"Le forchette sono le tue."

Translation:The forks are yours.

July 24, 2013

26 Comments


PhillipBur12

I think i heard quite a similar phrase used in Star wars - "Let the forks be with you".

January 23, 2016

NicholasAdderley

XD

April 8, 2019

i-binas

The use of two articles is needed? Is "Le forchette sono tue" correct?

July 24, 2013

robertocatini

The article is not needed in this case because tue is a subject complement.

August 30, 2014

ziggKogg

No, le tue is needed because it is a possessive noun.

July 24, 2013

GlobalDomestic

I might be confused but f.formica noted on another discussion that "when any attribute (possessive included) is alone in predicate position (the form 'A is B') the article can be omitted."

comment/348713

November 27, 2013

i-binas

ok. Thanks :)

July 25, 2013

pierugofoz

In italian, the article in front of possessive pronouns is sometimes optional, but it is never an error.
"Le forchette sono tue" = "Le forchette sono le tue"
https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-possessive-pronouns-2011455

Sometimes the article changes slightly the meaning of the sentence
e.g.:

  • "Le forchette non sono tue" = "the forks are not yours" (maybe you have some forks or maybe you don't have any).
  • "Le forchette non sono le tue" = "the forks are not yours" (but surely you have, or you have had, some forks)
January 18, 2019

Beki33

Why is "le tue" correct instead of just "Le forchette sono tue"?

June 22, 2014

jgbachand

This is a good question since Duo translated "The pink pants are not mine" as "I pantaloni rosa non sono miei" - WITHOUT the article. I don't see the difference between the two examples.

February 27, 2015

rbiv5

i believe that if the sentance is negative you di not need an article

August 6, 2017

AliMargot

Could it also be 'Le forchette sono le vostre', or am I missing something once again??

July 3, 2014

sharkbbb

Yes.

  • Le forchette sono le tue = The forks are yours (single person)
  • Le forchette sono le vostre = The forks are yours (a group)
August 6, 2015

dlienert

Is sono the correct verb form here . Since it refers to the implied subject tu should it not be sei or am I missing something.

February 15, 2014

yuioyuio

Sono is the right verb. 'Tu' is not the subject, 'tue' is the possesive pronoun; the forks are the subject. In the English sentence you say 'the forks are yours' not because it's 'you are' but because forks are plural. Similarily, you could say 'the forks are mine' , not 'the forks am mine'

February 15, 2014

fastnracey

What is the difference between tue and tua?????

May 26, 2014

MeMak1

Tue is female plural and tua is female singular.

June 6, 2014

CapeYachts

Why is this not "Le forchette sei le tue"?

June 19, 2014

Beki33

Because le forchette means 3rd person plural and "sei" is for 2nd person singular. Not "loro sei" but "tu sei". It's "loro sono".

June 22, 2014

linguat0r

why "tue" and not correct "tuo"?

May 14, 2015

sharkbbb

Pronouns (like tue/tuo), adjectives (like nero) and determiners (like le) must agree on gender and number with the noun. Forchette is feminine and plural (of forchetta). A masculine example is coltello (plural coltelli):

  • (tuo coltello) Il coltello è il tuo = (your knife) The knife is yours
  • (tuoi coltelli) I coltelli sono i tuoi = (your knives) The knives are yours
  • (tua forchetta) La forchetta è la tua = (your fork) The fork is yours
  • (tue forchette) Le forchette sono le tue = (your forks) The forks are yours
August 6, 2015

Enpointe

it sounds like a question in the slow version

May 5, 2014

Melanie610184

If you are speaking this sentence, you can press the microphone and then the sentence recording and it counts it as correct, as it records the woman who spoke this. I think this problem needs to be fixed.

September 18, 2015

MichelleDo744401

I think "The fork belongs to you" should be exepted

December 2, 2017

BluuDuud

Wow it autocorrected fork to girl

December 5, 2017

Hector290697

So "tue" is plural?

February 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.