1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She is a girl."

"She is a girl."

Translation:Hon är en flicka.

January 5, 2015

19 Comments


LanguageLament

How can you deterimine if a noun is masculine or feminine? I put 'en flicka' but suspected 'ett flicka' might also be correct because flicka would be feminine?


Super-Svensk

In Swedish, the genders are not masculine or feminine."En" words are called common (or uter), and "ett" words are called neuter (or neutrum). It is difficult to tell a word's gender based on how it is spelled or how it sounds, so you should memorize the genders when you learn the word. It isn't that hard, though, because the gender will become clear once you make the word definite. If a word ends in -en in the singular definite form, it is an "en" word. If a word ends in -et in the singular definite form, it is an "ett" word. The majority of the words are "en" words, but there are still many, many, many "ett" words (so if you absolutely have to guess, pick "en"). Hope my explanation helped!


yusufgkhn

Dude you're help about it is awesome. Thanks


Hsn626796

Your comment is awesomer


Hsn626796

So nice it is to reflect a positive, considerate comment such as this


Kiara668578

I am learning Swedish at school because I live in Finland. That's why I am doing this. :D


Hsn626796

I don't get the relation


AlexiaRain

I keep confusing a and is... Any help?


DaDiRa

Would it be right to say "Det är en flicka."? I read all the details about "det är" and it seems like it would be more appropriate for this phrase (according to what is written here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920). Also, why is this on the 5th lesson about food? xD


Arnauti

It's totally ok to say both Hon är en flicka and Det är en flicka in Swedish so in the course, we'll stick to translating 'She's a girl' into Hon är en flicka and 'It/That's a girl' into Det är en flicka. There's a bit of difference in perspective.

If you got this in the food lesson, it's probably because of a bug or possibly A/B test that's been going on for a while – sentences seem to be moving around on their own accord.


Hsn626796

Can I say Jag " er " ( är pronounced as er ? )

..like the Hon " er" (är pronounced as er here in this sentence ) ?


ToreyMcMan

I got in a hurry and put pojke instead of flicka. When it told me I was wrong it used the word "tjej" instead... whar is that?


Arnauti

The machine tries to match your input to the closest accepted answer. tjej is a slightly more colloquial, but very common word meaning girl (and girlfriend). It's taught a little later in the course but since it's in the accepted answers, it can get shown here too.


Kiara668578

Yep it is hard knowing when to put ett and the en. :|


Connie536541

How do I type an asterisk


Iestyn71868

How can we put in accents when we are using UK English keyboard and you don't suggest changing keyboards


JosephThePanda

Google how to change the language on your keyboard for your specific computer

If you use Windows 10:

For mine, you hold down the windows key and i at the same time. Click Time & Language, then click language on the left hand side. Scroll down to "Preferred Languages and click on the default language that is there. Click options in the text box with the language and scroll down to where it says "Add a keyboard," and click on it. Scroll down to where it says Swedish and add the keyboard. Switch back and forth between the keyboards by tapping the windows and space key at the same time.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.