"Él limpia el horno."

Translation:He cleans the oven.

3 years ago

52 Comments


rafaelpadi8

He cleans the oven , el limpia el horno , he cleaned the oven , el limpió el horno

3 years ago

mark372470

Right

2 years ago

ahackernz

I'm just happy he cleaned the oven!! Well done dude!

3 years ago

Andrew48

I just did that the other day! :P

3 years ago

laelenamaria13

That sounds tedious

2 years ago

semitones

Well done duo, this trick question got me good!

3 years ago

Tyranitar69

Trick question?

3 years ago

mybeckett

Isn't this all masculine?

3 years ago

rspreng

Not sure what you are asking, but verbs have no gender, limpia = he cleans, she cleans

3 years ago

FauxMustac

As rspreng said, this isn't a gendered case, but is presented as one. The real question is what context Limpiar is in. -o, -a, -as, -amos, etc. Male or female means nothing.

3 years ago

Ammar654110

Can you give an example of what you mean?

2 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

I put "he cleans the stove" and was marked wrong :( Is there a different word for stove?

3 years ago

Stefanio1103

I did the same thing. I looked at a few references and they all said estufa was stove in Spanish

3 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

gracias =)

3 years ago

CeeCeeSong

yes, just like there is in English! The stove is the cooking surface; the oven is the insides where the baking is done. While they are usually incorporated into one appliance, that is not always the case.

5 months ago

JudiPollock

When in doubt on verbs, go to Spanish/English dictionary. Check out conjugations.

3 years ago

alysonic
alysonic

He cleans the oven = El Limpia el Horno. She cleans the Television= Ella Limpia La Television. He cleans the kitchen.= El Limpia La Cocina. She cleans the bathroom= Ella Limpia el baño. Whe clean the Car= Nosotros Limpiamos el Carro. " YO LIMPIO EL HORNO " .

2 years ago

mariamsula

Why limpia and not limpio? Why its mistake?

3 years ago

VSC7
VSC7

porque es verbo: yo limpio, tu limpias, el limpia...

3 years ago

maliaisboss

Thanks to dl I can understand what this says

3 years ago

AdrielWalt

Limpio is I clean, whereas limpia means he, she or it cleans.

3 years ago

gerrard23
gerrard23

Anyone know a good web page where the most common verbs are declined in full? A ready reckoner

3 years ago

JulioSegar

spanishdict.com will give you conjugation charts for verb infinitives but not sure on an online resource of frequent verbs. My local library had that popular 501 verbs or w/e so yours might too. Otherwise, I'm sure google can help ya out with this one better than I.

3 years ago

pinkfroggirl

duo has a page on that right?

2 years ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

www.reverso.net Choose Spanish. It's blazing fast.

1 year ago

morganya

washes not right??

3 years ago

miketasticsavo

I also said washes and got it wrong. Apparently not. It is probably just an error. They mean the same thing.

1 year ago

HowardWigg

"To clean" and "to wash" are two different verbs. Besides, you don't "wash" an oven. Although, wouldn't it be cool if you just could toss your oven into the washing machine? So handy!

1 year ago

SimonEvans10

Cooker is apparently not an acceptable synonym for oven.

2 years ago

TheMagWag

I think 'cooker' might be very British term for oven, and Duo is American. I'm moving to Northern Spain soon and old houses there have big wood fired bread ovens called hornos, however in a nearby town there are some enormous old iron smelting furnaces and these are also hornos, so it seems to be a word that covers, oven, stove, furnace and kiln!

2 years ago

Yousifya

Finally i learned a new verb, Duoling should really teach us more verbs since they're important...

2 years ago

samg297989

How did duolingo know!? I literally just finished cleaning the oven!!

2 years ago

AnnPatton

Housewife porn. Thanks Duo!

1 year ago

CoraBuchholz

Did he get any burns?

8 months ago

Zola-Magician

This would not have happened back in the olden days lol

5 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Would this ever be said. Haha

2 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Men clean cars, not ovens.

2 months ago

JanelleY3

What is the Spanish word for stove?

2 years ago

pinkfroggirl

i was wondering the same thing?

2 years ago

colmcilleCarbe

i said he cleans his oven... i know more or less why thats wrong but can someone explain why

2 years ago

Andrew48

It's only wrong because the original sentence has "el" rather than "su."

2 years ago

AllisonCue

why is stove incorrect?

2 years ago

HowardWigg

El horno means the oven. La estufa means the stove. Duolingo was expecting the word for oven.

1 year ago

AggieKopp

I guess stove doesn't work...

2 years ago

CindyBaar

Translation please

2 years ago

Mingyun05

it says you can put clean out so why did they say I was wrong

1 year ago

PaulWilhite0

I figured he was finished cleaning the oven so I put naturally the wrong way, even though I'm not trying to get a degree in this language!

1 year ago

SleepyLass

A cooker is also an oven, but not according to duolingo.

11 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I thought a cooker was the same as a stove (which has burners and an oven). Is it also used just to mean the oven?

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

6 months ago

chaitanyaga

Duo says horno means furnace, not oven :( where as translation here says otherwise. Why is so?

9 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

It means both and can also mean a kiln.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/horno

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

6 months ago

CeeCeeSong

my most hated housekeeping task! Good job man!

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.