"She is a girl."

Translation:Hon är en flicka.

January 5, 2015

15 Comments


LanguageLament

How can you deterimine if a noun is masculine or feminine? I put 'en flicka' but suspected 'ett flicka' might also be correct because flicka would be feminine?

January 5, 2015

Super-Svensk

In Swedish, the genders are not masculine or feminine."En" words are called common (or uter), and "ett" words are called neuter (or neutrum). It is difficult to tell a word's gender based on how it is spelled or how it sounds, so you should memorize the genders when you learn the word. It isn't that hard, though, because the gender will become clear once you make the word definite. If a word ends in -en in the singular definite form, it is an "en" word. If a word ends in -et in the singular definite form, it is an "ett" word. The majority of the words are "en" words, but there are still many, many, many "ett" words (so if you absolutely have to guess, pick "en"). Hope my explanation helped!

January 5, 2015

yusufgkhn

Dude you're help about it is awesome. Thanks

December 30, 2015

Super-Svensk

No problem!

December 30, 2015

Kiara668578

I am learning Swedish at school because I live in Finland. That's why I am doing this. :D

January 2, 2017

AlexiaRain

I keep confusing a and is... Any help?

March 10, 2016

DaDiRa

Would it be right to say "Det är en flicka."? I read all the details about "det är" and it seems like it would be more appropriate for this phrase (according to what is written here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920). Also, why is this on the 5th lesson about food? xD

September 8, 2016

Arnauti

It's totally ok to say both Hon är en flicka and Det är en flicka in Swedish so in the course, we'll stick to translating 'She's a girl' into Hon är en flicka and 'It/That's a girl' into Det är en flicka. There's a bit of difference in perspective.

If you got this in the food lesson, it's probably because of a bug or possibly A/B test that's been going on for a while – sentences seem to be moving around on their own accord.

November 19, 2016

ToreyMcMan

I got in a hurry and put pojke instead of flicka. When it told me I was wrong it used the word "tjej" instead... whar is that?

August 16, 2016

Arnauti

The machine tries to match your input to the closest accepted answer. tjej is a slightly more colloquial, but very common word meaning girl (and girlfriend). It's taught a little later in the course but since it's in the accepted answers, it can get shown here too.

November 19, 2016

PabloPerez456

Hon sounds like honey so she - honey - hon

December 4, 2016

Dominik193448

Flicka sounds dirty

January 1, 2017

Kiara668578

Yep it is hard knowing when to put ett and the en. :|

January 2, 2017

Izaiah367348

Hallo

January 13, 2018

Hellhoundy

Shouldn't "Hon är en tjej" count as well?

November 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.