"Hon valde en annorlunda väg."

Translation:She chose a peculiar way.

January 5, 2015

26 Comments


AlecHirsch1

what does this mean, "she chose a peculiar way."? "She chose a different way" makes sense to me, but "she chose a peculiar way" sounds like a nonsense sentence to me.

January 7, 2016

anovix

I second this impression. To my ear, "annorlunda" sounds absolutely neutral, without any emotions attached, just plain "different". Whereas "peculiar" is something out of normality, something that raises eyebrows, like in the Simon & Garfunkel's song "A Most Peculiar Man".

January 17, 2016

AlecHirsch1

I'm having a hard time figuring out what this word means, especially since this is the only sentence with it that I've come across, but maybe it means something like "alternative"?

January 17, 2016

anovix

Svenska Akademiens ordbok explains that the word ANNORLUNDA is built of two parts: ANNOR, which is an archaic form of ANNAN, and LUND, which means SÄTT. Here are the links: http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/show.phtml?filenr=1/13/210.html http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/show.phtml?filenr=1/13/173.html#ANNOR-LUNDA

Technically, the meaning "alternative" could match ANNORLUNDA, but there already is a word for it in Swedish, it's ALTERNATIV. The word ANNORLUNDA is very very old. To my ear, it's a very basal, uncomplicated, simple word that all country side folk had been using for centuries. It just does not mix up with fancy modern words like "alternative".

I just found out that the synonyms website http://www.synonymer.se/?query=annorlunda hints that UDDA is a synonym to ANNORLUNDA. UDDA is actually "peculiar", so, after all, the disputed translation can be accurate.

January 18, 2016

Arnauti

The problem might lie in the translation of väg as 'way' – have a look at my recent comments just to make sure. – I think I might have preferred this to say "path" in English.

January 18, 2016

Krizelfo

Can this be both geographical and metaphorical e.g. a different path home / a different path in life?

March 29, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, I'd most likely take it to mean path in life, but the geographical sense is somewhat possible too. However as I said below, it cannot mean way as in 'way of doing something', because that would be ett sätt.

January 18, 2016

envercyilmaz

can "väg" used as a "way of doing something"? For example, is this a correct sentence:

Hon har en olika väg att äta fisk (She has a different way of eating fish)

November 17, 2015

Arnauti

No, that is sätt. Hon har ett annorlunda sätt att äta fisk.

November 19, 2015

EmmaRaneborn

Haha, well if one is not talking about the direction you eat the fish that is. ;)

April 7, 2016

J.D.Eckstrom

Could 'annorlunda' also be translated to 'unusual'?

February 22, 2015

Arnauti

It's an accepted answer here.

January 18, 2016

Dan181291

Why can 'strange' not be added, if 'unusual' works?

March 9, 2016

Coelocanth

Yeah, I think strange is also a pretty close synonym.

August 11, 2016

AveryAndre1

Me too, it still seems to be rejected, unless I did something else wrong (!!) :)

April 21, 2018

pegasusgr

In a similar manner, would "weird" also be valid?

March 15, 2017

devalanteriel

No, not really. That's more like konstig.

March 15, 2017

Deb676641

The word "peculiar" originally meant "of one's self" so "peculiar to one's self" would have made perfect sense and in this way the sentence is more understandable as in "she chose her own way" as opposed to a clear way already marked out (I suppose this could be figuratively "through life" but also makes sense in a literal form). It's only fairly recently that peculiar has taken on the meaning of odd or strange. C.f. the etymology of "weird" which now has similar connotations but originally meant "fate"

June 8, 2016

AlecHirsch1

Is annorlunda kind of like "different from the norm in a peculiar way"? I'm having a hard time understanding what this word means

January 18, 2016

.Storr.

Here's a nice post that explains it. Just scroll down a bit. http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/tag/annorlunda/

March 14, 2016

sthespy

To my ear, udda means in some way, just like you said "different from the norm" (I suppose english 'odd' and swedish 'udda' may have something in common). Annorlunda is literaly "different"; used to distinguish, tell apart, to contrast.

February 24, 2016

Sand_from_Mars

I suppose it is figuratively speaking... isn't it?

April 20, 2016

HelenCarlsson

That's how I interpret the phrase, but I guess it could be either one.

April 20, 2016

Lisa939448

I said that she chose an alternate way. How is that different than having chosen a different way?

January 10, 2017

thorr18

"different" is only a good translation in its informal use, in which it is used to mean more like "unconventional, abnormal, or unfamiliar". The real definition of different is simply "not the same". I think "peculiar" is a much less ambiguous translation and seems to be the correct match unless *annorlunda" gets abused in the way "different" does making its definition ambiguous. :)

March 6, 2017

D0nz0r

Annorlunda usually means different, peculiar is something slightly deviating. Of course you can use annorlunda with thst meaning too, but it's not the best way to express the nuance between weird and different.

January 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.