1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Talvez eu precise pensar."

"Talvez eu precise pensar."

Translation:Maybe I will need to think.

January 5, 2015

21 Comments


pietvo

Can this also be translated "Maybe I need to think"?


phaeluis

I tried that and it was accepted!


clovis10alberto

I wrote "Maybe I need to think" and duolingo acepted it.


Chevy685216

Would, "I may need to think.", be acceptable in this case?


Paulenrique

Yes, it also works.


Chevy685216

Unfortunately it was not accepted when I used it as my first answer.


awagen85

Couldn't this also be the future subjunctive tense "pensar" due to the word "will"?


emeyr

The future subjunctive is used in subordinate clauses introduced by "se, quando, caso, etc. There is no subordinate clause in DL's example.

The present subjunctive functions for both the present and the future.


joe.mcallister

according to duo's verb table the 1st person future subjunctive is "eu precisar" so the translation given here as "maybe i will need to think" doesn't appear correct to me!


PansyPurple

This is confusing. Does "talvez" always need to be followed by a subjunctive?


gaih

I believe only when expressing future actions or event. I've seen talvez used together with present indicative when not expressing future: "Há mais de cinco anos, talvez."


vinidcali

That's kind of right!

You use the subjunctive when it's following the "talvez" to express a future condition. If the "talvez" is at the end of the sentence, it doesn't matter what tense or idea you're trying to express:

Talvez eu precise pensar = Maybe I will need to think
Preciso/Precisarei pensar, talvez = I will need to think, maybe (it's common to use the Present tense to express future actions like this)

C:


emeyr

According to wordreference.com, the comma placed before "talvez" separates it from the verb and allows the use of the indicative.

• Ele vai ao Brasil, talvez. (indicative)
• Talvez ele ao Brasil. (subjunctive)


GianIsAwesome

What about se calhar? I've been listening to a lot of EP lately and I almost never hear them use talvez


Lucasmsoares

Talvez is much more used than "se calhar". Actually, "se calhar" is very formal and quite old, too.


phaeluis

Interesting! Here in Brazil I know this expression as informal ...


bassboink

I wrote "I might need to think" and it was marked wrong. Probably should be correct


emeyr

It is. "Might" hasn't yet been included in the data base.


HyeKim8

precise? It seems a bit strange. Is not "preciso" right?


Paulenrique

It's a subjunctive sentence, so you have to use "precise".


HyeKim8

Oh I see. Thank you so much for your help. :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started