1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le forchette sono le tue."

"Le forchette sono le tue."

Translation:The forks are yours.

July 24, 2013

29 Comments


PhillipBur12

I think i heard quite a similar phrase used in Star wars - "Let the forks be with you".


i-binas

The use of two articles is needed? Is "Le forchette sono tue" correct?


pierugofoz

In italian, the article in front of possessive pronouns is sometimes optional, but it is never a mistake.
"Le forchette sono tue" = "Le forchette sono le tue"
The difference is Very subtle and IMHO there is no real difference in meaning

instead, there is a slight difference in meaning if the sentence is in its negative form.
e.g.:
"Le forchette non sono tue" = "the forks are not yours" (maybe you have some forks or maybe you don't have any).
"Le forchette non sono le tue" = "the forks are not yours" (but surely you have or you have had some forks)


ziggKogg

No, le tue is needed because it is a possessive noun.


GlobalDomestic

I might be confused but f.formica noted on another discussion that "when any attribute (possessive included) is alone in predicate position (the form 'A is B') the article can be omitted."

comment/348713


robertocatini

The article is not needed in this case because tue is a subject complement.


Beki33

Why is "le tue" correct instead of just "Le forchette sono tue"?


jgbachand

This is a good question since Duo translated "The pink pants are not mine" as "I pantaloni rosa non sono miei" - WITHOUT the article. I don't see the difference between the two examples.


rbiv5

i believe that if the sentance is negative you di not need an article


AliMargot

Could it also be 'Le forchette sono le vostre', or am I missing something once again??


sharkbbb

Yes.

  • Le forchette sono le tue = The forks are yours (single person)
  • Le forchette sono le vostre = The forks are yours (a group)

dlienert

Is sono the correct verb form here . Since it refers to the implied subject tu should it not be sei or am I missing something.


yuioyuio

Sono is the right verb. 'Tu' is not the subject, 'tue' is the possesive pronoun; the forks are the subject. In the English sentence you say 'the forks are yours' not because it's 'you are' but because forks are plural. Similarily, you could say 'the forks are mine' , not 'the forks am mine'


fastnracey

What is the difference between tue and tua?????


MeMak1

Tue is female plural and tua is female singular.


CapeYachts

Why is this not "Le forchette sei le tue"?


Beki33

Because le forchette means 3rd person plural and "sei" is for 2nd person singular. Not "loro sei" but "tu sei". It's "loro sono".


linguat0r

why "tue" and not correct "tuo"?


sharkbbb

Pronouns (like tue/tuo), adjectives (like nero) and determiners (like le) must agree on gender and number with the noun. Forchette is feminine and plural (of forchetta). A masculine example is coltello (plural coltelli):

  • (tuo coltello) Il coltello è il tuo = (your knife) The knife is yours
  • (tuoi coltelli) I coltelli sono i tuoi = (your knives) The knives are yours
  • (tua forchetta) La forchetta è la tua = (your fork) The fork is yours
  • (tue forchette) Le forchette sono le tue = (your forks) The forks are yours

Melanie610184

If you are speaking this sentence, you can press the microphone and then the sentence recording and it counts it as correct, as it records the woman who spoke this. I think this problem needs to be fixed.


MichelleDo744401

I think "The fork belongs to you" should be exepted


AnniaCubil1

You typed it wrong :p ☆accepted, if you tried to type that don't judge me


Hector290697

So "tue" is plural?


Ronald966424

See what i mean all words end with the e except sono


yyq9bu

Can someone help me with posession concerning people? Is it correct to say: "Sei mio caro." Or is it "Sei il mio caro?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.