"Fui al hotel anoche."

Translation:I went to the hotel last night.

July 24, 2013

12 Comments


MarioITA

I believe "i was at the hotel last night" is wrong but i can't understand why.

July 24, 2013

rspreng

Yep, fui = I was = I went. But if there is an 'a' it suggests movement, so the verb is 'ir.' If you were staying there I think it would be 'en el hotel' and estuve -- estar because it was a location. I was at the hotel last night = Estuve en el hotel anoche.

July 24, 2013

MarioITA

Thank you very much!

July 24, 2013

TheHandShand

Also ser is used for more permanent characeristics or stayes of being. Like I am Canadian. (Nationality) I am a man. (Characteristic) I am a secretary. (An occupation)

Estar is used for ones location always as you will likely just be there for a matter of time and not permanently.

August 30, 2018

skirkk

Okay this is kinda getting annoying haha... can 'anoche' be used by itself? In another question, anoche was used with 'de'.

January 23, 2014

Soxx54

Ok, I work with many latinos, and they are telling me that anoche is two words. "a noche". What do I do with this? I changed it because they told me it was two and got marked wrong, though I initially had it as one.

October 24, 2014

aly.vidal11

"anoche"

October 4, 2016

arturo788180

why yesterday night is wrong but last night is OK (anoche)

September 15, 2016

Cringy

In English we don't say "yesterday night".

September 26, 2016

Obedgilles

Oh, good to know. Thanks for sharing!

October 1, 2016

aly.vidal11

You say "Last night" (anoche)

October 4, 2016

davearrrrr

Told me I was writing in English when giving the same response as above.

September 7, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.