"En liten flicka"

Translation:A little girl

January 5, 2015

12 Comments


henrydwatson

Liten vs små?

January 5, 2015

Super-Svensk

The word liten is an irregular adjective, meaning "little" or "small." So, here are the forms of liten: en liten hund (a small dog), ett litet hus ( a small house), den lilla hund (the small dog), det lilla huset (the small house), den lille pojken (the small boy), or de små hundarna (the small dogs). So, små is just the plural form of liten.

January 5, 2015

henrydwatson

Ahhh tusentack ;)

January 6, 2015

Super-Svensk

Varsågod!

January 6, 2015

MattPelleg

Why the difference between den lilla hund and den lille pojken? Could you also say den lille hunden / den lilla pojke? Or what am I missing?

May 3, 2017

devalanteriel

You can use the -e ending for adjectives describing males in the definite. It's entirely optional, and a remnant of a gender system Swedish used to have, a long time ago.

May 3, 2017

Hallo688493

Then what is smått? I thought that was the neutral form of små but that doesn't make sense if små is only used in the plural form.

December 8, 2017

kylebacon

En liten flicka

Det lilla flicka

Just so confused lol flashbacks of latin

April 26, 2015

martin.mk

DEN* lilla flickan

April 28, 2015

seaeagle5

but the lesson says 'en liten flickan'. I'm confused.

January 25, 2017

seaeagle5

Apologies. that's the indefinite form.

January 25, 2017

MiguelPrie508090

All hell breaking lose man Adjetives also are affected by tt-words and n-words

July 9, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.