"The secretary drinks a coffee."

Translation:Il segretario beve un caffè.

July 24, 2013

13 Comments


pilpilon

Are the secretary always in feminine in Italian - la segretaria ( as la guardia is)? or could il segretario be used too?

July 24, 2013

buzzurro123

il segretario is used too for a male secretary. check out segretario di stato.

August 27, 2013

Nonna602151

I just used segretaria--and it was marked wrong, preferring segretario. Whaa...?

June 5, 2018

Gabriel-sy

"la segretaria" or "il segretario" are correct. If you used "segretaria" and it was wrong, it was probably in combination with "il": "il segretaria". Otherwise, you should report a mistake.

November 6, 2018

P-Fogg

Not according to DL. I've reported La segretaria should be accepted

March 28, 2019

Catia9

I used 'Il segretario' and it was accepted.

October 1, 2013

jagorm

The speaker always sounds like she is saying una for un.

August 14, 2014

Ivy1239

Can I say " The segretaria drinks coffee"?

January 21, 2016

Ivy1239

Or not?

January 21, 2016

Viaggiatore

There is a word segretario. It means about the same thing, but un segretario apparently can also be a manager. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/segretario

July 24, 2013

Pedersen_Astrid

Why can I not write segretario?

May 27, 2018

Phillip780217

I had "la segretaria" and was marked wrong. Do we have to assume that the gender is masculine if it is not specified?

October 23, 2018

Ben262050

You need to accept both genders!

February 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.