"Barnet tycker om soppan."

Translation:The child likes the soup.

January 5, 2015

18 Comments


Mayo2017

"the child likle the soupl"

Half-Asleep Duolingo CHAMPION.

February 28, 2015

punkbarb

This has been me all night o.o

March 13, 2015

nh1e

When is it child and when children? Still dont get it

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

ett barn 'a child'
barnet 'the child'
barn 'children'
barnen 'the children'

January 8, 2015

SrMarien

The child loves the soup?

January 5, 2015

Super-Svensk

Tycka om means to like. If you want to say "to love," you would say älska.

January 5, 2015

EltaninSSB

Could someone please explain to me why it's 'tycker om' instead of just 'tycker'?

July 16, 2016

Richard273517

Because "tycker om" is an expression meaning "Like/likes." The literal meaning is "think about." So, to say 'Barnet tycker soppen" would mean "The child thinks the soup."

August 16, 2016

pekarekr

If I understand correctly from another discussion, "tycker" is thinking in the sense of a positive opinion, so it is thinking positively . . . about/on a topic or thing . . . tycker . . . om. So, "like" is a quick conflation of this combination of words.

January 17, 2017

sotnosen93

I wouldn't really say "tycker" on its own is only about positive opinions. You could say "Jag tycker att han är en hemsk människa" ("I think he is a horrible person") and nobody would raise an eyebrow (except maybe about what this person did that makes him so horrible).

July 10, 2018

munzeralch

So "tycker om" mean likes?

October 1, 2015

sotnosen93

Yep!

July 10, 2018

William671915

The child likes the soup. The children like the soup. Barn doesn't distinguish between 1 or multiple children right?

August 1, 2018

JoseeV64

Not true. See response by Arnauti above.

November 17, 2018

KahiniChilukuri

I don't understand

January 9, 2019

devalanteriel

What don't you understand?

January 17, 2019

Monika447154

Wgat different between the child and child? Is The child is special child from other? :/

February 6, 2019

devalanteriel

"the child" means you're talking about a specific child.

"a child" means you're talking about any child, not a specific one.

English requires either "a" or "the" or a similar word, so just "child" isn't grammatical.

February 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.