1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The secretary drinks a coffe…

"The secretary drinks a coffee."

Translation:Il segretario beve un caffè.

July 24, 2013

30 Comments


pilpilon

Are the secretary always in feminine in Italian - la segretaria ( as la guardia is)? or could il segretario be used too?


Nonna602151

I just used segretaria--and it was marked wrong, preferring segretario. Whaa...?


Gabriel-sy

"la segretaria" or "il segretario" are correct. If you used "segretaria" and it was wrong, it was probably in combination with "il": "il segretaria". Otherwise, you should report a mistake.


P-Fogg

Not according to DL. I've reported La segretaria should be accepted


DonataCele

How do you report a mistake?


Kai840814

Sept.20 la segreteria still not accepted


buzzurro123

il segretario is used too for a male secretary. check out segretario di stato.


Catia9

I used 'Il segretario' and it was accepted.


jagorm

The speaker always sounds like she is saying una for un.


Phillip780217

I had "la segretaria" and was marked wrong. Do we have to assume that the gender is masculine if it is not specified?


Ben262050

You need to accept both genders!


jeffjag68

Why is la segreteria marked wrong!!!!! It is correct


Ivy1239

Can I say " The segretaria drinks coffee"?


Andreas885377

In English there isn't feminine and masculine. Why is wrong la secretaria


manij94491

La segretaria is wrong?


KKFusionKaran

That's strange.

These translations that I have tried are accepted.

La segretaria beve un caffè.
Il segretario beve un caffè.
• [ The secretary drinks a coffee. ]

Anyway, with this exercise, I learned a new word "bibite". It is one of the definitions for "drinks".

•----------••----------•
• duolingo definitions:
• [ drink ]
• beve
• [ third-person singular indicative present of bere ]
• bere
• [ to drink ]
•----------•
• bibite
• bibita {n.f.s} -e
• [ soft drink, non-alcoholic drink ]
• syn:
• (drink): bevanda
•----------•
• drink
• drink {n.m.inv.}
• [ drink (served beverage and mixed beverage) ]
• syn:
• bevanda
• bevanda {n.f.s} -e
• [ beverage, drink ]
•----------••----------•
:) KK
ottobre 2019


Viaggiatore

There is a word segretario. It means about the same thing, but un segretario apparently can also be a manager. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/segretario


Pedersen_Astrid

Why can I not write segretario?


rosaca598800

In italia le segreterie sono più numerose dei segretari.nei governi sono di più i segretari.


Sandra910398

My answer should be correct


DomPositan

Why is it il segretario, shouldn't it be lo segretario


bassel.aw

Why is it 'il segretario' and not 'lo segretario' ??? In the previous exercise 'il scrittore' was marked wrong, the correct article is 'lo' for the noun starts with an 's' as far as i know. '''''Lo scrittore''''' = the writer.


P-Fogg

It's before 'sc'. It's all about pronunciation. Italiano has lots of basic rules, but if they find the pronunciation sounds "ugly" they change the rules.


Italo824701

Reported it!!!! Bad Duolingo


NaderBedros

What is this? Both masculine and feminine are the same!!!


JSMcCarter

The secretary can be male or female. Thus my answer is correct.


Grit503143

Why is la segretaria wrong?


AldoPineda3

The secretary , es neutro puede ser hombre o mujer mi rrspuesta deberia ser correcta


Ks4FQ

Why is the secretary not femminile?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.