1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr seid keine Familie."

"Ihr seid keine Familie."

Translation:You are not a family.

July 24, 2013

50 Comments


JesucristoAteo

This one is rude : WHy are they not a family, who are you to judge! :'(


ricardomfe

Sorry but I am sure that there are many "families" that aren't families at all. and it is clearly seen


avernie

don ramón! x'D


jonoave

To me it means more like the speaker is angry at the people on front of him and tells them they are not welcome. These people could be the speaker's real family, friends or strangers. Just like when a person says 'you're not my mother'.


hitormisshi

I just typed "You are not family" which was like TOTALLY rude but when i figured out there was another solution which was "You are not a family", but it still doesn't make sense to me because family is family.


JohdiH

True I mean WTH


SarinationX

Duolingo's turning into an emotional teenager, I see.


Patti410

Ohana means family


cobo0605

Family means nobody gets left behind!!


averytheloftier

Except for Ashley. Sorry but Kaiden is objectively better.


estevao76

Not a native english speaker here... What does this sentence means? Sounds weird to me. Is this supposed to mean "you are not my relative"?


voidlogic

Depending on the context it could be implying that the family are impostors, who are pretending to be a family. Alternatively, it could be a sarcastic remark from someone who feels their family has betrayed them, or an exasperated comment aimed at a dysfunctional family.


bynny2015

Another example. You are at a hospital and want to visit someone. In some situations only family is allowed in the room. So the nurse might say, "You are not family. Only family is allowed."


estevao76

Excellent examples, voidlogic!


KernPanik

i guess it refers to a family in which the members have bad relationships with each other


hu_qvarna

THE MILLERS ... :) .. =D .. !!!!!


anticharlie

Does Duolingo accept colloquialisms for you plural in English like Y'all or You All?


floer

It has enough trouble with standard English, I wouldn't push your luck.


PeriwinkleHat

I've never tried y'all, but it accepts "you all."


PeriwinkleHat

I think it even accepts "you guys."


clivefoley

Why is Ihr "you" and not "ye"?


serdna29

Well, I think it's mainly because we're not in the XIV century. But surely if you want to use "ye", you could might as well start using these: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_English_personal_pronouns


Rewjeo

To be less rude, in most places "ye" is considered archaic. When I was in Ireland last month, some people did use it, although it still seemed pretty rare to me there. Duolingo probably should accept it, but it is not common English, and Duolingo often does not accept more archaic sounding sentences until someone reports it specifically.


clivefoley

I would agree with @rewjeo here. I am from Ireland and ye is still used here. I guessed I missed the memo that said "ye" is no longer used :)


bynny2015

I believe Duolingo teaches "American" English. And in the US, we don't say, "Ye" very often. It's found in the Bible, and old English.

The only common examples of its use I can think of (outside of literature) is 1) the Christmas Carol, "O, Come All Ye Faithful" and 2) the expression "Oh, Ye of little faith." This phrase can be used to refer to someone's lack of religious faith. But it is also used when someone lacks (or does not have) faith in your ability to do something. IE: "John, I don't think you can do it" to which John would reply, "Oh, Ye of little faith!" Normally, it is used in a humorous manner.


OMGrey

Duo please! I can change!


losttator

Althought it accepts both "you are not A family" and "you are not family" both have a different meaning in english.

When someone says "you are not family" it usually implies that a single person is being accused of not being part of the family (this is used in drama movies and such and is not practical in everyday life)


Elardus

I agree. 'You are not family' is different to 'You are not a family' and there's a place for both. I also accept that the latter is the correct English translation for the German 'Ihr seid keine Familie' but I'd like if a native speaker can help with this: How does one translate 'You are not family'? Would that be 'Ihr seid Familie nicht'?


robeypointer

Why isn't "Yall have no family" accepted? What's the difference?


xanderclue

That would be "Ihr habt keine Familie"


asadali11

Keid vs Keine whats the difference ?


JAusserehl

Masculine/neutral vs feminine /plural


RileyGamin

I have a question. Can you use something similar in German to the english "i'm" or do you always have to say "ich bin"


DaveTrueStrider

I'm not one to trust on this, being a beginner and all (I've been trying to just do my best at giving dubious advice here and there), but you might be able to just use "bin" instead of stating "Ich bin" every time. I feel like I've heard that said before, also this is just a guess based on the fact that this same concept is accepted in Spanish (using "soy" instead of "yo soy" all the time).


AntoPineiro

Actually, I think you have to say "Ich bin" always, like in English (I asked the same to my German teacher and she told me to always use the pronouns like in "Ich bin"). I think Spanish is the only language where you can avoid using the pronouns all the time (I don't know if there are other languages where you don't have to use the pronouns neither)


AntoPineiro

I've always wondered if using the negative form like "you are no family" or "I have no chocolate" or "I am no boy" could also be considered correct? (Could it be that it's just too informal or so? I'm not a native English speaker and every time I have to translate negative forms, that word order comes to my mind)


bynny2015

AntoPiero, Yes, those sentences are correct. To me, they sound more formal, (rather than informal.) But it is much more common to say them like this: "You are not family" (instead of: "you are no family") "I do not have any chocolate." (instead of: "I have no chocolate") "I am not a boy" (instead of: "I am no boy")


PiRhoJ

It can be considered correct. It emphasises what the thing is that is negated, especially when it looks like something that it isn't. In "You are no family", it emphasises that the people being spoken to are specifically not a family, even if they look like one. In "I have no chocolate", it is emphasising the fact that chocolate is what the person speaking doesn't have. In "I am no boy", it emphasises that the person speaking is not a boy. In one iconic quote, someone says "That's no moon, that's a space station." Here this form is used to show that, despite looking like a moon, it isn't, and is actually a space station.


jonoave

This is a pretty late reply, but I hope it'll be useful to you or other readers. I strongly disagree with bynny2015 below, saying "I have no .." in English tends to be more informal/dramatic rather than formal/correct.

Eg. you would say "I am a boy", this would be neutral, formal and correct.

If you say "I am no boy", this would be informal or dramatic, to emphasise a point. This might not be obvious to non-native English speakers, but a lot of languages like German, Swedish etc seems to use a version of "I have no" casually in daily conversation. This is often not the case for English speakers, say in UK or US.

Saying "I have no money" in US for instance, is similar to how some people would say "I ain't got no money", which is a slang/local usage that is understandable, but not generally regarded as formal.


Elardus

Agreed jonoave. Binny is wrong. There's a subtle difference between 'I am not a boy' and 'I am no boy'.


rickjmill

"You're not family" was accepted but is sightly different from "you're not a family", are both correct?


Elardus

No, they are different enough to warrant both. Id like to know if German also makes such a subtle distinction via two different statements.


capt.cacan

Wow this one sounds like a pissed off teenager! Haha a very emotional one!


MioTholeru

It's what bigots say about my commune family and everything that's not a nuclear family.


Shellbert93

When do you know if "ihr" is you or her?


pellero

the truth hurts


Neto77

Duo with his wise words


Shelley286702

I'm totally in the dark about the way ihr and ihre is used. Sometimes it's you, then it's her, then it's their. Can someone explain?


SergeantJack

The thing said to gay people for centuries

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.