"The secretary drinks a coffee."

Translation:La segretaria beve un caffè.

July 24, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeffjag68

Why is la segreteria marked wrong!!!!! It is correct


pilpilon

Are the secretary always in feminine in Italian - la segretaria ( as la guardia is)? or could il segretario be used too?


Nonna602151

I just used segretaria--and it was marked wrong, preferring segretario. Whaa...?


Gabriel-sy

"la segretaria" or "il segretario" are correct. If you used "segretaria" and it was wrong, it was probably in combination with "il": "il segretaria". Otherwise, you should report a mistake.


P-Fogg

Not according to DL. I've reported La segretaria should be accepted


DebraSille1

I put La segretaria but it was incorrect


DonataCele

How do you report a mistake?


Kai840814

Sept.20 la segreteria still not accepted


JacobPast177

This is what happened to me too. What we both had wrong (and probably some others here as well) is that we wrote la segreteria instead of la segretaria (probably autocorrect on cellphone). And it's not just a spelling mistake but changes the whole meaning. According to WordReference.com la segreteria could be either secretaryship, administrative office, answering machine, or secretary's desk.

https://www.wordreference.com/iten/segreteria


LeeBeeV

La segretaria still uses beve. Did you.


buzzurro123

il segretario is used too for a male secretary. check out segretario di stato.


Catia9

I used 'Il segretario' and it was accepted.


Ben262050

You need to accept both genders!


Phillip780217

I had "la segretaria" and was marked wrong. Do we have to assume that the gender is masculine if it is not specified?


jagorm

The speaker always sounds like she is saying una for un.


manij94491

La segretaria is wrong?


Italo82470

Reported it!!!! Bad Duolingo


AndreasCyprus67

In English there isn't feminine and masculine. Why is wrong la secretaria


Ivy1239

Can I say " The segretaria drinks coffee"?


KKFusionKaran

That's strange.

These translations that I have tried are accepted.

La segretaria beve un caffè.
Il segretario beve un caffè.
• [ The secretary drinks a coffee. ]

Anyway, with this exercise, I learned a new word "bibite". It is one of the definitions for "drinks".

•----------••----------•
• duolingo definitions:
• [ drink ]
• beve
• [ third-person singular indicative present of bere ]
• bere
• [ to drink ]
•----------•
• bibite
• bibita {n.f.s} -e
• [ soft drink, non-alcoholic drink ]
• syn:
• (drink): bevanda
•----------•
• drink
• drink {n.m.inv.}
• [ drink (served beverage and mixed beverage) ]
• syn:
• bevanda
• bevanda {n.f.s} -e
• [ beverage, drink ]
•----------••----------•
:) KK
ottobre 2019


DomPositan

Why is it il segretario, shouldn't it be lo segretario


bassel.aw

Why is it 'il segretario' and not 'lo segretario' ??? In the previous exercise 'il scrittore' was marked wrong, the correct article is 'lo' for the noun starts with an 's' as far as i know. '''''Lo scrittore''''' = the writer.


P-Fogg

It's before 'sc'. It's all about pronunciation. Italiano has lots of basic rules, but if they find the pronunciation sounds "ugly" they change the rules.


ErikKaufma2

Thanks for the insight. Just to clarify, according to here:

Il is used for masculine singular nouns (generally, words that end in -o). ... Lo is used for masculine singular nouns that start with a z, ps, pn, x, y, gn or an s + consonant. In the plural, these same nouns take gli.


ArtieSF

La segretaria beve un caffè works now.


NaderBedros

What is this? Both masculine and feminine are the same!!!


JSMcCarter

The secretary can be male or female. Thus my answer is correct.


Grit503143

Why is la segretaria wrong?


carobarro

When i do the lesson on my computer, dl accepts La segreteria...but on the cell, it doesn't....


JacobPast177

On the cellphone autocorrect changes segretaria to segreteria, which also changes the meaning.


delTrueno

Why the exclusively male preference?? That's bogus


MarijkevanDijk88

La segretaria still marked wrong - January 2021


EricD83

Either this things broken or my head is.


StellaHowe1

This is bonkers! What is wrong with la segretaria?


MelanieBon295259

It's SOOOO MUCH FUN....BEING A (MIND READER)......WHEN U HAVE TO GUESS SOMEONE is (FEMALE OR MALE )... WITHOUT a picture to explain..... Great GAME ....


Trino7272

Me too, i put la segretaria and i got it wrong.


Eddy704812

August 15th 2021 : la segretaria still not accepted while this could be correct


MelanieBon295259

The hints are wrong


AnnCarv

How does secretary indicate gender?? My response was marked wrong and i disagree


Viaggiatore

There is a word segretario. It means about the same thing, but un segretario apparently can also be a manager. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/segretario


Pedersen_Astrid

Why can I not write segretario?


rosaca598800

In italia le segreterie sono più numerose dei segretari.nei governi sono di più i segretari.


Sandra910398

My answer should be correct


AldoPineda3

The secretary , es neutro puede ser hombre o mujer mi rrspuesta deberia ser correcta


renzar

La segretaria è femminile. È giusto.Ma Duolingo da errore. Duolingo non è giusto. Duolingo SBAGLIA e alla grande pure


KarenMcCann51

As a matter of interest, are there any native Italians on here? I only ask because I'm interested to know what their teaching methods are, in Italian schools. The tutor's on here seem to come across as having 'negative learning' skills, whereas most mainstream schools in the UK use 'positive learning' methods.


Valerie681362

Should not be incorrect


CarolPapal1

What in the world? Why is la segreteria marked wrong?


LeeBeeV

Aug. 2021 la segretaria still marked wrong?


talliagluc

My translation of "the secretary" was la segretaria; duo says the correct answer is " il segretario" ! I think they are both right, and the English doesn't show a gender!


Paul211232

That doesn't make sense o or a


traviesoTX

"La segreteria" needs to be accepted!


talliagluc

I agree, no indication of the gender was given in the English!


carobarro

Dl should really fix this....nothing in the sentence indicates gender....and BOTH are correct.....


ZedNZ

La segreteria still incorrect.. November 2021

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.