"Tá tú ag dul."

Translation:You are going.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Andrew_Daley

this sentence confuses me slightly.. what is dul on its own in this sense? Is it similar to téann tú? you go..?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Téánn tú is more habitual, "you go there often." Tá tú ag dul uses what is called the verbal noun (the verbal noun of téigh is dul) to express the progressive, like English "You are going now."

So, dul on its own is the verbal noun of téigh, and here is used to form the progressive aspect.

3 years ago

Andrew_Daley

thank you my brother, so you use this in the case when someone is going at the moment versus on ongoing/daily thing?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Pretty much, yep. The same distinction as English, more or less.

3 years ago

Andrew_Daley

thank you my friend!

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.