1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él limpia el horno."

"Él limpia el horno."

Translation:He cleans the oven.

January 5, 2015

32 Comments


rafaelpadi8

He cleans the oven , el limpia el horno , he cleaned the oven , el limpió el horno


ahackernz

I'm just happy he cleaned the oven!! Well done dude!


Andrew48

I just did that the other day! :P


aelen13

That sounds tedious


semitones

Well done duo, this trick question got me good!


mybeckett

Isn't this all masculine?


rspreng

Not sure what you are asking, but verbs have no gender, limpia = he cleans, she cleans


FauxMustac

As rspreng said, this isn't a gendered case, but is presented as one. The real question is what context Limpiar is in. -o, -a, -as, -amos, etc. Male or female means nothing.


Ammar654110

Can you give an example of what you mean?


-HystErica-

I put "he cleans the stove" and was marked wrong :( Is there a different word for stove?


Stefanio1103

I did the same thing. I looked at a few references and they all said estufa was stove in Spanish


CeeCeeSong

yes, just like there is in English! The stove is the cooking surface; the oven is the insides where the baking is done. While they are usually incorporated into one appliance, that is not always the case.


JudiPollock

When in doubt on verbs, go to Spanish/English dictionary. Check out conjugations.


alysonic

He cleans the oven = El Limpia el Horno. She cleans the Television= Ella Limpia La Television. He cleans the kitchen.= El Limpia La Cocina. She cleans the bathroom= Ella Limpia el baño. Whe clean the Car= Nosotros Limpiamos el Carro. " YO LIMPIO EL HORNO " .


mariamsula

Why limpia and not limpio? Why its mistake?


VSC7

porque es verbo: yo limpio, tu limpias, el limpia...


maliaisboss

Thanks to dl I can understand what this says


AdrielWalt

Limpio is I clean, whereas limpia means he, she or it cleans.


gerrard23

Anyone know a good web page where the most common verbs are declined in full? A ready reckoner


JulioSegar

spanishdict.com will give you conjugation charts for verb infinitives but not sure on an online resource of frequent verbs. My local library had that popular 501 verbs or w/e so yours might too. Otherwise, I'm sure google can help ya out with this one better than I.


Fillmoe

www.reverso.net Choose Spanish. It's blazing fast.


pinkfroggirl

duo has a page on that right?


JacquesNel1

❤❤❤❤❤❤, I keep on saying stove instead of oven.


Tim294818

¡Casarte eso hombre!


DroppedBass

My oven will never love me.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.