1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The time."

"The time."

Translation:An t-am.

January 5, 2015

10 Comments


kmradley

Why is there t- ? Is there a linguistic name for that, is there an etymological reason behind it?


galaxyrocker

The reason it occurs now is when a masculine word with a vowel follows the singular definite article.


scilling

The linguistic name for that is “prothesis”. The etymological reason for it can be found here.


ShaneStova

Please explain the link won't work


scilling

I just tried the link, and it still works. If you’re using a Duolingo app, try this alternatively formatted link:

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/sindos.htm


bastianacook

why "an t-am" instead of just "an am" or "t-am"?


mazzaru

is, "na t-am" "the times" correct for the plural version ?


scilling

No — na hamanna is the plural of an t-am.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.