"Barnet tycker om soppan."

Translation:The child likes the soup.

January 5, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arctic_Angel

"the child likle the soupl"

Half-Asleep Duolingo CHAMPION.


nh1e

When is it child and when children? Still dont get it


Arnauti

ett barn 'a child'
barnet 'the child'
barn 'children'
barnen 'the children'


QusaiSv

So if we want to define the plural we put "en"? or that is not always true


munzeralch

So "tycker om" mean likes?


EltaninSSB

Could someone please explain to me why it's 'tycker om' instead of just 'tycker'?


jan_Lisa_Sunte1

Because "tycker om" is an expression meaning "Like/likes." The literal meaning is "think about." So, to say 'Barnet tycker soppen" would mean "The child thinks the soup."


pekarekr

If I understand correctly from another discussion, "tycker" is thinking in the sense of a positive opinion, so it is thinking positively . . . about/on a topic or thing . . . tycker . . . om. So, "like" is a quick conflation of this combination of words.


sotnosen93

I wouldn't really say "tycker" on its own is only about positive opinions. You could say "Jag tycker att han är en hemsk människa" ("I think he is a horrible person") and nobody would raise an eyebrow (except maybe about what this person did that makes him so horrible).


degrasseme

Why do you say "cut her off"? Why not just "cut her"?

Because that means something very different. Same thing here.


SrMarien

The child loves the soup?


Monika447154

Wgat different between the child and child? Is The child is special child from other? :/


devalanteriel

"the child" means you're talking about a specific child.

"a child" means you're talking about any child, not a specific one.

English requires either "a" or "the" or a similar word, so just "child" isn't grammatical.


SirKyrxon

Why cant we use "gilla" instead of "tycker om"?

-Barnet gillar soppan


devalanteriel

Well, this thread is for the "translate into English" exercise.


staplesnout

Who else wrote "The child likes the soap"? :)


ABBAspeakswedish

i think if we where to translate it straight to english we shouuld get iy right for saying just soup


devalanteriel

No, that'd be Barnet tycker om soppa.


Anna834397

I had a minor typo :/


vYttrium

why is "the children like the soup" not correct?


JoseeV64

The sentence says barnet , the child. The children is barnen.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.