"I morgon är det helg."

Translation:Tomorrow it is the weekend.

January 5, 2015

42 Comments


patgonza1

ok why is the weekend det helg and not helgen ?

September 4, 2015

Arnauti

det is not tied to helg here, it is a placeholder pronoun much like it in it is raining.
The reason we say helg and not helgen is that helg is used in a general sense. So while you'd say Tomorrow is the weekend in English, we say I morgon är det helg in Swedish. helg is something general, a state of affairs, we are not thinking of it as some definite, previously known thing.

January 1, 2016

Renata775887

I'm still confused. So we use helg in the general meaning of the word ... Like "my vacation is in that weekend" or "I love to sleep more in the weekend" - specific and general ... in one you use Helg and another Helgen ? Two questions ago it said helgen, I can't remember the exercise, but can you help me understand ?

January 8, 2017

Arnauti

I think it's just that Swedish and English prefer different things in this specific construction. Generally helg is 'weekend' and helgen is 'the weekend'.

January 8, 2017

Renata775887

Ok ! Makes a lot of sense. Thank you very much!

January 9, 2017

Arnauti

There are some other cases where the languages differ about definiteness too, you'll see more examples in the course. But it's probably best just to learn them as exceptions.

January 9, 2017

ArtBurnap

So, it seems that although we native speakers of English, can refer to a specific part of ANY week as "the weekend," even if it is not a particular, definite weekend (ex. the weekend I have been waiting for), in Swedish you would use the definite form only for the latter. In English, we can similarly refer to a specific part of ANY year as "the spring" or "the (Christmas) holidays." Is Swedish usage for these similar to that for weekend? Though 'exceptions' must often be memorized, sometimes they fall into patterns themselves that make the task somewhat easier.

July 2, 2017

ArtBurnap

Tack så mycket för exemplen och anmärkningar, Arnauti. I didn't see a reply link after your response, so I have replied to my own original posting.

Here are a couple of further thoughts on why the definite article is used with (Eng.) weekend and not with Swedish helg. For me, weekend is not an outlier, but is used with THE exactly like its counterpart, the workweek (working week UK?). I think the reference to etymology is on track, though we can also take a basically synchronic view, that many expressions that use THE (including some proper names, nouns that typically don't need THE) achieve their specificity (and need for THE) through some type of modificational delimitation, whether by means of preposed attribution, a trailing OF phrase, or through noun compounding. The Suez Canal, The Tower of London, the workweek / weekend.

Helg, without the definite article, seems to me to behave more like the words vacation (US), time off, holiday (partic. UK). Unless used to mean a specific holiday, etc., these English words have a more nebulous time frame. They seem more abstract, and abstract nouns in English don't use THE without further modification. Looking at a couple of online etymological dictionaries, one at Project Runeberg, led me to understand that helg, like Eng. holiday, is historically derived from helig dag (holy day) > helgdag > helg. Although etymologically containing a modifier (which in English at least seems lost to contemporary speakers), holy days were numerous, and therefore not specific in the singular. So in Swedish, does helg behave like rast, and lov, as I suspect? What about veckoslut? Does it behave like THE weekend or helg?

With regard to seasons or times of day (as distinct from names of days of the week, which are treated like proper names), you are quite right that THE is more often not used in many such expressions. However, the use of THE is optional there (NOT precluded), and in some expressions obligatory: What do you do in the morning (NOT in morning)? For seasons after IN, I would opt to use THE, though I would not flinch at hearing "in summer." This may be (partly) a US/UK thing, like at (the) table, in (the) hospital, where US usage must have THE.

Finally, as I tried to say originally, THE, though pointing to something specific conceptually (as understood by speaker & listener), can be used not only to indicate specific objects or instances of something, or to indicate a whole group or set (the Smiths, The Bahamas), but also what I regard as a typical or representational example of the whole set or class (and not simply a reference to a particular member of the set): The heart pumps blood. The wolf is an animal. What do you do on the weekend?

July 10, 2017

Arnauti

våren can be any spring in Swedish, as long as both the speaker and the listener knows which one is referred to, but the difference between Swedish and English when it comes to seasons is that we use the definite in expressions like Vintern är här 'Winter is here' because we consider it to be known what winter we're talking about.

It's it is the weekend that is an outlier in English – you don't say it's the evening, it's the Wednesday today, it's the summer now etc. In another forum, which I can't find now, someone recently suggested that this is because weekend is historically a contraction of 'the end of the week', which makes a lot of sense to me.

July 2, 2017

Aibohphobe

So I understand that "det" is epenthetical, but I'm afraid that I still don't understand how to use it. I think I could probably understand this use while reading or listening in the future, but I don't understand when to use it. Does it become apparent further in the course?

March 20, 2017

stephenbal4

I'm sure it will become more clear later. It just means "it" here though. "tomorrow is it the weekend" is the literal translation. In English, we would reorganize the words to "it is the weekend tomorrow", but all the words are the same. "is" only comes first because the verb goes in the second position in Swedish.

March 20, 2017

Aibohphobe

Okay. Takk så mycket.

March 20, 2017

ilmars_m

If "i morgon" is "tomorrow" than how to say "this morning" ?

August 20, 2016

HelenCarlsson

If "this morning" has passed, you say "i morse".

August 20, 2016

thorr18

and maybe idag på morgonen for if the morning isn't over yet?

August 20, 2016

ilmars_m

Tack så mycket!

August 22, 2016

WildSage

"morgon" sounds like the english "moron" to me. Is that the way it is supposed to be pronounced?

December 25, 2015

Arnauti

The first o should be a little shorter than how I've usually heard it in moron. It's true you shouldn't hear any trace of the g though.

January 1, 2016

vaidesunda

@Arnauti, I am going to give you a lingot! not for this particular comment though. I have seen your helpful clarifications in so many threads.You simply rock! Thanks for all the help!

March 4, 2016

Arnauti

Thanks @vaidesunda that's kind of you! :)

March 4, 2016

tachwedd

So when do you say 'veckoslutet'? Or have I made that up??

January 17, 2017

annika_a

Veckoslut also means weekend. I think helg is used more frequently in Sweden and veckoslut more frequently in Finland.

But helg also means any kind of public holiday, such as julhelg or påskhelg.

March 21, 2017

Erin.Meagher

Yes. I am a foreign exchange student in Finland at the moment, and they use veckoslut. Three months in, I have never heard them use helg

November 14, 2017

monney30P

How would you say "tomorrow is a holiday?"

July 7, 2018

KimWidman

I morgon är det helgdag.

February 17, 2019

myelonka

Is the inversion necessary for this sentence?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's our old friend the V2 rule. The verb needs to go in second place (except in questions and subclauses), so when we put an adverb first, the verb needs to go right after that.

January 11, 2015

thimo.b

My swedish teacher (she is swedish) told me that I can spell "tomorrow" in different ways: i morgon; imorgon; i morron and imorron. But duolingo autocorrected me when I spelled it in one word. Now my question: Is there a more official version how to spell it? Thx.

July 5, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"I morgon" is the new standard and "imorgon" is the old standard, and both should be accepted in the course. I have never seen the double r spelling, even if that is how "morgon" is normally pronounced.

July 5, 2015

thimo.b

Thanks for the answer. Here is an example for the double r spelling: http://www.ordkollen.se/stavning/imorgon-eller-imorron/

July 5, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Thank you! The double r spelling is considered colloquial by Svenska Akademiens ordlista though and I don't recommend it :).

July 5, 2015

stephenbal4

Does the audio sound right on this one? It sounds like "du helg" to me.

June 16, 2016

Arnauti

It's pretty ok – the e sound is so weak you shouldn't be able to be quite sure what vowel it is :)
In real life we usually pronounce it even blurrier, so that you wouldn't hear the d in det – it sounds as if it were written imorron ere helj or imorron äre helj for most speakers.

November 10, 2016

amit_ax

"I morgon är helg" is it also correct?

November 3, 2016

thorr18

Seems that would be like telling someone "It is Friday!", but leaving out the word "it". Exclaiming "Is Friday!" doesn't work without the placeholder pronoun.

December 25, 2016

amit_ax

Tack!

December 26, 2016

NatalieBoa3

Maybe helgen börjar i morgon?

April 10, 2018

StephenAte

Varje fredag på Jobbet!!! :D

September 9, 2018

penny_666

I wrote "tomorrow it is weekend" and got it correct, but it should have been incorrect.

November 24, 2018

HarvinderS831004

Why "Tomorrow it is the holiday" wrong? I think helg is also used for holiday. isn't it?

March 10, 2019

KimWidman

It is correct that helg also can mean holiday. When used as holiday we normally add some information and say julhelg (Christmas), påskhelg (Easter) to make clear which holiday we are talking about. If the holiday is only one day long we can say helgdag (holiday-day). But when helg appears on its own it is almost always refering to Saturday+Sunday.

March 11, 2019

HarvinderS831004

Tack... Det är till hjälp :)

March 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.