1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ring henne! Annars gör jag d…

"Ring henne! Annars gör jag det."

Translation:Call her! Otherwise I will do it.

January 5, 2015

23 Comments


kazem.h

is it incorrect to say "Ring henne! Annars jag gör det." ?


hipingsters

I think you have to follow the V2 sentence structure here. So the verb comes second place in the sentence. But someone correct me if I'm wrong!


kazem.h

i think you are correct as i saw here also https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470 , thanks for the answer


Jblakd

"Otherwise I will do it!" Why is it not göra if it's in future tense?


Arnauti

göra is not the future tense, it's the infinitive.
gör is the present. In Swedish, we often use the present tense to mean future. We could have said …annars kommer jag att göra det, but … annars gör jag det is more natural. You just have to guess from context if a Swedish verb in the present tense refers to the present or the future. Here it's pretty clear that we're talking about future, so the English translation uses will.


dirckk

The present works in English, too, actually: "Otherwise I'm doing it [myself]!"


Arnauti

That's also an accepted answer.


Will_Baker1998

How often do you use the present to mean the future tense in daily conversation - is it something we should bear in mind. Also, how do you know when to use the present instead?


Arnauti

Yes, it's really very common, it happens all the time. There needs to be something else in the sentence or close context that makes it clear that we're talking about future, otherwise we'll use the future tense instead.


Jack0422

why does "Ring her! Else I do it" not work?


devalanteriel

"Else I do it" isn't really a standard way of phrasing it.


Malfynnction

what about "otherwise, i'm going to"? (i'm not a native english speaker)


Jeanbean425734

Yes, that works. (I am a native English speaker.)


ConnorDeHaan

I feel like in conversation I would panic and use "Annars ska jag",, how bad does that sound to a native?


devalanteriel

You'd be understood but it would sound off.


TejasNair

"Call her! Otherwise I will do that." wasn't accepted. I believe "det" can be used interchangeably for "it" and "that"?


Jeanbean425734

"Det" can be translated to "it" or "that," but "it" and "that" are not interchangeable in English.

It has to be "it" in this sentence in English, because "it" refers to the task of calling her. "Call her! Otherwise I will do that" indicates that the thing you will do is something else, not calling her.


OsoGegenHest

That sounds less natural, but I guess it's acceptable. Just "Otherwise, I will" is the best.


skrats

Could annars also mean "Or else"?


JesperBrun1

What's wrong with "call her! Otherwise i will do so"?


devalanteriel

It's not that direct a translation, but I think it's reasonable to accept it anyway. I'll add it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started