheFourthReplica

Yeah, I misread that as well. The word for girl ("flicka") has an "l" in in whereas the word for pocket ("ficka") lacks said "l" Although the insuing comedy value is worth the mistranslation... ^.^

January 7, 2015

TomDzeri

I so focused this time it's not a girl that I wrote buttons instead of pockets :/

January 10, 2015

Michael990548

And it allows for the funny tongue twister given by one of the mods: Flickan i fickan har en ficka med en flicka i.

May 20, 2016

birdfeets

mine was an audio thing, and i was definitely wondering why the coat had several girls.

March 31, 2015

LillaKrummelur

No, a girl is "en flicka" and a pocket is "en ficka"

January 5, 2015

parvinp

It is correct. En flicka means a girl

February 27, 2015

DanielMart382890

Attention: It is still wanting us to put "multiple pockets" rather than "many pockets". As the difference in semantics is negligible, can this be fixed? Thank you DuoFriends. :)

May 7, 2015

supu1

Imho the difference is really not negligeable

March 8, 2018

Voenskjall

( This question may be a bit off topic )

Does anyone know please why do I have an extra ''é'' next to the other special characters below the text field? ( There are å, ä and ö ). Are there Swedish words with the character ''é''?

Thank you very much!

February 18, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, we typically use those in French loan words where the stress falls on the last syllable (which is not typical for Swedish words otherwise). So to cover those cases, we asked to have it included too. Examples include armé 'army', allé 'avenue', idé 'idea'.

March 1, 2016

JonEnMiljon

And also there are quite a few surnames with "é" such as "Rosén", "Frändén" and "Åhlén" ("Åhléns" is the biggest department store chain in Sweden). They won't be taught here on Duolingo, but still...

January 15, 2017

Arnauti

Good point!

January 16, 2017

amandawesc

is there a different word for jacket? the program did not accept jacket instead of coat.

September 30, 2016

JonEnMiljon

a jacket = "en jacka"

January 15, 2017

Amsica

I've translated the word "rocken" as "the overall" and Duolingo said that I was wrong. Was I?

November 27, 2015

Arnauti

Wikipedia tells me that an overall in English is snickarbyxor in Swedish, whereas en overall in Swedish is a jumpsuit in English. I've got to admit I never use the word overall in English so I'm not totally sure what it stands for. Where are you from and what do you use the word for?

November 27, 2015

Amsica

I've used this dictionary when I learnt that rock = overall (http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/rock).

PS. I'm Czech and my English (as a second language) is a hybrid of both American and British English. PPS. Thank you, Arnauti, how nice of you to address our questions!

November 27, 2015

Arnauti

They seem to be thinking of en arbetsrock or skyddsrock, these can be an overall in English. But the word we're trying to teach is the normal simple word en rock which is 'an overcoat' or 'coat' in English. If you image google trench coat you'll see some typical examples:

(link to such a search: http://bit.ly/1NT1li1)

November 27, 2015

Arnauti

Yup, that's snickarbyxor. Literally = 'carpenter's pants'. en overall in Swedish is apparently 'a boilersuit' in English.

Image from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boilersuit

June 2, 2016

aidanEJB

Apparently another word for "a coat" is "en kappa". Hehe, I like that one better. Kappa kappa ;D

July 24, 2016

JonEnMiljon

"Kappa" is generally used to describe a "womens' coat"

January 15, 2017

aidanEJB

Thank you!

January 16, 2017

LingvistNesor

why many is not good? WHY WHY WHY!?!?!?

May 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because many is många in Swedish. It means a great number. Flera just means several, in the sense of more than one.

May 26, 2015

WarriorCleberz

Thanks for the explanation, I was in doubt too with that question.

January 17, 2016

quetzalc

Why not some pockets? I don't see any difference between several pockets and some pockets

January 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

Some pockets = några fickor

January 28, 2016

quetzalc

What is the difference in meaning?

February 1, 2016

Michael990548

*Does the coat have pockets?"

"Ya, it has some" - It does, in fact, have pockets, but there aren't that many and it may disappoint you if pockets was a major thing you're looking for.

"yes, it has several!" there are probably more than you expect.

April 23, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Several" is countable though not a specific amount, not so many that you cannot count them, but more than two and not that many. The items are viewed as individual and separate. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/several (Often used for three or four, but can be a bit more.)

Some is a completely undetermined amount - a little or a lot - we just don't know. The items are viewed as a whole group, indistinct from each other. It is more than none and less than all. It can also be used with uncountable things, such as water. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/some

May 12, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.