"The time."

Translation:An t-am.

3 years ago

9 Comments


kmradley
kmradley

Why is there t- ? Is there a linguistic name for that, is there an etymological reason behind it?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The reason it occurs now is when a masculine word with a vowel follows the singular definite article.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The linguistic name for that is “prothesis”. The etymological reason for it can be found here.

3 years ago

ShaneStova

Please explain the link won't work

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I just tried the link, and it still works. If you’re using a Duolingo app, try this alternatively formatted link:

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/sindos.htm

3 years ago

bastianacook

why "an t-am" instead of just "an am" or "t-am"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

See kmradley’s thread above.

2 years ago

mazzaru

is, "na t-am" "the times" correct for the plural version ?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — na hamanna is the plural of an t-am.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.