"Har ni en osthyvel?"

Translation:Do you have a cheese slicer?

January 5, 2015

57 Comments


Coreopsis2943

I must say that I have never in my life talked about a cheese slicer, but by golly, I am going to know this word, whether I want to or not!

January 5, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s a kitchen tool very common in the Scandinavian countries, which is probably why it’s included as a sentence. They look like this:

January 6, 2015

MauriceReeves

Are we going to talk about the fact that's a Norwegian design, or ignore that? :-D

February 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

HERESY

June 26, 2015

Nasser677522

Your comments here made me laugh crazy :D :D :D thank you!

August 5, 2017

davidalso

GASP

February 21, 2015

Rycecube

Better than Danish!

January 11, 2016

Coreopsis2943

Well, yes, I do know what one is, and I even own one, but I can´t say as I´ve ever used it. This is a really beautiful picture!

January 6, 2015

davidalso

I did not grow up using one, but after a year of living in Sweden, I smuggled 3 of them back with me and use them almost every day. These people don't mess around when it comes to cheese.

February 13, 2015

Tuiksu

But how do you slice your cheese for sandwiches?!

February 18, 2015

Coreopsis2943

With a knife, of course!

February 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

What barbarism. O_O

February 18, 2015

Anrui
Mod

The tree is constructed to give you everything you need in a Swedish context, and "osthyvel" is definitely something you would need. We use it every day. It is very rare to use cheese knives and very few people buy pre-sliced cheese slices.

February 18, 2015

MauriceReeves

A knife? You're butchering that poor cheese!!!!! ;-)

February 21, 2015

g.uh

I use a knife too ! You are not alone ! haha _

November 30, 2015

Baba7249

"It is very rare to use cheese knives", really? Having been to a good number of Swedish receptions, I can honestly say I have never seen even a single Swede trying to use an osthyvel on a nice chunk of brie :-)

May 9, 2016

theswissmonkey

that's interesting, my family have one of these but we use it for slicing butter, never cheese though!

December 19, 2015

Arnauti

It's great for slicing cucumbers too btw.

December 19, 2015

Baba7249

Slicing butter? Now that's a GREAT idea, I'll keep that in mind. Not necessary in Sweden though as nobody seems to use butter - it's either margarine or one of those butter/palm oil blends. Gah.

May 9, 2016

Arnauti

Everyone I know uses either butter or natural oils such as olive oil.

May 18, 2016

Baba7249

Well judging from colleagues at work - they call it butter but what they actually refer to is "spreadable butter" which according to the Bregott website is a butter/cream/rape seed mix, thus not butter from a Codex Alimentarius point of view. (So I take back the palm oil.). http://www.arla.com/our-brands/bregott/bregott-history/. Whenever I do buy real butter for my turn at fika it never even gets served up the following week the idea is so unfamiliar to everybody else :-)

May 19, 2016

Arnauti

Bregott is practical for sandwiches and at least it's a natural product. I admit I use it for that, but I was thinking about cooking when I answered last time. I'm totally with you on the margarine or palm oil versions, they're horrible.

June 22, 2016

germanwannabee

What an interesting tool! This is the only kind of cheese slicer I've ever seen

June 4, 2016

dlorbik

Is this for mozzarella or some other soft cheese?

September 28, 2016

MauriceReeves

Not normally, or at least not the ones I've used. Usually it's for semi-hard and hard cheeses.

September 28, 2016

AxonnEchysttas

Awesome selection of slicers. Now I feel kinda sad about my single very ordinary one. Hmmmmm perhaps time to develop a new obsession?

June 2, 2017

JeanLibera1

I visited my daughter who lives in Sweden. It is amazing how much cheese is sold in Swedish grocery stores. Swedes love cheese! In particular there is a very popular type of mild cheese which I really liked, which they don't sell where I live (in America). I was told that it is "household cheese". In Swedish it is "hushållsost" - I checked that with my daughter.

January 20, 2018

GlennDavies

I had one in my bags as a gift when I left Norway. The sharp pointy image on the x-ray looked like a dagger so my bag got a second scan on its side. This time, the triangle that appeared got me a relaxed "bara ostehøvel" and I was allowed to fly.

March 6, 2016

unfetteredferret

Haha

April 1, 2016

JimNolt

From a previous lesson - rakhyvel (razor). From this lesson - osthyvel (cheese slicer). What kind of razor, exactly is a rakhyvel? I assume its a straight razor (single blade like barbers use), but could it also be a safety razor?

May 10, 2015

PaulGratre

Rakhyvel is a safety razor: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rakhyvel

A single-blade, straight razor is a rakkniv: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rakkniv

June 26, 2015

JimNolt

Tack.

June 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Additionally, hyvel on its own means plane, as in the carpentry tool.

November 30, 2015

jwbards

Wow, you're good. Knowing rakhyvel and seeing osthyvel, I looked up hyvel. Could've saved myself some time if I'd just looked at the comments first. And you entered it just before I got here, too! A lingot for you!

December 2, 2015

MissMuse

I looked at this trying to figure it out on my own and I was like "What the heck is a cheese razor?!" :D

Oh!

So now I guess I want to know, what does "rak" mean on its own?

January 8, 2016

Arnauti

raka is a verb meaning 'shave', and rakhyvel is created from this.
People wrote about hyvel earlier in this discussion as you may have seen (if you're not on mobile).

January 8, 2016

AkiraGondo

I love how the voice in "osthyvel" is so dramatic in that particular word.

It's as if an american shouted "CHEESE SLICER" in a generic conversation, it's great.

July 28, 2016

stepsinpairs

What about a cheese grater? Cheese always tastes better grated than sliced, after all.

May 20, 2017

devalanteriel

A grater is a rivjärn, literally "rasping iron". Although you could easily construct one, we don't really use a separate word for cheese graters.

May 20, 2017

Ulincsys

Why not cheese knife. I have several cheese slicers, and I have always called them cheese knives.

July 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

A cheese knife refers to another kind of cheese slicing utensil.

July 20, 2016

edo_farias

the most useful invention! very common in Sweden,

March 6, 2017

nunzilla

❤❤❤❤'s getting specific...

July 13, 2017

Roescoe_

Ha this my makes me laugh. I recall how horrified my Swedish friends were when they discovered I did not own a cheese slicer. I had to do a quick poll of my English friends to check I wasn't the only one without one! Cheese is sold in much smaller sizes in the UK though...

October 14, 2017

HaroldWonh

Every time I do this section I have to look up what is meant by a cheese slicer. I eat a lot of cheese, but I don't think I've ever seen a cheese slicer.

March 17, 2018

devalanteriel

If we ever meet, I'll gift you one personally. :)

March 17, 2018

Jeanbean425734

We have these in the U.S., but it used to be that the nicer-looking ones were imported from Scandinavia.
We do call it a "cheese knife," though, and that covers all the designs, as long as they are made for cutting cheese.

June 28, 2018

Jeanbean425734

This got my family in trouble once as my mother told a customs agent that there was a "cheese knife" in the suitcase. All he heard was, "knife." Calling it a "cheese slicer" would have saved us from having the suitcase emptied and gone through, including opening the box that was well-packed and well-sealed for travel.

Of course, none of us expected that a knife in a suitcase would be a problem. Every man and boy I knew had a pocketknife on him at all times, or even better, a Swiss army knife with all the extra gadgets.

February 7, 2019

woa7dSD5

If I remember right, the people I stayed with in Sweden (long ago) called it a knivman. Is that a brand name, eller hur?

February 6, 2019

devalanteriel

Apparently it's a Finnish brand. I'd never heard of it. The word knivman is used for "person armed with a knife" otherwise, as in the sensationalist newspaper headline sense.

February 6, 2019

Jeanbean425734

Lol, in that case, woa7dSD5, you'd better be careful when and where you use the phrase. ;)

February 7, 2019

woa7dSD5

From now on, osthyvel it is!

February 8, 2019

woa7dSD5

OK, thanks!

February 7, 2019

PennLesley

I have looked through all the previous comments and wonder if I am the only one to call this a 'cheese parer' in English?

October 5, 2017

Arnauti

I hope so. We have about 432 different words for it in the accepted answers already :D

October 5, 2017

Arnauti

On a more serious note, I went through the course and added it everywhere. Accepted versions are now [slicer/plane/cutter/slice/parer]. There are 7 sentences about cheese slicers in the course :D

October 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.