1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnet tycker om soppan."

"Barnet tycker om soppan."

Translation:The child likes the soup.

January 5, 2015

27 Comments


Arctic_Angel

"the child likle the soupl"

Half-Asleep Duolingo CHAMPION.


nh1e

When is it child and when children? Still dont get it


Arnauti

ett barn 'a child'
barnet 'the child'
barn 'children'
barnen 'the children'


munzeralch

So "tycker om" mean likes?


EltaninSSB

Could someone please explain to me why it's 'tycker om' instead of just 'tycker'?


Richard273517

Because "tycker om" is an expression meaning "Like/likes." The literal meaning is "think about." So, to say 'Barnet tycker soppen" would mean "The child thinks the soup."


pekarekr

If I understand correctly from another discussion, "tycker" is thinking in the sense of a positive opinion, so it is thinking positively . . . about/on a topic or thing . . . tycker . . . om. So, "like" is a quick conflation of this combination of words.


sotnosen93

I wouldn't really say "tycker" on its own is only about positive opinions. You could say "Jag tycker att han är en hemsk människa" ("I think he is a horrible person") and nobody would raise an eyebrow (except maybe about what this person did that makes him so horrible).


FalkeMarte

Can you translate "tycker om" to "care for"? Or is the meaning for "to care for" deeper than "tycker om"?


mesvensson

Why do you say "cut her off"? Why not just "cut her"?

Because that means something very different. Same thing here.


SrMarien

The child loves the soup?


Super-Svensk

Tycka om means to like. If you want to say "to love," you would say älska.


staplesnout

Who else wrote "The child likes the soap"? :)


William671915

The child likes the soup. The children like the soup. Barn doesn't distinguish between 1 or multiple children right?


JoseeV64

Not true. See response by Arnauti above.


mesvensson

"Barn" can be either singular or plural, but in the definite it's either barnet or barnen.


devalanteriel

What don't you understand?


Monika447154

Wgat different between the child and child? Is The child is special child from other? :/


devalanteriel

"the child" means you're talking about a specific child.

"a child" means you're talking about any child, not a specific one.

English requires either "a" or "the" or a similar word, so just "child" isn't grammatical.


SirKyrxon

Why cant we use "gilla" instead of "tycker om"?

-Barnet gillar soppan


devalanteriel

Well, this thread is for the "translate into English" exercise.


SirKyrxon

What about some of the other exercises? I use "jag gillar.." and it wants me to write "jag tycker om..". So im still wondering why 'gilla' isnt accepted.

In other words, i dont know which exercises mark 'gilla' as correct, but just recently i tried using 'gilla' and it was wrong. Why?


devalanteriel

gilla is the infinitive form - you need present tense gillar.

Edit: Though I can see that you wrote that above. I do assume gillar is accepted here - the two terms are accepted interchangeably throughout the course. So it's probably just that this is a "translate into English" exercise.


jimmyf321089

Slight typo should be allowed


devalanteriel

Depends on what it was. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.