1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Jacke ist aus Europa."

"Die Jacke ist aus Europa."

Translation:The jacket is from Europe.

July 24, 2013

40 Comments


DannyDiaz605835

Anybody else find the speech output weird during the "jacke ist aus" part? It almost sounds like he was overlapping himself because he was saying it so fast.


Kathrin978932

I hear the female voice and she pronounces it more or less correctly. The pronounciation is very often weird though, if not downright wrong.


5349u11

Yes. I don't think I had an issue with the female voice though


Ashokkumar428640

True... it is so fast..


Monique38905

Yes there's a weird echo on this when he speaks at the regular speed.


slytherclaw

Could this be translated as "the jacket is European?"


hutcho66

Potentially, but it could be an American jacket, just purchased in Europe, in which case whether it is European or not is debatable.

'Die Jacke ist europäisch' is 'The jacket is European' (note German doesn't capitalise adjectives created from city/country/continent names)


Maryam151880

Usually you say "is European" not about things. Only humans. Sometimes about animals.


ThatBananaStand

When do you interchange aus and von?


ACardAttack

I think aus is usually used for countries and general locations (general like a city), von is used more from a specific place, but I'm not 100%


KlaraJanec

I think "aus" is from place, and "von" from person. Im not really sure


Jacob365853

The male speech synthesizer doesn't say the word "Die" clearly at all.


Genorator

Yeah, I didn't hear it at all without using the slow speech option.


ACardAttack

Why ist and not kommt? Kommt was accepted, but why is ist consider the default answer? Is it because it is a jacket and not person?


Bob20020

This is close, but not exact. Aus and kommt are two different verbs. Aus and von are a pair and mean "from" and kommt is by itself, "to come." "Die Jacke ist aus Europa" means "The jacket is from Europe," while "Die Jacke kommt aus Europa" means "the jacket comes from Europe." I don't see how this makes any sense, so I would say that "kommen" should be used in the past tense here, so the preterite should be "Die Jacke kam aus Europa." And the present perfect is "Die Jacke ist gekommen aus Europa." Just a difference between "to come" and "to come from."


Sabastian7

Aus isn't a verb.


JoseeV64

Why does "die Jacke kommt aus Europa" make no sense to you? Why should it be in the past tense? "Die Jacke kommt aus Europa" makes perfect sense for any jacket made in Germany, France, Italy or another European country.


Frigten

Shouldn't it sound like oy-rhoh-pah? It sounds like they said Oh-Rhoh-Pah.


Maryam151880

She speaks like Europaaa. The sound is a bit wrong. Its a short "a" i think


David930391

I was having trouble hearing the "Die" at the beginning of the sentence. It sounded like the voice started on the word "Jacke"


AWGJ5fZ0

Once again, after years, you would think they could change the fast audio to be spoken correctly and not leave out "die".


MoonMayuri

Why is it pronounced 'uh-rope-uh' instead of 'oy-rope-uh'?


BerkeHitay

Is it me or the audio only says "Jacke ist aus Europa", without the artikel in the beginning?


VRGamingHuman

Huh. The phrase "Europa" reminds me of Jupiter's moon, Europa.


Matimele

Can anyone else not hear the "die" in the regular recording?


fejlik

I would expect the pronunciation to be shorter (first syllable). Anyone?..


backtoschool

Yes, it sounds completely wrong. (the "ck" needs to be short and sharp) I reported it.


chai_m

Is there a reason the answer "This jacket is from Europe" not accepted? Clicking on "die" shows that it also means "this". Thanks!


ACardAttack

Diese Jacke = this jacket


chai_m

Thank you! OK, so I guess a related question is when does "die" mean "this", and when does it not?


ACardAttack

I think you might be thinking of dies, which can mean this if it doesn't come before a noun, as in "Dies ist eine gute Jacke" "this is a good jacket" though I Germans believe would most likely say "Das ist eine gute Jacke"

comment/1252496

Take a look at the first answer here, lots of good info


chai_m

Thank you so much! I guess I was just confused by Duo... as I said, "this" is one of the options that appear when clicking on "die".


cluney2

I have heard it that in German there is not as clear a distinction between this and that. But I do indeed think it's an error that die can mean this. But you'll have to check that with a German.


Emilio_Spain

doesn't it make more sense to translate this as "The jacket is made in Europe" ? the literal translation doesn't seem like something you would say about a piece of clothing


KristinaNebylova

The pronaunciation of the word Europe was the worst? Like what the hell? I would never guess the word he was saying was actually Europe.


GuillermoA310368

"The jacket's" and the "jacket is" are the same >:(


OlehGults

It sounds like "erke", not like jacke


nahid-raei

I write this sentence correctly but it says it's wrong?? How is that possible?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.