1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En liten flicka"

"En liten flicka"

Translation:A little girl

January 5, 2015

13 Comments


Super-Svensk

The word liten is an irregular adjective, meaning "little" or "small." So, here are the forms of liten: en liten hund (a small dog), ett litet hus ( a small house), den lilla hund (the small dog), det lilla huset (the small house), den lille pojken (the small boy), or de små hundarna (the small dogs). So, små is just the plural form of liten.


MattPelleg

Why the difference between den lilla hund and den lille pojken? Could you also say den lille hunden / den lilla pojke? Or what am I missing?


devalanteriel

You can use the -e ending for adjectives describing males in the definite. It's entirely optional, and a remnant of a gender system Swedish used to have, a long time ago.


Hallo688493

Then what is smått? I thought that was the neutral form of små but that doesn't make sense if små is only used in the plural form.


tsKiitos

En liten flicka

Det lilla flicka

Just so confused lol flashbacks of latin


martin.mk

DEN* lilla flickan


seaeagle5

but the lesson says 'en liten flickan'. I'm confused.


seaeagle5

Apologies. that's the indefinite form.


Alex382159

My translation as "A small girl" is deemed wrong. So how exactly would you say "a small girl" in Swedish?


devalanteriel

That is accepted. You should definitely have been marked right for it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.