1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har ni en osthyvel?"

"Har ni en osthyvel?"

Translation:Do you have a cheese slicer?

January 5, 2015

69 Comments


Coreopsis2943

I must say that I have never in my life talked about a cheese slicer, but by golly, I am going to know this word, whether I want to or not!


Lundgren8

It’s a kitchen tool very common in the Scandinavian countries, which is probably why it’s included as a sentence. They look like this:


MauriceReeves

Are we going to talk about the fact that's a Norwegian design, or ignore that? :-D


Nasser677522

Your comments here made me laugh crazy :D :D :D thank you!


Rycecube

Better than Danish!


Coreopsis2943

Well, yes, I do know what one is, and I even own one, but I can´t say as I´ve ever used it. This is a really beautiful picture!


davidalso

I did not grow up using one, but after a year of living in Sweden, I smuggled 3 of them back with me and use them almost every day. These people don't mess around when it comes to cheese.


Tuiksu

But how do you slice your cheese for sandwiches?!


Coreopsis2943

With a knife, of course!


Zmrzlina

What barbarism. O_O


Anrui

The tree is constructed to give you everything you need in a Swedish context, and "osthyvel" is definitely something you would need. We use it every day. It is very rare to use cheese knives and very few people buy pre-sliced cheese slices.


MauriceReeves

A knife? You're butchering that poor cheese!!!!! ;-)


g.uh

I use a knife too ! You are not alone ! haha _


Baba7249

"It is very rare to use cheese knives", really? Having been to a good number of Swedish receptions, I can honestly say I have never seen even a single Swede trying to use an osthyvel on a nice chunk of brie :-)


theswissmonkey

that's interesting, my family have one of these but we use it for slicing butter, never cheese though!


Arnauti

It's great for slicing cucumbers too btw.


Baba7249

Slicing butter? Now that's a GREAT idea, I'll keep that in mind. Not necessary in Sweden though as nobody seems to use butter - it's either margarine or one of those butter/palm oil blends. Gah.


Arnauti

Everyone I know uses either butter or natural oils such as olive oil.


Baba7249

Well judging from colleagues at work - they call it butter but what they actually refer to is "spreadable butter" which according to the Bregott website is a butter/cream/rape seed mix, thus not butter from a Codex Alimentarius point of view. (So I take back the palm oil.). http://www.arla.com/our-brands/bregott/bregott-history/. Whenever I do buy real butter for my turn at fika it never even gets served up the following week the idea is so unfamiliar to everybody else :-)


Arnauti

Bregott is practical for sandwiches and at least it's a natural product. I admit I use it for that, but I was thinking about cooking when I answered last time. I'm totally with you on the margarine or palm oil versions, they're horrible.


germanwannabee

What an interesting tool! This is the only kind of cheese slicer I've ever seen


dlorbik

Is this for mozzarella or some other soft cheese?


MauriceReeves

Not normally, or at least not the ones I've used. Usually it's for semi-hard and hard cheeses.


AxonnEchysttas

Awesome selection of slicers. Now I feel kinda sad about my single very ordinary one. Hmmmmm perhaps time to develop a new obsession?


JeanLibera1

I visited my daughter who lives in Sweden. It is amazing how much cheese is sold in Swedish grocery stores. Swedes love cheese! In particular there is a very popular type of mild cheese which I really liked, which they don't sell where I live (in America). I was told that it is "household cheese". In Swedish it is "hushållsost" - I checked that with my daughter.


Pastamancer

Just two days ago I was watching an episode of Bonusfamiljen and one actor used this tool to slice cheese and I was like "what is that thing and what the hell is he doing?!" Well, now I know. Thank you!


GlennDavies

I had one in my bags as a gift when I left Norway. The sharp pointy image on the x-ray looked like a dagger so my bag got a second scan on its side. This time, the triangle that appeared got me a relaxed "bara ostehøvel" and I was allowed to fly.


JimNolt

From a previous lesson - rakhyvel (razor). From this lesson - osthyvel (cheese slicer). What kind of razor, exactly is a rakhyvel? I assume its a straight razor (single blade like barbers use), but could it also be a safety razor?


PaulGratrex

Rakhyvel is a safety razor: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rakhyvel

A single-blade, straight razor is a rakkniv: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rakkniv


Zmrzlina

Additionally, hyvel on its own means plane, as in the carpentry tool.


jwbards

Wow, you're good. Knowing rakhyvel and seeing osthyvel, I looked up hyvel. Could've saved myself some time if I'd just looked at the comments first. And you entered it just before I got here, too! A lingot for you!


stepsinpairs

What about a cheese grater? Cheese always tastes better grated than sliced, after all.


devalanteriel

A grater is a rivjärn, literally "rasping iron". Although you could easily construct one, we don't really use a separate word for cheese graters.


Mzlaap

I just use the vegetable peeler... maybe I would be ostracised in Sweden :) (or the rest of the world too)


devalanteriel

Burning at the stake seems appropriate to me. :)


Mzlaap

If it makes you feel any better (or worse), at least I got the vegetable peeler from IKEA :)


devalanteriel

I guess I can't complain - my peeler is German. :)


MissMuse

I looked at this trying to figure it out on my own and I was like "What the heck is a cheese razor?!" :D

Oh!

So now I guess I want to know, what does "rak" mean on its own?


Arnauti

raka is a verb meaning 'shave', and rakhyvel is created from this.
People wrote about hyvel earlier in this discussion as you may have seen (if you're not on mobile).


AkiraGondo

I love how the voice in "osthyvel" is so dramatic in that particular word.

It's as if an american shouted "CHEESE SLICER" in a generic conversation, it's great.


Roescoe_

Ha this my makes me laugh. I recall how horrified my Swedish friends were when they discovered I did not own a cheese slicer. I had to do a quick poll of my English friends to check I wasn't the only one without one! Cheese is sold in much smaller sizes in the UK though...


Ulincsys

Why not cheese knife. I have several cheese slicers, and I have always called them cheese knives.


Zmrzlina

A cheese knife refers to another kind of cheese slicing utensil.


edo_farias

the most useful invention! very common in Sweden,


nunzilla

❤❤❤❤'s getting specific...


HaroldWonh

Every time I do this section I have to look up what is meant by a cheese slicer. I eat a lot of cheese, but I don't think I've ever seen a cheese slicer.


devalanteriel

If we ever meet, I'll gift you one personally. :)


Jeanbean425734

We have these in the U.S., but it used to be that the nicer-looking ones were imported from Scandinavia.
We do call it a "cheese knife," though, and that covers all the designs, as long as they are made for cutting cheese.


Jeanbean425734

This got my family in trouble once as my mother told a customs agent that there was a "cheese knife" in the suitcase. All he heard was, "knife." Calling it a "cheese slicer" would have saved us from having the suitcase emptied and gone through, including opening the box that was well-packed and well-sealed for travel.

Of course, none of us expected that a knife in a suitcase would be a problem. Every man and boy I knew had a pocketknife on him at all times, or even better, a Swiss army knife with all the extra gadgets.


woa7dSD5

If I remember right, the people I stayed with in Sweden (long ago) called it a knivman. Is that a brand name, eller hur?


devalanteriel

Apparently it's a Finnish brand. I'd never heard of it. The word knivman is used for "person armed with a knife" otherwise, as in the sensationalist newspaper headline sense.


Jeanbean425734

Lol, in that case, woa7dSD5, you'd better be careful when and where you use the phrase. ;)


woa7dSD5

From now on, osthyvel it is!


Sofia551326

Oh, she pronounces "osthyvel" wrong. It's robotic and nothing like the Swedish prounciation!


CarloGamag1

The voice sounds like there would be en "r" instead of the "h".Phonetically "ustrivel". This happens very often and it took me a while to figure out what she was saying. Is there any way to improve the sound specially in the slow mode??


devalanteriel

The audio is really bad in this case, yeah. I don't think there will be improvements to the TTS in this tree version, but I hope that it can be corrected going forward with the second tree.


jwbards

Och när ser vi det här ryktade andra trädet? (Vad! Du är moderator igen!)


devalanteriel

I'm making no promises. I only just rejoined, and it's been all credit to Super-Svensk so far. But at least work's started again.


MimiAngelova

Cheese slicer or cheese grater, same thing!!


devalanteriel

Yes, just like a mandolin and a grater are synonymous.


PennLesley

I have looked through all the previous comments and wonder if I am the only one to call this a 'cheese parer' in English?


Arnauti

I hope so. We have about 432 different words for it in the accepted answers already :D


Arnauti

On a more serious note, I went through the course and added it everywhere. Accepted versions are now [slicer/plane/cutter/slice/parer]. There are 7 sentences about cheese slicers in the course :D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.