"Talvez eu precise pensar."

Translation:Maybe I will need to think.

January 5, 2015

22 Comments


pietvo

Can this also be translated "Maybe I need to think"?

January 18, 2015

phaeluis

I tried that and it was accepted!

January 25, 2017

clovis10alberto

I wrote "Maybe I need to think" and duolingo acepted it.

May 20, 2016

heinandmaya

I think Duolingo is not correct in saying that subjunctive is not common in English, we just do not express it by conjugating the verb. Going backwards, "Maybe I will need to think." would be translated Talvez eu preciso pensar. but I would translate "Maybe I may need to think" as Talvez eu precise pensar like the given sentence..

April 3, 2016

Chevy685216

Would, "I may need to think.", be acceptable in this case?

February 3, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, it also works.

February 4, 2017

Chevy685216

Unfortunately it was not accepted when I used it as my first answer.

February 6, 2017

awagen85

Couldn't this also be the future subjunctive tense "pensar" due to the word "will"?

January 5, 2015

emeyr

The future subjunctive is used in subordinate clauses introduced by "se, quando, caso, etc. There is no subordinate clause in DL's example.

The present subjunctive functions for both the present and the future.

October 1, 2015

joe.mcallister

according to duo's verb table the 1st person future subjunctive is "eu precisar" so the translation given here as "maybe i will need to think" doesn't appear correct to me!

January 29, 2015

PansyPurple

This is confusing. Does "talvez" always need to be followed by a subjunctive?

January 26, 2015

gaih

I believe only when expressing future actions or event. I've seen talvez used together with present indicative when not expressing future: "Há mais de cinco anos, talvez."

May 28, 2015

vinidcali

That's kind of right!

You use the subjunctive when it's following the "talvez" to express a future condition. If the "talvez" is at the end of the sentence, it doesn't matter what tense or idea you're trying to express:

Talvez eu precise pensar = Maybe I will need to think
Preciso/Precisarei pensar, talvez = I will need to think, maybe (it's common to use the Present tense to express future actions like this)

C:

October 1, 2015

emeyr

According to wordreference.com, the comma placed before "talvez" separates it from the verb and allows the use of the indicative.

• Ele vai para o Brasil, talvez. (indicative)
• Talvez ele para o Brasil. (subjunctive)

October 1, 2015

GianIsAwesome

What about se calhar? I've been listening to a lot of EP lately and I almost never hear them use talvez

March 6, 2016

Lucasmsoares

Talvez is much more used than "se calhar". Actually, "se calhar" is very formal and quite old, too.

March 16, 2016

phaeluis

Interesting! Here in Brazil I know this expression as informal ...

January 25, 2017

bassboink

I wrote "I might need to think" and it was marked wrong. Probably should be correct

January 7, 2018

emeyr

It is. "Might" hasn't yet been included in the data base.

January 7, 2018

HyeKim8

precise? It seems a bit strange. Is not "preciso" right?

July 3, 2018

Paulenrique

It's a subjunctive sentence, so you have to use "precise".

July 3, 2018

HyeKim8

Oh I see. Thank you so much for your help. :)

July 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.