1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du burde bruge en kedel når …

"Du burde bruge en kedel når du laver te."

Translation:You should use a kettle when you make tea.

January 5, 2015

15 Comments


ZL321

En kedel? Hvor kedelig!


londoncallling

How does this sentence work if burde is the past but når du laver is in the present?


[deactivated user]

    See under 'Irrealis og potentialis' here: http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pluskvamperfektum

    In short, Danish past tense is used to denote the conditional mood and other cases where many other languages (including German and partly English) use the subjunctive.

    Example of English subjunctive: If I were rich (subjunctive) = Hvis jeg var rig (past tense)


sorenss

    As the other guy said, and I also think that in this case, the present should be understand as habitual


AleksicNikola

    What's the difference between burde and skal?


Marinia

    Skal is like when you don't have another choice. It is a must and there is no other way. Burde is rather like should, you don't really have to but maybe should do. it's still somewhat up to you how you make your tea so to say. You have a choice in that case.


sorenss

    As Marinia said, but also "burde" is past (present form is "bør") while "skal" is not, so when you use "burde" it sounds like someone has done the wrong way, while "skal" is something someone does in the future.


Marinia

    Det var så lidt. :)


Ashton_M_02

    Who DOESN'T use a kettle?


Boydus01

    I use a teapot.


ms.zirly

    what's the difference between kedel and kande, please?


Xneb
    Mod

    "Kande" means "jug" which is a thing used for containing and serving beverages, while "kedel" in this context means a kettle which is a similiarly shaped device (usually with a lid) used to boil water


Peter688967

    What is the difference between burde and bør?


arielkangaroo

    Bør is present tense, burde is past tense.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started